NIHPA Author Manuscripts logoLink to NIHPA Author Manuscripts
[…] Moreover, subsection 664(F) of the statute singles out HIV-related information for special protection associated with an authorization for disclosure: “A general authorization for the release of medical or other information, including communicable disease related information, is not an authorization for the release of HIV-related information unless the authorization specifically indicates its purpose as an authorization for the release of confidential HIV-related information … .”146

Furthermore, Arizona Revised Statute section 36–665, which governs the conditions under which a “court or administrative body may issue an order for the disclosure of or a search warrant for communicable disease related information,” carves out a special provision for HIV-related information.147 Section 36–665 states that “a court or administrative body shall not order the [state health] department, a county health department or a local health department to release HIV-related information in its possession.”148