Abstract
[…] In addition, states, which largely follow the ADA approach, can expand coverage to smaller employers. With these applications in mind, we describe the broad federal protections the ADA provides for people living with disabilities.349 The ADA protects people with disabilities from discrimination in employment, access to goods and services, and participating in State and local government programs.350 The ADA defines disability as “a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of such individual,” having a record of such an impairment, or being regarded as having such impairment.351 These latter two provisions can be read to cover genetic information that has not manifested.352 Unlike many of the other federal laws we considered, the ADA also