American Journal of Public Health logoLink to American Journal of Public Health
[…] [Health Officer 1]

Two components of SB277 that were frequently mentioned among most of the LHD staff as having particularly vague legislative and regulatory language were (1) individualized education programs (IEPs) and special education and (2) independent study programs and homeschooling.

Individualized education programs and special education.

Under the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, schools are required to provide an IEP for students with an identified disability that has an impact on their learning.16 According to Section 120335 of the California Health and Safety Code, “provisions do not prohibit a pupil who qualifies for an individualized education program, pursuant to specified laws, from accessing any special education and related services required by his or her individualized education program.”6 This regulatory language about IEPs caused confusion and led school districts to vary in their interpretation of these provisions17: