Abstract
[…] Code Ann. § 68-11-1504 (2019) (“The penalties and injunctions available under this chapter shall apply to this part. Civil actions for damages for invasion of privacy shall also be available to a person for violations of this part.”); Tex. Health & Safety Code § 241.156(a) (West 2017) (“A patient aggrieved by a violation of this subchapter relating to the unauthorized release of confidential health care information may bring an action for: (1) appropriate injunctive relief; and (2) damages resulting from the release.”); Wis. Stat. § 146.84(1)(c) (2018) (“An individual may bring an action to enjoin any violation of s. 146.82 or 146.83 or to compel compliance [with those sections] and may, in the same action, seek damages”); Wis. Stat. § 610.70 (2018) (“Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information about an individual from an insurer or insurance support organization under false pretenses” shall be “liable to the individual for actual damages to that individual, exemplary damages of not more than $25,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees.”); Wis.