Abstract
[…] Moreover, Certificate protection for non-federally funded research is discretionary. See discussion supra in text accompanying notes 81–89. In this section, we address laws that apply to research data. For a discussion of laws that provide protection to genetic information, see Part III.B, infra.
In this section, we address laws that apply to research data. For a discussion of laws that provide protection to genetic information, see infra Part III.B.
Ark. Code Ann. §§ 20-35-102, 35–103 (2018); Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3614.4C (2019).
Ark. Code Ann. § 20-35-102 (2018); Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3614.4B (2019) (referring to the federal regulations without specifying a date).
La. Stat. Ann. § 44:7 (2018) (“All records of interviews, health surveys, questionnaires, laboratory and clinical data, reports, statements, notes, and memoranda, which contain identifying characteristics of research subjects hereinafter referred to as ‘confidential data’, and which are procured and prepared by employees of public universities, medical schools, and colleges for the purpose of research, and acting in accordance with institutional Internal Review Board [sic] policy and procedures for research involving human subjects, … shall be subject to the following provisions: (1) No part of the confidential data shall be available for subpoena nor shall it be disclosed, discoverable, or be compelled to be produced in any civil, criminal, or administrative proceeding, or other tribunal or court for any reason.”)
920 Ky. Admin.