I. INTRODUCTION
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 241(d)(1)(G)(4) and 42 U.S.C. § 241(f)(1) (2016).
5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3).
See, e.g., Wyo. St. 1977 § 16-4-203(b)(iii) provides that “[t]he custodian may deny the right of inspection of the following records, unless otherwise provide by law, on the ground that disclosure to the applicant would be contrary to the public interest: … (iii) The specific details of bona fide research projects being conducted by a governmental entity or any other person.”
A 2010 report of state open records laws notes the substantial variation in terms of entities and records included in the scope of the laws and exemptions to the obligations to disclose. Nat’l Assoc.