NIHPA Author Manuscripts logoLink to NIHPA Author Manuscripts
[…] 35.

See infra section IV.C for a discussion of the actuarial considerations insurers take into account when choosing risk characteristics within the bounds of fair use.

36.

Unfair Trade Practices Act (UTPA) § 4(G) (Nat’l Ass’n Ins. Comm’rs 2004). For examples of state versions of the UTPA, see Ala. Code § 27-12-11(a) (1971); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 20–448(A) (2009); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-446 (1996); Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2019 (1957); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:29B-4(7) (West 2001); S.D. Codified Laws § 58-33-12 (1978); Va. Code Ann. § 38.2–508 (2014); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 26-13-109(a) (1983); see also Utah Code Ann. § 31A-23a-402(3)(a) (West 2017) (allowing differentiation only on “the basis of classifications related to the nature and the degree of the risk covered or the expenses involved”); Wis. Stat. § 628.34(3) (2012) (same).

37.

Unfair Trade Practices Act (UTPA) § 4(G) (Nat’l Ass’n Ins. Comm’rs 2004).

38.

See Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 18–120 (West 2008); Long-Term Care Insurance Model Regulation (Nat’l Ass’n Ins. Comm’rs 2017); Rothstein, supra note 5, at 63.

39.