Abstract
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 56.17 (West 2019); Ga. Code Ann. § 33-54-8 (2019); Iowa Code § 715A.8 (2019); Iowa Code § 729.6 (2019); La. Stat. Ann. § 22:1023 (2018); La. Admin. Code tit. 37, §4515 (2018); Minn. Stat. § 181.974 (2018); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 141-H:6 (2018); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-21-6 (2019); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 629.201 (2019); R.I. Gen. Laws. Ann. § 28–6.7–3 (2019); S.D. Codified Laws § 60-2-20 (2019); Va. Code Ann. § 40.1–28.7:1 (2019); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 9335 (2018).
See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1104.6 (2018); See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1104.7 (2018); 410 Ill. Comp. Stat. 513/40(a)(3) (2019); 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 14/1 (2019); Or. Rev. Stat. § 192.541(6) (2019) (although an award to the defendant may be made “only if the court finds that the plaintiff had no objectively reasonable basis for asserting a claim or for appealing an adverse decision of the trial court); R.I. Gen. Laws § 5–37.3–4 (2018) (contrast R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 28–6.7–3 (2018) which refers to the prevailing applicant or employee, excluding the employer from recovery); S.C. Code Ann. § 38-93-90 (2018); See Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 70.02.005 et seq. (2019) (applying to costs).
Fla.