Abstract
[…] Arizona declares the results of genetic tests performed according to Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 20–448.02 (2019) are “privileged and confidential” and “may not be released to any party without the expressed consent of the subject of the test”; see also Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12–2802A (2019); Georgia, Florida, Massachusetts, New York, and South Carolina have similar language. Ga. Code Ann. § 33-54-3 (2019); Fla. Stat. § 760.40 (2018); N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 79-L (Consol. 2019); see S.C. Code Ann. § 38-92-10 (2019); New York does permit a court to order disclosure, but requires the court to “consider the privacy interests of the individual subjects of the genetic test and of close relatives of such individual, the public interest, and, in the case of medical or anthropologic research, the ethical appropriateness of the research. Disclosure shall be permitted only to the individuals or agencies expressly named in court orders N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 79-L (Consol. 2019); D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 4, §§ 509.3 (2019) and D.C. Mun.