Abstract
[…] Ann. § 10:5–46 (West 2018) (“No person shall retain an individual’s genetic information without first obtaining authorization under the informed consent requirement … ”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24–21-3(B) (2019). (“[G]enetic analysis of an individual or collection, retention, transmission or use of genetic information without the informed consent of the individual or the individual’s authorized representative is prohibited”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 629.161 (2019) (“It is unlawful to retain genetic information that identifies a person, without obtaining the informed consent of the person or the person’s legal guardian ….”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 192.537(3) (2019) (“A person may not retain another individual’s genetic information or DNA sample without first obtaining authorization from the individual or the individual’s representative”).
Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 1203 (2019).
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:5–46 (West 2018).