Abstract
[…] Stat. § 146.82(2)(a)(6) (2018) (to researchers affiliated with the health care provider if also “provides written assurances … that the information will be used only for the purposes for which it is provided to the researcher, the information will not be released to a person not connected with the study, and the final product of the research will not reveal information that may serve to identify the patient whose records are being released under this paragraph without the informed consent of the patient”); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-2-609 (2018) (hospital information may be disclosed for research provided there are “reasonable safeguards to protect the information from redisclosure;” and “reasonable safeguards to protect against identifying, directly or indirectly, any patient in any report of the research project;” and has “procedures to remove or destroy at the earliest possible opportunity, consistent with the purposes of the project, information that would enable the patient to be identified, unless an institutional review board authorizes retention”).
Wis.