Abstract
[…] Table 2.
Parroted language in the CLIA research exception
| Source | Jurisdictional conditions: an act + scienter |
|---|---|
|
CLIA Statute and Regulations 42 U.S.C. § 263a(a); 42 C.F.R. §§ 493.1, 493.2 |
A facility triggers CLIA jurisdiction by: “providing information for the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of any disease or impairment of, or the assessment of the health of, human beings.”233 |
|
CLIA Research Exception 42 C.F.R. § 493.3(b)(2) |
A facility escapes CLIA jurisdiction if it: “do[es] not report patient specific results for the diagnosis, prevention or treatment of any disease or impairment of, or the assessment of the health of … individual patients.”234 |