Abstract
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 176B, § 20(f) (2018) (health care facilities may disclose patient information for research with notice to patient of such research and agreement to “maintain the confidentiality of all identifiable patient information”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-124 (2019) (“[a]ny third party vendor or contractor, as well as any other entity that gains access to [medical] information to perform [research], will be bound to comply with all applicable state and federal laws and regulations regarding vigilant protection of the confidential information”);Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 159.004(3) (West 2017) (patient information may be disclosed to “qualified personnel for research … but the personnel may not directly or indirectly identify a patient in any report of the research, audit, or evaluation or otherwise disclose identity in any manner”); Wis.