Abstract
[…] A list of laws is on file with the authors.
See Mo. Code Regs. Ann. tit. 19, § 10–33.010 (2018) (no uses beyond that specified in agreement); 186 Neb. Admin. Code § 4–007 (2018) (“Any de-identified data … asked for by and furnished to a researcher may not be intentionally re-identified in any manner”); N.H. Code Admin. R. Ann. He-C 1504.05(d) (2018) (“The principal investigator shall … [n]ot seek to ascertain or disclose the identity of patients or employers or other group purchasers revealed in the data set for any purposes except as approved as part of the study”); Utah Code Ann. § 63G-2-202 (2018) government agent must “require the removal or destruction of the individual identifiers associated with the records as soon as the purpose of the research project has been completed.”).
See Thought-Leader, supra note 51.
45 C.F.R. § 164.514(a) (2018).
Erika Check Hayden, Privacy Loophole Found in Genetic Databases, Nature (Jan. 17, 2013), https://www.nature.com/news/privacy-loophole-found-in-genetic-databases-1.12237.
Tex.