Abstract
[…] Stat. § 610.70 (2018) (providing for exemplary damages up to $25,000); Wis. Stat. § 146.84 (2018) (providing for exemplary damages up to $25,000).
Md. Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 4–307(k)(2) (LexisNexis 2018).
See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-999a (2019); Me. Stat. tit. 22, § 1711-C (2018); Minn. Stat. § 144.298.2(4) (2019); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 63, § 1–502.2 (2019); S.D. Codified Laws § 34-14-3 (2019); Wis. Stat. § 610.70 (2018); Wis. Stat. § 146.84(1)(b) (2018); Wis. Stat. § 146.84(1)(bm) (2018); See also Haw. Code R. § 11-93-37 (2018) (failing to confidentially maintain certain medical records, such as psychiatric records (§ 11-93-29, Psychiatric Services), is a misdemeanor).
See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-412 (2019) (“Any person who, without proper authorization, knowingly obtains a medical record or medical information with the intent to appropriate the medical record or medical information to his own use or to the use of another, who steals or discloses to an authorized person a medical record or medical information, or who, without authority, makes or causes to be made a copy of a medical record or medical information commits theft of a medical record or medical information.”); Mont. Code Ann. § 50-16-551 (2018); Minn. Stat. § 144.298.2(4) (2018); Neb. Rev.