Abstract
[…] Stat. § 1000.05 (2018) (employees of state K-20 education system); Ga. Code Ann. § 45-19-29 (2019) (applying to apprenticeship and other training and retraining programs); Minn. R. 7520.0350 (2019) (public safety employment; Minn R. 9575.0090 (2019) (Department of Human Services); 23–100 Miss. Code R. § 3.2 (2019) (Medicaid program); Miss. Code Ann. § 73-30-1 (2019); 30–2501 Miss. Code. R. §1:2 (LexisNexis 2019) (Mississippi Board of Massage Therapy); 203–6.2 Miss. Code R. § 30–2 (LexisNexis 2019) (Mississippi Interior Designer Advisory Commission); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23–2531 (2019) (civil service system).
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-123-102 (2018) (9 employees or more); See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-401 (2018) (“every … person employing persons”, excluding “religious organizations or associations, except such organizations or associations supported in whole or in part by money raised by taxation or public borrowing”);
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378–1 (2018) (1 or more employees, but not the US government); 48 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 105/3 (2019) (1 or more employees); Iowa Code § 216.2(7) (2019) (“every … person employing employees”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 207.130 (West 2019) (eight or more employees); Ind.