Abstract
[…] Rev. Stat. § 439.591 (2019) (requiring consent to retrieve health care records from a health information exchange and notice of breach); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 449.112(c)-(d) (2019) (granting medical facility patients the right to “(c) refuse to participate in any medical experiments conducted at the facility. (d) retain his or her privacy concerning the patient’s program of medical care” (Medical experiments is not defined)).
ARIZ. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 20–2118 (2019) (a person whose insurance information is disclosed in violation of §§ 20–2108 through 20–2110 may sue for appropriate equitable relief); Cal. Civ. Code § 56.101 (West 2019) (“Any provider of health care, health care service plan, pharmaceutical company, or contractor who negligently creates, maintains, preserves, stores abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information shall be subject to the remedies and penalties provided under subdivisions (b) and (c) of Section 56.36”); Cal. Ins. Code § 791.20 (West 2019) (“[A]ny person whose rights are violated [by insurance institution, agent or insurance-support organization] may apply to any court of competent jurisdiction, for appropriate equitable relief” and for actual damages sustained.); Conn. Gen.