Abstract
[…] Laboratory tests provide information in the form of test results and other data such as genome sequence information. CLIA asks, “For what use is the laboratory providing information?” According to the CLIA statute and regulations, a laboratory falls under CLIA if it is “providing information for the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of any disease or impairment of, or the assessment of the health of, human beings”195—in other words, if it is providing information for a list of specific clinical uses (see white area in Figure 1).
CLIA jurisdiction depends not just on what Congress said in 42 U.S.C. § 263a(a), but on what Congress refrained from saying. Two textual omissions are important. The first is that Congress supplied no special, technical definition of the word “for,” which appears in the jurisdictional phrase “providing information for diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of any disease or impairment of, or the assessment of the health of, human beings.”196 Consequently, the word is not a legal term of art and takes its ordinary, everyday meaning.197 The word “for,” according to its primary dictionary meaning, is “a function word to indicate purpose” and “to indicate an intended goal.”198 CLIA jurisdiction thus depends on the laboratory’s