Abstract
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-5(b) (2008).
The relevant portion of the statute, which in various sections specifically addresses research, provides that “An individual or an individual’s representative, promptly upon request, may inspect, request correction of and obtain genetic information from the records of the individual.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 192.537(7).
DEL. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 1204 (2012) (“An individual promptly upon request, may inspect, request correction of and obtain genetic information from the records of that individual”); Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 629.121, 629.141 (2017) (“A person who takes a genetic test may inspect or obtain any genetic information included in the records of the test” where genetic test is “a test … to determine the presence of abnormalities or deficiencies, including carrier status, that … [a]re linked to physical or mental disorders or impairments or … [i]ndicate a susceptibility to illness, disease, impairment or any other disorder, whether physical or mental”); N.J. Stat.