NIHPA Author Manuscripts logoLink to NIHPA Author Manuscripts
[…] In other statutes where the legislature intended to make an exception for disclosure to caregivers, the law simply and straightforwardly exempts caregivers from the general prohibition on disclosure.128 For example, in making these exceptions to the requirement of confidentiality of mental health records it exempts “[p]hysicians and providers of health, mental health or social and welfare services involved in caring for, treating or rehabilitating the patient.”129

In Arizona Revised Statute section 36–664, the only provision that might overcome the general prohibition on disclosure and extend the exceptions to providers states: “An agent or employee of a health facility or health care provider to provide health services to the protected person or the protected person’s child or for billing or reimbursement for health services.”130

One way to read that statute is to focus on the clear subjects of the sentence: the agent or employee.