Abstract
[…] Stat. Ann. § 22:1023 (2018) (“No person shall retain an insured’s or enrollee’s genetic information without first obtaining authorization from the insured, enrollee, or their representative ….”); La. Admin. Code tit. 37 § 4515 (2018) (“No person shall retain an insured’s or enrollee’s genetic information without first obtaining authorization from the insured, enrollee, or their representative”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:5–46 (West 2018) (“No person shall retain an individual’s genetic information without first obtaining authorization under the informed consent requirement … ”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24–21-3(B) (2019). (“[G]enetic analysis of an individual or collection, retention, transmission or use of genetic information without the informed consent of the individual or the individual’s authorized representative is prohibited”); Nev. Rev.