Abstract
[…] R. Ann. He-C 1504.05(d) (2018) (“The principal investigator shall … [n]ot seek to ascertain or disclose the identity of patients or employers or other group purchasers revealed in the data set for any purposes except as approved as part of the study”); Utah Code Ann. § 63G-2-202 (2018) government agent must “require the removal or destruction of the individual identifiers associated with the records as soon as the purpose of the research project has been completed.”).
See Thought-Leader, supra note 51.
45 C.F.R. § 164.514(a) (2018).
Erika Check Hayden, Privacy Loophole Found in Genetic Databases, Nature (Jan. 17, 2013), https://www.nature.com/news/privacy-loophole-found-in-genetic-databases-1.12237.
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 181.151 (West 2018) (“A person may not reidentify or attempt to reidentify an individual who is the subject of any protected health information without obtaining the individual’s consent or authorization if required under this chapter or other state or federal law”).
45 C.F.R. §§ 164.502(d), 514(a)-(b) (2018); See also, Guidance Regarding Methods for De-identification of Protected Health Information in Accordance with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) Privacy Rule, Health Info.