Abstract
[…] Acara v. Banks, 470 F.3d 569, 571 (5th Cir. 2006) (“HIPAA does not contain any express language conferring privacy rights upon a specific class of individuals …. Because HIPAA specifically delegates enforcement, there is a strong indication that Congress intended to preclude private enforcement”).
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-999a (2019) (“No person shall disclose individually identifiable medical record information … with the malicious intent to damage an individual’s reputation or character.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-4-412(1), (3) (2019) (criminal penalties for “any person who … steals or discloses to an unauthorized person a medical record or medical information, or who, without authority, makes or causes to be made a copy of a medical record or medical information”); 210 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 85/6.17 (2018) (any person who “willfully or wantonly discloses hospital or medical record information” is guilty of a misdemeanor); Me.