Abstract
[…] - 350.See Pub. L. No. 110-223, § 102, 122 Stat. 881.
- 351.See id. § 105 (adding a new § 1180 to the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-9, providing that “[t]he Secretary shall revise the HIPAA privacy regulation” so that “[g]enetic information shall be treated as health information described in section 1320d(4)(B),” which was the section of the Social Security Act added by the 1996 HIPAA statute in which Congress defined the “health information” that is subject to HIPAA’s privacy protections).
- 352.154 Cong. Rec. 6841 (2008).
- 353.Id.
- 354.See 154 Cong. Rec. 6831 (2008) (statement of Sen.