Abstract
[…] See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 395.3025(7)(a) (2019) (“If the content of any record of patient treatment is provided under this section, the recipient, if other than the patient or the patient’s representative, may use such information only for the purpose provided and may not further disclose any information to any other person or entity, unless expressly permitted by the written consent of the patient”); Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 159.005(e) (West 2017) (“A person who receives information made confidential by this subtitle may disclose the information only to the extent consistent with the authorized purposes for which consent to release the information is obtained.”); Va.