Abstract
[…] Rev. Stat. § 81–674 (2018) (“Any private or public entity, individual, or approved researcher who wrongfully discloses confidential data obtained from the medical record and health information registries or uses such information with the intent to deceive shall be guilty of a Class IV misdemeanor ….”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 439.590(3) (2019) (“A person who accesses an electronic health record or a health information exchange without authority to do so is guilty of a misdemeanor and liable for any damages to any person that result from the unauthorized access.”); Wis. Stat. § 146.84(2)(a)-(b) (2018) (“Whoever does any of the following may be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned for not more than 9 months or both: 1. Requests or obtains confidential information under § 146.82 or 146.83(1c) or (3f) under false pretenses. 2. Discloses confidential information with knowledge that the disclosure is unlawful and is not reasonably necessary to protect another … (b) Whoever negligently discloses confidential information in violation of s. 146.82 is subject to a forfeiture of not more than $1,000 for each violation”).
Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 118I, § 16 (2018) (providing that “unauthorized access to or disclosure” of health information through the statewide health information exchange is subject to fines or penalties); N.H. Code Admin. R. Ann. Dept of Health & Hum.