Abstract
[…] - 109.Wolcott Alex, Failure to Name Joint Inventors May Bar Patentability, Global Ip & Tech. Blog (May 20, 2018), https://www.iptechblog.com/2018/05/failure-to-name-joint-inventors-may-bar-patentability/ [Google Scholar]; (outlining a case in which the failure to name the proper inventors who actually conceive the invention resulted in invalidation of a patent.
- 110. U.S. Const. Art. I, Article I, § 8, cl. 8 (providing the grant of patents to “inventors”).
- 111.35 U.S.C. § 100 defines an inventor as, “the individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention”.
- 112.35 U.S.C. § 101 provides for the grant of a patent to “whoever invents” a patentable invention.
- 113.Abbott Ryan, The Artificial Inventor Project, WIPO Magazine (June 2019), https://www.wipo.int/wipo_magazine/en/2019/06/article_0002.html. [Google Scholar]