Abstract
[…] In response to a President's Commission on Narcotic and Drug Abuse, Congress promulgated the FDA Bureau of Drug Abuse Control (BDAC) in 1966, which allowed for rehabilitation and civil commitment of certain drug addicts. In 1968, the FBN and BDAC were merged into a Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs (BNDD) and transferred to the Department of Justice (DOJ). In 1973, the BNDD was renamed the DEA.
Approximately two hundred drug laws were consolidated into the Controlled Substance Act (CSA, 21 U.S.C. § 801, et. seq.), which was enacted in 1970 (Pub. L. 91‐513) and fulfills the U. S. commitment to international drug control treaties [20, 21, 22]. The act begins with the acknowledgment that “Many of the drugs included within this title have a useful and legitimate medical purpose and are necessary to maintain the health and general welfare of the American people.” The CSA establishes a closed system of distribution for controlled substances in the sense that the distribution is restricted and can be tracked from source to user—everyone who handles controlled substances must be registered, assigned a unique DEA number, and must maintain complete and