Abstract
[…] “[I]f the violation results from willful or grossly negligent conduct, the aggrieved person may recover not in excess of $5,000, exclusive of any pecuniary loss.”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann, § 332-I:6 (2018) (“An aggrieved individual may bring a civil action … and, if successful, shall be awarded special or general damages of not less than $1,000 for each violation, and costs and reasonable legal fees” (applies to medical records disclosure)); Or. Rev. Stat. § 746.680 (2019) (a person whose insurance information is disclosed in violation of Or. Rev. Stat. § 746.607 (2019) may sue for equitable relief and actual damages, and costs of the action and attorney fees may be awarded to the prevailing party); See Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-1503(c) (2019) (“Any violation of this section shall be an invasion of the patient’s right to privacy”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-1504 (2019) (“The penalties and injunctions available under this chapter shall apply to this part. Civil actions for damages for invasion of privacy shall also be available to a person for violations of this part.”); Tex.