Abstract
[…] Stat. § 146.84(2)(a), (b) (2018) (“Whoever does any of the following may be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than 9 months or both: … 2. Discloses confidential information with knowledge that the disclosure is unlawful and is not reasonably necessary to protect another … (b) Whoever negligently discloses confidential information in violation of s. 146.82 is subject to a forfeiture of not more than $1,000 for each violation.”); Wis. Stat. § 610.70 (2018) (“Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information about an individual from an insurer or insurance support organization under false pretenses may be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than 9 months or both.” They “shall be liable to the individual for actual damages to that individual, exemplary damages of not more than $25,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees”); Wis.