Abstract
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws. ch. 111, § 70G (2018). Unlike the Michigan and Nebraska laws, Massachusetts does not explicitly mention “clinical purposes” in its definitions.
The elimination of the option to “check the box” and legally commit to applying the federal regulations to all research conducted at an institution may expand the scope of the research to which this applies.
N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 79-L (McKinney 2019) (“‘genetic test’ shall mean any laboratory test of human DNA, chromosomes, genes, or gene products to diagnose the presence of a genetic variation linked to a predisposition to a genetic disease or disability in the individual or the individual’s offspring; such term shall also include DNA profile analysis”) (emphasis added).