Abstract
[…] Stat. Ann. § 35-2-609 (2018) (hospital information may be disclosed for research provided there are “reasonable safeguards to protect the information from redisclosure;” and “reasonable safeguards to protect against identifying, directly or indirectly, any patient in any report of the research project;” and has “procedures to remove or destroy at the earliest possible opportunity, consistent with the purposes of the project, information that would enable the patient to be identified, unless an institutional review board authorizes retention”).
Wis. Stat. § 146.82(5)(c) (2018) (“Notwithstanding sub. (1) an entity that is not a covered entity may redisclose a patient health care record it receives under this section only under the following circumstances: 1. The patient or person authorized by the patient provides informed consent for the redisclosure. 2. A court of record orders the redisclosure. 3. The redisclosure is limited to the purpose for which the patient health care records was initially received.”); N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 33.13 (2018) (information disclosed “shall be kept confidential by the party receiving such information and the limitations on disclosure in this section shall apply to such party.”); N.Y. Pub.