Abstract
[…] 45 C.F.R. §§ 164.502(d), 514(a)-(b) (2018); See also, Guidance Regarding Methods for De-identification of Protected Health Information in Accordance with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) Privacy Rule, Health Info. Privacy, https://www.hhs.gov/hipaa/for-professionals/privacy/special-topics/de-identification/index.html (last visited Feb. 7, 2019).
A list of laws is on file with the authors.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.24 (West 2019).
Cal. Health & Safety Code § 103865 (West 2019); See also Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81–666 (2018) (explicitly permitting sharing of patient-identified data with approved researchers); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81–669 (2018) (“All case-specific and patient-identifying data furnished and any findings or conclusions resulting from such data shall be privileged communications which may not be used or offered or received in evidence in any legal proceeding of any kind, and any attempt to use or offer any such information, findings, conclusions, or any part thereof, unless waived by the interested parties, shall constitute prejudicial error resulting in a mistrial in any such proceeding”).
45 C.F.R. § 164.508(a)(1) (2018).
See, e.g., Cal. Civ.