Abstract
[…] Code Ann., Ins. § 18–120 (West 2018).
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10–3.1104.7 (2018) (“Any entity that receives information derived from genetic testing may not seek, use, or keep the information for any nontherapeutic purpose or for any underwriting purposes connected with the provision of group disability insurance or long-term care insurance coverage” where “genetic testing” is defined as “any laboratory test of human DNA, RNA, or chromosomes that is used to identify the presence or absence of alternations in genetic material which are associated with disease or illness.”); Idaho Code §§ 41–1313(3) (2019) (“No person shall discriminate on the basis of a genetic test or private genetic information … for any policy or contract of disability insurance or any health benefit plan”. Genetic test is defined as “the testing or analysis of an identifiable individual’s DNA that results in information that is derived from the presence, absence, alteration or mutation of an inherited gene or genes, or the presence or absence of a specific DNA marker or markers”); Idaho Code §