Abstract
[…] Id. at subsection (g).
Md. Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 13–2004 (West 2018).
Alaska Stat. § 18.13.010 (2018) (“a person may not collect a DNA sample from a person, perform a DNA analysis on a sample, retain a DNA sample or the results of a DNA analysis, or disclose the results of a DNA analysis unless the person has first obtained the informed and written consent of the person, or the person’s legal guardian or authorized representative, for the collection, analysis, retention, or disclosure”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 1203(a) (2019) (“No person shall retain an individual’s genetic information without first obtaining informed consent from the individual”); Iowa Code § 729.6 (2019); 29 U.S.C. § 1191b (2017) (“A person shall not perform genetic testing on an individual or collect, retain, transmit, or use genetic information without the informed and written consent of the individual or the individual’s authorized representative” where genetic information is defined as an individual’s genetic tests or that of their family members and genetic test “means an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes”); La. Stat.