Abstract
[…] Code Ann. § 33-54-3 (2019).
Colorado’s and Georgia’s laws are explicit that written consent is required to disclose genetic information. Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 10-3-1104.6 (2018) (the only exceptions are for diagnosis, treatment, or therapy); Ga. Code Ann. § 33-54-3 (2019). While these may be more specific than some of the other broad laws, other states are much more specific about the scope of the confidentiality protections afforded, such as protection from discovery, including subpoena.
Arizona declares the results of genetic tests performed according to Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 20–448.02 (2019) are “privileged and confidential” and “may not be released to any party without the expressed consent of the subject of the test”; see also Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12–2802A (2019); Georgia, Florida, Massachusetts, New York, and South Carolina have similar language. Ga. Code Ann. § 33-54-3 (2019); Fla. Stat. § 760.40 (2018); N.Y. Civ.