Abstract
[…] Code Ann. § 50-16-553 (2018); Mont. Code Ann. § 50-16-817 (2018) (“A person aggrieved by a violation of this part may maintain an action for relief” including for enforcement, damages, and reasonable attorney’s fees. “[I]f the violation results from willful or grossly negligent conduct, the aggrieved person may recover not in excess of $5,000, exclusive of any pecuniary loss.”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann, § 332-I:6 (2018) (“An aggrieved individual may bring a civil action … and, if successful, shall be awarded special or general damages of not less than $1,000 for each violation, and costs and reasonable legal fees” (applies to medical records disclosure)); Or. Rev. Stat. § 746.680 (2019) (a person whose insurance information is disclosed in violation of Or. Rev.