Abstract
[…] Comp. Laws § 550.1406(4) (2018) (“A member may bring a civil action for damages against a health care corporation for a violation of this section and may recover actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs”); Minn. Stat. § 144.298 (2019) (providing a person who “negligently or intentionally requests or releases a health record in violation of sections 144.291 to 144.297” is liable for “compensatory damages caused by an unauthorized release or an intention, unauthorized access, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees”); Mont. Code Ann. § 33-19-407(1–2) (2018) (suit may be brought for injunctive relief against an insurance institution, insurance producer or insurance-support organization for violation of confidentiality); Mont. Code Ann. § 50-16-553 (2018); Mont.