Journal of Chiropractic Humanities logoLink to Journal of Chiropractic Humanities
[…] Like Medicare, FECA amended section 8101(2) of the federal workers’ compensation law with the stipulation that

the term “physician” includes chiropractors only to the extent that their reimbursable services are limited to treatment consisting of manual manipulation of the spine to correct a subluxation as demonstrated by X-ray to exist, and subject to regulation by the Secretary.4, 8(emphasis added)

Similarly, the 1974 statute amended section 8101(3) of the act, indicating that “reimbursable chiropractic services are limited to treatment consisting of manual manipulation of the spine to correct a subluxation as demonstrated by X-ray to exist, and subject to regulation by the Secretary”9 (emphasis added).

Although the 1974 legislative amendments to FECA added chiropractors to the list of physicians covered by the act, this action was similar to the 1972 SSA adding chiropractors to the list of physicians covered by Medicare, with nearly identical limitations.