Abstract
[…] Stat. § 144.298 (2019) (providing a person who “negligently or intentionally requests or releases a health record in violation of sections 144.291 to 144.297” is liable for “compensatory damages caused by an unauthorized release or an intention, unauthorized access, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees”); Mont. Code Ann. § 33-19-407(1–2) (2018) (suit may be brought for injunctive relief against an insurance institution, insurance producer or insurance-support organization for violation of confidentiality); Mont. Code Ann. § 50-16-553 (2018); Mont. Code Ann. § 50-16-817 (2018) (“A person aggrieved by a violation of this part may maintain an action for relief” including for enforcement, damages, and reasonable attorney’s fees. “[I]f the violation results from willful or grossly negligent conduct, the aggrieved person may recover not in excess of $5,000, exclusive of any pecuniary loss.”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann, § 332-I:6 (2018) (“An aggrieved individual may bring a civil action … and, if successful, shall be awarded special or general damages of not less than $1,000 for each violation, and costs and reasonable legal fees” (applies to medical records disclosure)); Or. Rev.