Abstract
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-9 (2008); 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-5 (2008); see supra text accompanying notes 156–157. Although GINA prohibits employers from requesting or requiring collection of genetic information, employers may receive such information inadvertently or if it pertains to occupational exposures. 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(b) (2018); see also Unif. Protection of Genetic Info. Emp’t Act § 4 (Unif. Law Comm’n 2011).
Alaska Stat. § 18.13.010 (2018) (“a person may not … disclose the results of a DNA analysis unless the person has first obtained the informed and written consent of the person, or the person’s legal guardian or authorized representative …” with exceptions for law enforcement (including criminal DNA databanks, paternity, newborn screening, or emergency medical treatment); Ariz. Rev. Stat.