NIHPA Author Manuscripts logoLink to NIHPA Author Manuscripts
[…] Beyond that general prohibition on disclosure of communicable disease information, “a person who receives HIV-related information in the course of providing a health service or pursuant to a release of HIV-related information shall not disclose that information to another person or legal entity or be compelled by subpoena, order, search warrant or other judicial process to disclose that information to another person or legal entity.”145

Moreover, subsection 664(F) of the statute singles out HIV-related information for special protection associated with an authorization for disclosure: “A general authorization for the release of medical or other information, including communicable disease related information, is not an authorization for the release of HIV-related information unless the authorization specifically indicates its purpose as an authorization for the release of confidential HIV-related information … .”146