Abstract
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 629.121, 629.141 (2017) (“A person who takes a genetic test may inspect or obtain any genetic information included in the records of the test” where genetic test is “a test … to determine the presence of abnormalities or deficiencies, including carrier status, that … [a]re linked to physical or mental disorders or impairments or … [i]ndicate a susceptibility to illness, disease, impairment or any other disorder, whether physical or mental”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:5–46 (West 2018) (“An individual or individual’s representative, promptly upon request, may inspect, request correction of and obtain genetic information from the records of the individual unless the individual directs otherwise by informed consent …”); S.D. Codified Laws § 34-14-22 (2019). Although these statutes do not mention genetic testing for research purposes, they define genetic tests or information broadly, so that they may be interpreted as applying to research tests.