Abstract
[…] Finally, the medical information “may be used only for the purpose of administering and maintaining employee benefit plans, including health care plans and plans providing short-term and long-term disability income, workers’ compensation and for determining eligibility for paid and unpaid leave from work for medical reasons.”); See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31–128f (2019) (“No individually identifiable information contained in the personnel file or medical records of any employee shall be disclosed by an employer to any person or entity not employed by or affiliated with the employer without the written authorization of such employee”).
Cal. Civ. Code § 56.10 (2019) (providing medical information may be disclosed to researchers for “bona fide research purposes” but “no information so disclosed shall be further disclosed by the recipient in a way that would disclose the identity of a patient or violate this part”); Colo. Rev.