Abstract
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 111, § 70G (2018) (applying to hospital, dispensary, laboratory, hospital-affiliated registry, physician, insurance institution, insurance support organization, or insurance representative, and commercial genetic testing company, agency or association reports and records, but limiting exceptions for court orders, persons whose official duties entitle receipt (per insurance commissioner determination), life, disabilities, and long term care insurance, or “confidential” research); Minn. Stat. § 13.386 (2018) (genetic information “may be disseminated only: (i) with the individual’s written informed consent; or (ii) if necessary in order to accomplish purposes described [in individual’s written consent, which is limited to one year unless otherwise specified”]); Mo. Rev.