Abstract
[…] Accordingly, HCFA decided that the CLIA regulations should simply repeat—or “parrot”221—the same jurisdictional language that the CLIA statute uses to define a CLIA-regulated “laboratory.”222 Table 1 compares the statutory and regulatory language.
Table 1.
Parroted Jurisdictional Language
| Source | Jurisdiction-triggering conditions: an act + scienter |
|---|---|
|
CLIA Statute 42 U.S.C. § 263a(a) |
A facility becomes subject to the CLIA statute by: “providing information for the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of any disease or impairment of, or the assessment of the health of, human beings.”223 |
|
CLIA Regulations 42 C.F.R. §§ 493.1, 493.2 |
A facility becomes subject to the CLIA regulations by: “providing information for the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of any disease or impairment of, or the assessment of the health of, human beings.”224 |
The jurisdictional language is identical: The CLIA statute, at 42 U.S.C. § 263a(a), provides that a facility becomes subject to the CLIA statute by “providing information for the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of any disease or impairment of, or the assessment of the health of, human beings.”225 The CLIA regulations, at 42 C.F.R. §§ 493.1, 493.2, apply this same rule.226
Both these passages require two conditions to be met, before a laboratory falls under the CLIA regulations.