Abstract
[…] The term includes DNA typing and genetic testing.”); Iowa Code § 729.6 (2019) (“a. A person shall not obtain genetic information or samples for genetic testing from an individual without first obtaining informed and written consent from the individual or the individual’s authorized representative. b. A person shall not perform genetic testing of an individual or collect, retain, transmit, or use genetic information without the informed and written consent of the individual or the individual’s authorized representative.” Genetic information and testing are defined as in 29 U.S.C. § 1191b (2017), which include the broad definition of genetic test as “an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes” and excepting analysis of proteins or metabolites, including those related to a manifested disease, disorder, or condition); Minn.