Abstract
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 118I, § 16 (2018) (providing that “unauthorized access to or disclosure” of health information through the statewide health information exchange is subject to fines or penalties); N.H. Code Admin. R. Ann. Dept of Health & Hum. Services He-P 3012.07 (2018) (“Persons who fraudulently request [birth control program] data shall be subject to the penalty for unsworn falsifications in accordance with RSA 641:3”); N.H. Code Admin. R. He-P 3012.07(e) (2018) (“Persons who fraudulently request [cancer registry] data shall be subject to the penalty for unsworn falsifications in accordance with RSA 641:3”); Wis. Stat. § 610.70 (2018); (“Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information about an individual from an insurer or insurance support organization under false pretenses may be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned not more than 9 months or both. (b) Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information about an individual from an insurer or insurance support organization under false pretenses shall be liable to the individual for actual damages to that individual, exemplary damages of not more than $25,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees”).
45 C.F.R. § 164.404(a)(1) (2018); 45 C.F.R. § 164.406(a) (2018).
45 C.F.R. § 164.404 (2018).
Wis. Stat. § 134.98 (2018).
See Va.