Abstract
[…] (2018) (Department of Social Services).
Virginia exempts research that is exempt from the federal regulations from its provisions. Va. Code Ann. §32.1–162.16 (2018) (referencing specifically the exemptions contained in 45 C.F.R. § 46.101(b)); See also Va. Code Ann. §32.1–162.17 (2018) (exempting several types of research in language similar to the Common Rule exemptions, in addition to exempting research conducted by the Virginia Department of Health); New York’s definition of human research explicitly excludes research using biospecimens removed for clinical purposes. N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2441 (McKinney 2019) (“Human research shall not, however, be construed to mean the conduct of biological studies exclusively utilizing tissue or fluids after their removal or withdrawal from a human subject in the course of standard medical practice, or to include epidemiological investigations.”); California’s definition of “medical experiment” appears to cover research in which biospecimens are prospectively collected, but not research involving biospecimens collected for other purposes. Cal.