Abstract
[…] Stat. tit. 22, § 1711-C (2018) (Aggrieved individual may bring a civil action “against a person who has intentionally unlawfully disclosed health care information” for equitable relief, costs, and a forfeiture or penalty (not to exceed $5,000, but may increase to $10,000 for health care practitioners and $50,000 for health care facilities if sufficient evidence that constitutes general business practice); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 144.298 (2019) (providing a person who “negligently or intentionally requests or releases a health record in violation of sections 144.291 to 144.297” is liable for “compensatory damages caused by an unauthorized release or an intention, unauthorized access, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 144.293 (2019) (“A provider, or a person who receives health records from a provider, may not release a patient’s health records to a person without [patient consent or specific legal authorization]”); Nev. Rev.