Abstract
[…] Laws § 28–6.7–1 (2018) (broad prohibition of revealing genetic information about employees, licensees, or applicants).
“No person shall disclose to an employer, labor organization, employment agency or licensing agency, any genetic testing results or genetic information, that genetic services have been requested, or that genetic testing has been performed.” Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 9333 (2018).
California Civ. Code § 56.265 (“A person or entity who underwrites or sells annuity contracts or contracts insuring, guaranteeing, or indemnifying against loss, harm, damage, illness, disability, or death …. shall not disclose individually identifiable information concerning the health of, or the medical or genetic history of, a customer … to any affiliated or nonaffiliated depository institution, or to any other affiliated or nonaffiliated third party for the use with regard to the granting of credit)(emphasis added), Cal. Ins. Code §§ 10123.35, 10140.1, 10149.1 (life and disability insurers), and 742.407 (multiple welfare arrangements, includes imposition of penalties for disclosure without consent).