Abstract
[…] Stat. Ann. § 35-2-616 (2018) (with respect to medical records, “A person aggrieved by a violation of this act may maintain an action for relief as provided in this section.”).
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-988a (2019) (allowing an individual to recover “double damages”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 332-I:6 (2018) (providing for special or general damages of not less than $1,000 per violation); Wis. Stat. § 610.70 (2018) (providing for exemplary damages up to $25,000); Wis.