Abstract
[…] It is not clear that members have appropriate expertise regarding data protections.”).
- 342.See Report, supra note 10, at 267. [Google Scholar]
- 343.Id. at 269.
- 344.See Pub. L. No. 110-223, §§ 102, 105, 122 Stat. 881 (2008).
- 345.Pub. L. No. 78-410, 58 Stat. 682 (1944) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 201–300mm-61 (2012)).
- 346.Pub. L. No. 74-271, 49 Stat. 620 (1935) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 301–1397mm).
- 347.Report, supra note 10, app. at 333–37. [Google Scholar]
- 348.See discussion infra Section V.B.
- 349.See Pub. L. No. 110-223, § 102, 122 Stat. 881 (amending the Public Health Service Act at 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(d)(16) to define “genetic information” very broadly as including “with respect to any individual, information about – (i) such individual’s genetic tests, (ii) the genetic tests of family members of such individual, and (iii) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual” and further including “genetic services, [and] participation … [in] genetic [research]”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(d)(17)(A) (2012) (defining “genetic test” as “mean[ing] an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes” and thus clearly including non-clinically-significant information, such as raw genomic data, within the scope of information included in GINA’s definition of “genomic information); id. § 300gg-91(d)(18) (defining “genetic services” as including “genetic test[s]” and “genetic counseling (including