Abstract
[…] 45 C.F.R. § 164.508(a)(1) (2018).
See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 56.10 (West 2019) (“Except to the extent expressly authorized by a patient, enrollee, or subscriber, or as provided by subdivisions (b) and (c), a provider of health care, health care service plan, contractor, or corporation and its subsidiaries and affiliates shall not intentionally share, sell, use for marketing, or otherwise use medical information for a purpose not necessary to provide health care services to the patient.”) (emphasis added); Cal. Health & Safety Code § 123148 (West 2019); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-478o(b) (2019) (“No managed care organization shall sell, for any commercial purpose the names of its enrollees or any identifying information concerning enrollees.”); Mont. Code Ann. § 33-19-307 (2018); DEL. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 1211 (2019) (restricting the State from using protected health information for commercial purposes).