Abstract
[…] They “shall be liable to the individual for actual damages to that individual, exemplary damages of not more than $25,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees”); Wis. Stat. § 146.84(1)(b) (2018) (“Any person … who violates s. 146.82 or 146.83 [regarding confidentiality of patient health care records] in a manner that is knowing and willful shall be liable to any person injured as a result of the violation for actual damages to that person, exemplary damages of not more than $25,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees”).
See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 395.3025(7)(a) (2019) (“If the content of any record of patient treatment is provided under this section, the recipient, if other than the patient or the patient’s representative, may use such information only for the purpose provided and may not further disclose any information to any other person or entity, unless expressly permitted by the written consent of the patient”); Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 159.005(e) (West 2017) (“A person who receives information made confidential by this subtitle may disclose the information only to the extent consistent with the authorized purposes for which consent to release the information is obtained.”); Va.