Abstract
[…] Genetic information and testing are defined as in 29 U.S.C. § 1191b (2017), which include the broad definition of genetic test as “an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes” and excepting analysis of proteins or metabolites, including those related to a manifested disease, disorder, or condition); Minn. Stat. § 13.386 (2019) (“… genetic information about an individual: (1) may be collected by a government entity … or any other person only with the written informed consent of the individual” where “genetic information” is defined as “information about an identifiable individual derived from the presence, absence, alteration or mutation of a gene, or the presence or absence of a specific DNA or RNA marker, which has been obtained from an analysis of: (1) the individual’s biological information or specimen; or (2) the biological information or specimen of a person to whom the individual is related”. Interestingly, it “also means medical or biological information collected from an individual about a particular genetic condition that is or might