Abstract
[…] Services, https://www.hhs.gov/hipaa/for-professionals/faq/706/what-satisfactory-assurances-must-a-covered-entity-receive-before-it-responds-to-a-subpoena/index.html (last reviewed July 26, 2013).
“A person or entity that holds genetic information about an individual may not disclose or be compelled to disclose, by subpoena or otherwise, that information unless the disclosure is specifically authorized by the individual.” Tex. Ins. Code § 546.102(b) (2017); see also Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.403 (2017); Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 58.001 et seq. (2017) (suggesting the language of the statute may apply more broadly) (“Except as provided by [other sections], genetic information is confidential and privileged regardless of the source of the information … This section applies to a redisclosure of genetic information by a secondary recipient of the information after disclosure of the information by an initial recipient. Except as provided by [statutory section], a health benefit plan issuer may not redisclose genetic information unless, the redisclosure is consistent with the disclosures authorized by the tested individual under an authorization executed under [statutory provision]”). That the law refers both “any person” language and health benefit plans specifically within the same section suggests the wording is deliberate.