Abstract
[…] Id. at subsections (c) and (d); Further ‘[e]ach and every experiment performed in violation of any provision of this chapter is a separate and actionable offense.” Id. at subsection (e); The statute explicitly preserves the rights of injured subjects to seek recovery under other laws, such as state tort law. Id. at subsection (g).
Md. Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 13–2004 (West 2018).
Alaska Stat. § 18.13.010 (2018) (“a person may not collect a DNA sample from a person, perform a DNA analysis on a sample, retain a DNA sample or the results of a DNA analysis, or disclose the results of a DNA analysis unless the person has first obtained the informed and written consent of the person, or the person’s legal guardian or authorized representative, for the collection, analysis, retention, or disclosure”); Del.