Abstract
[…] Stat. Ann. § 144.298 (2019) (providing a person who “negligently or intentionally requests or releases a health record in violation of sections 144.291 to 144.297” is liable for “compensatory damages caused by an unauthorized release or an intention, unauthorized access, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 144.293 (2019) (“A provider, or a person who receives health records from a provider, may not release a patient’s health records to a person without [patient consent or specific legal authorization]”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 439.590(1) (2019) (Except as otherwise authorized by HIPAA, “a person shall not use, release or publish: (a) individually identifiable health information from an electronic health record or a health information exchange for a purpose unrelated to the treatment, care, well-being or billing of the person who is the subject of the information; or (b) Any information contained in an electronic health record or retained by or retrieved from a health information exchange for a marking purpose.”); S.D. Codified Laws § 34-14-1, 34-14-3 (2019); Tex.