Abstract
[…] Stat. § 610.70 (2018); (“Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information about an individual from an insurer or insurance support organization under false pretenses may be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned not more than 9 months or both. (b) Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information about an individual from an insurer or insurance support organization under false pretenses shall be liable to the individual for actual damages to that individual, exemplary damages of not more than $25,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees”).
45 C.F.R. § 164.404(a)(1) (2018); 45 C.F.R. § 164.406(a) (2018).
45 C.F.R. § 164.404 (2018).
Wis. Stat. § 134.98 (2018).
See Va. Code Ann. § 32.1–127.1:05 (2019) (requiring notice of breach of confidentiality of medical information to “the Office of the Attorney General, the Commissioner of Health, the subject of the medical information, and any affected resident of the Commonwealth without unreasonable delay”).
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-110-105 (2018) (applying to “any person or business that acquires, owns, or licenses computerized data that includes personal information”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 646A.604 (2018) (applies generally to “a person that owns or licenses personal information”).