Abstract
[…] Stat. Ann. § 141-H:1 (2018); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-21-3 (2019) (“[N]o person shall obtain genetic information or samples for genetic analysis from an individual without first obtaining informed and written consent from the individual or the individual’s authorized representative” where “genetic information means information about the genetic makeup of an individual or members of an individual’s family, including information resulting from genetic testing, genetic analysis, DNA composition, participation in genetic research or use of genetic services” and “genetic analysis