Abstract
[…] Law § 4224 (McKinney 2019) (Life insurance or accident and health insurance, “except where the refusal, limitation or rate differential is permitted by law or regulation and is based on sound actuarial principles or is related to actual or reasonably anticipated experience” and with requirement to “notify the insured or potential insured … the specific reason or reasons for such refusal, limitation or rate differential”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 746.015 (2019) (insurance generally based on physical disability, unless underwriting standards or rates “is based on sound actuarial principles or is related to actual or reasonably anticipated experience”). Relevant to genomic information if these states apply the modern definition of disability, which includes the “regarded-as” prong. See 054-00-028 Ark.