Abstract
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12–448.02 (2019) (“The results of a genetic test performed are privileged and confidential and may not be released to any party without the expressed consent of the subject of the test”); Ark. Code Ann. § 20-35-103 (2001); Cal. Civ. Code § 56.17 (West 2019) (providing penalties for negligent or willful disclosure without consent, but limited to genetic information contained in the medical record); Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 10-3-1104.6 (West 2019) (exceptions for diagnosis, treatment, or therapy, and others); Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 1205 (2019) (“Regardless of the manner of receipt of the source of genetic information … a person shall not disclose or be compelled, by subpoena or any other means, to disclose the identity of an individual upon whom a genetic test has been performed or to disclose genetic information about the individual in a manner that permits identification of the individual” with exceptions for paternity determinations, court orders, criminal DNA banking, with consent, for medical diagnosis of blood relatives of person tested who is deceased; for identifying dead bodies, for newborn screening, for identifying persons, by insurer to regulatory agency, or authorized by