NIHPA Author Manuscripts logoLink to NIHPA Author Manuscripts
[…] Note that the part of the statute applicable to attending physicians requires mandatory reporting to state health officials,123 which is not a focus of MDC. The central question for purposes of MDC is whether a patient is prohibited by law from withholding information or, on occasion, whether a provider is required to share information about a contagious disease with caregivers who might not have a need to know about the condition, but who normally would have access to the patient’s entire record.

In answer to that question, Arizona Revised Statute section 36–664 should provide guidance. In one circumstance relating to providers, the statute does give clear guidance. When a “health care provider or first responder who has had an occupational significant exposure risk to the protected person’s blood or bodily fluid,” and “provides a written request that documents the occurrence and information regarding the nature of the occupational significant exposure risk and the report is reviewed and confirmed by a health care provider who is both licensed … and competent to determine a significant exposure risk,” then