Abstract
[…] Occ. Code Ann. § 159.005(e) (West 2017) (“A person who receives information made confidential by this subtitle may disclose the information only to the extent consistent with the authorized purposes for which consent to release the information is obtained.”); Va. Code Ann. § 32.1–127.1:03.A.3 (2018) (“No person to whom health records are disclosed shall redisclose or otherwise reveal the health records of an individual, beyond the purpose for which such disclosure was made, without first obtaining the individual’s specific authorization to such redisclosure”); Wis. Stat. § 146.82(2)(a)11 (2018) (“A person to whom a [health care] report or record is disclosed under this subdivision may not further disclose the report or record, except to the persons, for the purposes, and under the conditions specified in § 48.981(7)”).
Cal. Civ.