Abstract
[…] See supra text accompanying notes 20 and 22.
45 C.F.R. § 164.404 (2018).
42 U.S.C. § 1320d–6 (2010) (authorizing criminal penalties); 45 C.F.R. § 160.400–426 (2018) (authorizing civil penalties).
Acara v. Banks, 470 F.3d 569, 571 (5th Cir. 2006) (“HIPAA does not contain any express language conferring privacy rights upon a specific class of individuals …. Because HIPAA specifically delegates enforcement, there is a strong indication that Congress intended to preclude private enforcement”).
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-999a (2019) (“No person shall disclose individually identifiable medical record information … with the malicious intent to damage an individual’s reputation or character.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-4-412(1), (3) (2019) (criminal penalties for “any person who … steals or discloses to an unauthorized person a medical record or medical information, or who, without authority, makes or causes to be made a copy of a medical record or medical information”); 210 Ill.