Abstract
[…] Based on these definitions, it is again legally possible for a PLHIV to be convicted and penalized with a $5000 fine or 10 years in prison for committing an act that lacks any risk of HIV transmission.
The law also enforces harsher penalties for the exposure of HIV than for exposure to other sexually transmitted infections (STIs). South Carolina defines a number of STIs as dangerous to public health, including syphilis, gonorrhea, genital herpes, chlamydia, hepatitis B, hepatitis C, and pelvic inflammatory disease (SC CODE ANN.§ 44-29-60). The South Carolina Code of Laws declares that “it is unlawful for anyone infected with these diseases to knowingly expose another to infection” (S.C. CODE ANN.§ 44-29-60). However, criminal STI exposure is classified as a misdemeanor and punishable by a fine of up to $200 or imprisonment up to 30 days—a substantially more lenient punishment than for HIV exposure.