Abstract
[…] Admin. Code § 629.100 (2019) (“A person … that wishes to … disclose or compel a person to disclose the identity of a person who was the subject of a genetic test or to disclose genetic information of a person in a manner that allows identification of the person must first … [o]btain from the person who is the subject of the genetic test or his or her legal guardian the [written] consent document described in NAC 629.110”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 141-H:1 (2018); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:5–48 (West 2019); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-21-3(C) (2019) (“[T]ransmission … of genetic information without the informed and written consent of the individual or the individual’s authorized representative is prohibited” except to identify individuals in criminal investigations, for criminal DNA databases, for paternity determinations, for newborn screening, for information that does not identify the individual or their family members, for determination of damages under the act, by medical registries or