NIHPA Author Manuscripts logoLink to NIHPA Author Manuscripts
[…] 5

For a discussion of the history of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act, see Wolf et al., supra note 2, at 24-25.

6

Comprehensive Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism Prevention, Treatment, and Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-282, sec. 122(b), § 303(a), 88 Stat. 125, 132-33 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 242a(a) (1974)) (current version at 42 U.S.C. § 241(d) (2016)).

7

Health Omnibus Programs Extension of 1988, Pub. L No. 100-607, sec 163, § 303(a), 102 Stat. 3048, 3062 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 241(d) (1988)). This Act redesignated section 303(a) of the Public Health Service Act to section 301(d), moving the Certificate authority from 42 U.S.C. § 242a(a) to 42 U.S.C. § 241(d); see Wolf, supra note 2, at 24.

8

The language, which was in effect from 1988 to 2015, read “[t]he Secretary [of Health and Human Services] may authorize persons engaged in biomedical, behavioral, clinical, or other research (including research on mental health, including research on the use and effect of alcohol and other psychoactive drugs) to protect the privacy of individuals who are the subject of such research by withholding from all persons not connected with the conduct of such research the names or other identifying characteristics of such individuals. Persons so authorized to protect the privacy of such individuals may not be compelled in any Federal, State, or local civil, criminal, administrative, legislative, or other proceedings to identify such individuals.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 201(c), 241(d) (2015).

9

21st Century Cures Act, Pub. L 114-255, sec. 2012, § 301, 130 Stat. 1033, 1049-50 (2016) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 241(d) (2016)).

10

Id. § 241(d)(1)(A)

11

Id. § 241(d)(1)(G).

12