Abstract
[…] Code § 10401 (disability insurance for discrimination of insureds “in same class”); 215 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/236 (2019) (life insurance “unless the rate differential is based on sound actuarial principles and a reasonable system of classification and is related to actual or reasonably anticipated experience directly associated with the disability); Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 27–501 (LexisNexis 2018) (insurer generally on the basis of physical handicap or disability, “except by the application of standards that are reasonably related to the insurer’s economic and business purposes”); N.Y. Ins. Law § 4224 (McKinney 2019) (Life insurance or accident and health insurance, “except where the refusal, limitation or rate differential is permitted by law or regulation and is based on sound actuarial principles or is related to actual or reasonably anticipated experience” and with requirement to “notify the insured or potential insured … the specific reason or reasons for such refusal, limitation or rate differential”); Or. Rev.