NIHPA Author Manuscripts logoLink to NIHPA Author Manuscripts
[…] Baker, supra note 33; Angus Macdonald & Fei Yu, The Impact of Genetic Information on the Insurance Industry: Conclusions from the “Bottom-Up” Modelling Programme, 41 Astin Bull. 343 (2011) (finding adverse selection specific to genetic information is unlikely to greatly affect the insurance market); Siegelman, supra note 64; R. Guy Thomas, Some Novel Perspectives on Risk Classification, 32 Geneva Papers on Risk & Ins. Issues & Prac. 105, 129 (2007).

67.

Am. Council of Life Ins., The Potential Role of Genetic Testing in Risk Classification 10 (1989).

68.

Me. Stat. tit. 24, § 2159-C(3) (2009). Genetic information is defined as “the information concerning genes, gene products or inherited characteristics that may be obtained from an individual or family member.” § 2159-C(1)(B).

69.

Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 20–448(E) (2009). Genetic condition is defined as “a specific chromosomal or single-gene genetic condition.” § 20–448(L)(5).

70.

Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40–2259(d)(2) (2010).

71.

Rothstein, supra note 5, at 63.

72.

Md.