Abstract
[…] Given the named traits, this statute may be limited to carrier status that does not put the individual at risk of the disease. (prohibiting insurers from “refus[ing] to insure or mak[ing] or allow[ing] a differential in ratings, premium payments, or dividends in connection with life insurance and annuity contracts solely because the applicant or policyholder has sickle-cell trait, thalassemia-minor trait, hemoglobin C trait, TaySachs trait, or a genetic trait that is harmless in itself) (emphasis added); Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 27–208(3) (LexisNexis 2018) (prohibiting insurers from “refus[ing] to insure or mak[ing] or allow[ing] a differential in ratings, premium payments, or dividends in connection with life insurance and annuity contracts solely because the applicant or policyholder has sickle-cell trait, thalassemia-minor trait, hemoglobin C trait, Tay-Sachs thalassemia-minor trait, hemoglobin C trait, Tay-Sachs trait, or a genetic trait that is harmless in itself.”); California has a similar provision, Cal. Ins.