Abstract
[…] Rev. Stat. § 439.590(1) (2019) (Except as otherwise authorized by HIPAA, “a person shall not use, release or publish: (a) individually identifiable health information from an electronic health record or a health information exchange for a purpose unrelated to the treatment, care, well-being or billing of the person who is the subject of the information; or (b) Any information contained in an electronic health record or retained by or retrieved from a health information exchange for a marking purpose.”); S.D. Codified Laws § 34-14-1, 34-14-3 (2019); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 181.151 (West 2018) (“A person may not reidentify or attempt to reidentify an individual who is the subject of any protected health information without obtaining the individual’s consent or authorization if required under this chapter or other state or federal law.”); Wis.