Innovations in Clinical Neuroscience logoLink to Innovations in Clinical Neuroscience
[…] Failure to meet the standard of care is negligence, which can carry significant consequences for clinicians.

WHAT THE STANDARD OF CARE IS

The standard of care is a legal term, not a medical term. Basically, it refers to the degree of care a prudent and reasonable person would exercise under the circumstances. State legislatures, administrative agencies, and courts define the legal degree of care required, so the exact legal standard varies by state. The vast majority of states follow the national standard,1 such as this from Connecticut Code §52-184c: “…that level of care, skill and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.”

Very few states have retained the locality standard, whether it is based on the same community, same or similar community, or same state. Another option is for the state to adopt the same or similar community standard for generalists, but the national standard for specialists.