Abstract
[…] Stat. tit. 22, § 1711-C (2018) (Aggrieved individual may bring a civil action “against a person who has intentionally unlawfully disclosed health care information” for equitable relief, costs, and a forfeiture or penalty (not to exceed $5,000, but may increase to $10,000 for health care practitioners and $50,000 for health care facilities if sufficient evidence that constitutes general business practice); Mich. Comp. Laws § 550.1406(4) (2018) (“A member may bring a civil action for damages against a health care corporation for a violation of this section and may recover actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs”); Minn.