Abstract
[…] Code Ann. § 32.1–127.1:03.A.3 (2018) (“No person to whom health records are disclosed shall redisclose or otherwise reveal the health records of an individual, beyond the purpose for which such disclosure was made, without first obtaining the individual’s specific authorization to such redisclosure”); Wis. Stat. § 146.82(2)(a)11 (2018) (“A person to whom a [health care] report or record is disclosed under this subdivision may not further disclose the report or record, except to the persons, for the purposes, and under the conditions specified in § 48.981(7)”).
Cal. Civ. Code § 56.20 (2019) (“Each employer who receives medical information shall establish appropriate procedures to ensure the confidentiality and protection from unauthorized use and disclosure of that information.” Further, “[n]o employer shall use, disclose, or knowingly permit its employees or agents to use or disclose medical information which the employer possesses pertaining to its employees without the patient having first signed an authorization … permitting such use or disclosure.”