Abstract
[…] (2018).
R.I. Gen. Laws § 28–6.7–5 (2018) (“Any contract or agreement, which purports to waive the provisions of this chapter, is null and void as being against public policy”).
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, §9334 (2018). The statute defines “insurance” as “a policy of insurance regulated under Title 8, offered or issued in this State, including health, life, disability, and long-term care insurance policies, hospital and medical service corporation service contracts, and health maintenance organization benefit plans.” Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 9331 (2018).
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10–3.1104.7 (2018); Cal. Ins. Code § 10140.1 (West 2019); Cal. Ins. Code § 10149 (West 2019).
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10–3.1104.7 (2018); Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 18–120 (West 2018).
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10–3.1104.7 (2018) (“Any entity that receives information derived from genetic testing may not seek, use, or keep the information for any nontherapeutic purpose or for any underwriting purposes connected with the provision of group disability insurance or long-term care insurance coverage” where “genetic testing” is defined as “any laboratory test of human DNA, RNA, or chromosomes that is used to identify the presence or absence of alternations in genetic material which are associated with disease or illness.”); Idaho Code §§ 41–1313(3) (2019) (“No person shall discriminate on the