Abstract
[…] Stat. § 13.386 (2018) (genetic information “may be disseminated only: (i) with the individual’s written informed consent; or (ii) if necessary in order to accomplish purposes described [in individual’s written consent, which is limited to one year unless otherwise specified”]); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.1309(1) (2018) (“Any person who, in the ordinary course of business, practice of a profession or rendering of a service, creates, stores, receives or furnishes genetic information … shall hold such information as confidential medical records and shall not disclose such information except pursuant to written authorization of the person to whom such information pertains or to that person’s authorized representative” with exceptions for statistical data (without identifiers), health research conducted according to the Common Rule or using data that protects the identity from disclosure, as required by law, or for body identification); Nev. Admin.