Abstract
[…] Code Ann. § 50-16-551 (2018); Minn. Stat. § 144.298.2(4) (2018); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81–674 (2018) (“Any private or public entity, individual, or approved researcher who wrongfully discloses confidential data obtained from the medical record and health information registries or uses such information with the intent to deceive shall be guilty of a Class IV misdemeanor ….”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 439.590(3) (2019) (“A person who accesses an electronic health record or a health information exchange without authority to do so is guilty of a misdemeanor and liable for any damages to any person that result from the unauthorized access.”); Wis.