Abstract
[…] These laws may variably use terms such as “DNA analysis”, “DNA test”, “genetic characteristic”, or “genetic tests,” in addition to “genetic information”. These broad definitions may apply generally to the makeup of the genome, the absence, presence, or alternation of a gene, and the like. See, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 38-93-10 (2018) (defining genetic test as “an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites that detects genotypes, mutations or chromosomal changes”); Fla. Stat. § 760.40 (2018) (uses the term “DNA analysis,” which it defines to mean “the medical and biological examination and analysis of a person to identify the presence and composition of genes in that person’s body. The term includes DNA typing and genetic testing”).