Abstract
[…] Although these statutes do not mention genetic testing for research purposes, they define genetic tests or information broadly, so that they may be interpreted as applying to research tests. That other states limit their definitions of genetic tests or information to tests done for clinical purposes supports this interpretation. See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.17020(8)(e) (2018); Cal. Ins. Code § 10148 (West 2019) (“The insurer shall notify an applicant of a test result by notifying the applicant or the applicant’s designated physician”); Minn. Stat. § 72A.139 (2019) (“The life insurance company or fraternal benefit society shall notify an individual of a genetic test result by notifying the individual or the individual’s designated physician”).
Fla. Stat. § 760.40 (2018).
See, e.g., Md. Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 13–109 (2018) (refers to “unambiguous diagnostic results”); 10A N.C. Admin. Code § 47c.0105 (2019); See Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 70.02.005 et seq. (2019).
For newborn screening programs, see, e.g., Ariz Rev. Stat.