I. INTRODUCTION
[…] 42 C.F.R. § 2a2(d) (2011) defined “identifying characteristics” as “the name, address, any identifying number, fingerprints, voiceprints, photographs or any other item or combination of data about a research subject which could reasonably lead directly or indirectly by reference to other information to identification of that research subject.”
42 U.S.C. § 241(d)(1)(D). See also Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) FAQ A.6, Certificates of Confidentiality (CoC) Kiosk, Nat’l Insts. Health, https://grants.nih.gov/faqs#/certificates-of-confidentiality.htm?anchor=question55502.
42 U.S.C. § 241(d) (2015).
42 U.S.C. § 241(d)(1)(D). Specifically, the statute provides: “Any person to whom a certificate is issued under subparagraph (A) to protect the privacy of an individual described in such subparagraph shall not, in any Federal, State, or local, civil, criminal, administrative, legislative, or other proceeding, disclose or provide the name of such individual or any such information, document, or biospecimen that contains identifiable, sensitive information about the individual and that was created or compiled for purposes of the research, except in the circumstance described in subparagraph (C)(iii).”
42 U.S.C. § 241(d)(1)(E). Specifically, the statute provides: “Identifiable, sensitive information protected under subparagraph (A), and all copies thereof, shall be immune from the legal process, and shall not, without the consent of the individual to whom the information pertains, be admissible as evidence or used for any purpose in any action, suit, or other judicial, legislative, or administrative proceeding.”
42 U.S.C. § 241(d)(1)(F). The statute provides: “Identifiable, sensitive information collected by a person to whom a certificate has been issued under subparagraph (A), and all copies thereof, shall be subject to the protections afforded by this section for perpetuity.”
42 U.S.C. § 241(d)(1)(C).
See generally, Wolf & Beskow, supra note 2.
Id.
42 U.S.C. § 241(d)(1)(F).
42 U.S.C § 241(d)(1)(C).
See, e.g., Overhaul of the Human Research Subject Common Rule Proposed, ¶ 21,295 Med.