Introduction
[…] Title 16, Chapter 25 of the Delaware Code governs AHCDs in Delaware. In contrast to the DPOA, the declarant’s instructions and agent’s authority under the AHCD only become effective upon the declarant’s incapacitation and not before.12 However, if a declarant regains capacity, the power to make medical decisions reverts to the declarant.13
The questions, then, are when does a person have capacity and who makes that determination? “Capacity” is defined in 16 Del. C. § 2501(d) as “an individual’s ability to understand the significant benefits, risks and alternatives to proposed health care and to make and communicate a health-care decision.”14 Thus, if a person’s dementia affects his or her ability to understand and communicate about health care options and decisions, the agent under the AHCD will have power to act, subject to any instructions provided by the declarant in the AHCD.
Pursuant to 16 Del.