Abstract
[…] Occ. Code Ann. § 159.004(3) (West 2017) (patient information may be disclosed to “qualified personnel for research … but the personnel may not directly or indirectly identify a patient in any report of the research, audit, or evaluation or otherwise disclose identity in any manner”); Wis. Stat. § 610.70 (2018) (insurance information may be shared for research provided “any materials that allow for the identification of an individual must be returned to the insurer or destroyed as soon as reasonably practicable, and no individual may be identified in any actuarial, research, accreditation, or auditing report.”); Wis.