Abstract
[…] Health & Safety Code Ann. § 181.151 (West 2018) (“A person may not reidentify or attempt to reidentify an individual who is the subject of any protected health information without obtaining the individual’s consent or authorization if required under this chapter or other state or federal law.”); Wis. Stat. § 146.84(2)(a), (b) (2018) (“Whoever does any of the following may be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than 9 months or both: … 2. Discloses confidential information with knowledge that the disclosure is unlawful and is not reasonably necessary to protect another … (b) Whoever negligently discloses confidential information in violation of s. 146.82 is subject to a forfeiture of not more than $1,000 for each violation.”); Wis. Stat. § 610.70 (2018) (“Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information about an individual from an insurer or insurance support organization under false pretenses may be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than 9 months or both.” They “shall be liable to the individual for actual damages to that individual, exemplary damages of not more than $25,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees”); Wis. Stat. § 146.84(1)(b) (2018) (“Any person … who violates s. 146.82 or 146.83 [regarding confidentiality of patient health care records] in a manner that is knowing and willful shall be liable to any person injured as a result of the violation for actual damages to that person, exemplary damages of not more than $25,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees”).
See, e.g., Fla.