Abstract
[…] Regs. 61–80 (2018); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 207.310(3) (2019); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 193.140–50 (2019). For other contexts, see, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 333.17020, 333.17520 (2018) (limited to MDs and genetic tests, defined as a test for clinical purposes); Minn. Stat. § 72A.139 (2019) (limited to life insurance); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17B:30–12 (2019) (limited to life or disability insurance); Tex. Lab. Code § 21.4032 (2017); Tex. Ins. Code § 546.101 (2017); Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 58.001 et seq. (2017) (limiting application to insurance, labor, and occupations, respectively).
DEL. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 1204 (2019) (“An individual promptly upon request, may inspect, request correction of and obtain genetic information from the records of that individual”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:5–46 (2019); Or. Rev. Stat. § 192.537(7) (2019) (“An individual or an individual’s representative, promptly upon request, may inspect, request correction of and obtain genetic information from the records of the individual”).
See, e.g., Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act Guidance (2009), U.S. Dep’t Health & Hum. Serv.