I. INTRODUCTION
[…] The current version refers to “child or elder abuse, some communicable diseases, and threats to harm yourself or others.” Example Informed Consent Language, Nat’l Insts. Health, https://grants.nih.gov/policy/humansubjects/coc/helpful-resources/suggested-consent.htm.
Wolf et al., supra note 30.
Child Welfare Information Gateway, Children’s Bureau/ACYF/ACF/HHS, Mandatory Reports of Child Abuse and Neglect, childwelfare.gov/pubPDFs/manda.pdf (identifying 18 states and Puerto Rico as requiring “any person who suspects child abuse or neglect” to report). See, e.g., Texas Family Code § 261.101 (“A person having cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report as provided by this subchapter”); Tenn.