NIHPA Author Manuscripts logoLink to NIHPA Author Manuscripts
[…] He writes, “Note: Due to budget cuts the work release program was suspended in 2010.”

Courts in Florida have also upheld similar rationales, dismissing the claim that pay-to-stay statutes are anything more than a civil recoupment strategy designed to foster revenue accumulation for state entities. In Florida Department of Corrections v. Goad (2000), the court opinioned:

Section 960.29, Florida Statutes contains a finding that “there is an urgent need to alleviate the increasing financial burden on the state and its local subdivisions caused by the expenses of incarcerating convicted offenders.” Subsection (1)(a) then explains that the main purpose of the Civil Restitution Lien and Crime Victims’ Remedy Act is to provide a legal mechanism “that will enable crime victims, the state, and other aggrieved parties to recover damages and losses arising out of criminal acts.”