I. INTRODUCTION
[…] (footnotes omitted). “Private information” is defined by specific identifiers, without reference to the kinds of connections that may be made. Id. § c-5.
See, e.g., Il. St. Ch. 5, § 140/7, which exempts from disclosure “(i) Valuable formulae, computer geographic systems, designs, drawings and research data obtained or produced by any public body when disclosure could reasonably be expected to produce private gain or public loss” and “(J) The following information pertaining to educational matters: … (iv) course materials or research materials used by faculty members.”