Skip to main content
Scientific Reports logoLink to Scientific Reports
. 2025 Jul 29;15:27618. doi: 10.1038/s41598-025-09016-9

Novel insecticide resistance mutations associated with variable PBO synergy in Anopheles gambiae s.l. from the Democratic Republic of Congo

Bethanie Pelloquin 1,2,✉, Fiacre Agossa 3, Holly Acford-Palmer 4, Tiffany Clark 3, Sheila B Ogoma 3, Miriam Williams 3, Narcisse Basosila 5, Francis Watsenga 6, Emery Metelo 6, Richard M Oxborough 7, Yibayiri Osee Sanogo 8, Ferdinand Ntoya 8, Emma Collins 4, Sophie Moss 4, Charles McLoughlin 1, Monica Campos 10, Jody Phelan 4, Mark Rowland 1, Thomas Walker 9, Noboru Minakawa 11, Emile Zola Manzambi 6, Eric Mukomena 5, Susana Campino 4, Louisa A Messenger 1,7,12,✉
PMCID: PMC12307749  PMID: 40730828

Abstract

Over-reliance on pyrethroid insecticides in insecticide-treated nets (ITNs) has imposed significant selection pressure for the evolution of insecticide resistance among major malaria vector species. In the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC), the country with the second highest malaria burden globally, pyrethroid resistance is pervasive, but there is a paucity of information regarding the molecular mechanisms driving resistance. A clear understanding of the specificity of resistance mechanisms to individual insecticides and the likelihood of selecting for cross-resistance mechanisms is crucial for the development of new vector control tools. Anopheles gambiae s.l. populations from eight study sites across the DRC were phenotyped for resistance to alpha-cypermethrin, deltamethrin and permethrin, with and without pre-exposure to the synergist piperonyl butoxide (PBO), followed by multiplex amplicon sequencing. Phenotypic pyrethroid resistance and loss of PBO synergy was confirmed in all sites across the DRC. In An. gambiae s.s. four non-synonymous SNPs which have been previously associated with insecticide resistance were detected: gste2-L119V, vgsc-L995F, vgsc-L995S and rdl-A296G, while three were novel: gste2-T154S, ace1-N246T and ace1-P265L. Nationwide geographical trends in insecticide resistance mutation distribution, prevalence and selection were evident. In the West, near fixation of vgsc-L995F and almost complete absence of vgsc-L995S was observed, alongside low-moderate frequencies of rdl-A296G and gste2-L119V. Further East, the converse was apparent. Gste2-L119V was significantly associated with resistance to deltamethrin following PBO-pre-exposure, warranting functional validation to determine its putative role in reduced PBO synergy. Furthermore, gste2-T154S was implicated in deltamethrin and permethrin resistance but susceptibility to alpha-cypermethrin after PBO pre-exposure. Study findings comprise the most comprehensive overview of the prevalence of genetic markers of Anopheles insecticide resistance across the DRC and provide an important baseline for improved malaria vector control and the design of proactive insecticide resistance management strategies. Given the significant scale up in PBO-ITNs, with more than 58% of all ITNs delivered to sub-Saharan Africa in 2023 containing PBO, there is an urgent need to identify novel molecular markers to monitor changes in PBO synergy, which may be predicative of loss of intervention operational efficacy.

Supplementary Information

The online version contains supplementary material available at 10.1038/s41598-025-09016-9.

Keywords: Anopheles gambiae, Pyrethroid resistance, PBO synergy, Single nucleotide polymorphisms, Amplicon sequencing, Democratic Republic of Congo

Subject terms: Genetic markers, Sequencing, Diseases

Introduction

Malaria remains a significant global health threat, with nearly half of the world’s population residing in endemic areas across 83 countries and territories1. In 2023, there were an estimated 263 million new malaria cases globally (an increase of 14 million cases compared to 2022), accompanied by 597,000 deaths, with 95% and 96% of all cases and deaths, concentrated in sub-Saharan Africa, respectively2. Previously, significant progress in malaria control was accomplished by scaling-up the provision of insecticide-treated nets (ITNs), indoor residual spraying (IRS) and other key diagnostic and treatment measures1. In the past two decades, the WHO estimated that 1.5 billion malaria cases and 7.6 million malaria deaths were averted, with ITNs and IRS accounting for 68% and 10% of these achievements, respectively3. Pyrethroid insecticides were the exclusive chemical class used on ITNs, with an estimated 2.13 billion pyrethroid ITNs delivered in sub-Saharan Africa between 2004 and 20224,5. While the global malaria mortality rate halved between 2000 and 2015, progress has stalled, and even begun to reverse, in recent years, coinciding with growing pyrethroid resistance, plateauing ITN coverage metrics and exacerbated by disruption during the severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) pandemic2. Selection pressure from multiple sources including decades of agricultural pesticide use, coupled with large-scale distribution of pyrethroid ITNs, sometimes in combination with pyrethroid IRS, inevitably led to a gradual intensification of pyrethroid resistance in major malaria vector species6–8. As a result, pyrethroid resistance across sub-Saharan Africa is now ubiquitous and entrenched, with high intensity pyrethroid resistance reported across many countries9–11. Mass distribution of pyrethroid-only ITNs continues to further intensify phenotypic resistance, even in established, resistant malaria vector populations12,13. Furthermore, the deployment of ITNs containing pyrethroids in combination with the synergist piperonyl butoxide (PBO) may also escalate pyrethroid resistance and diminish the synergist effects of PBO12.

The Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) had the second highest global burden of malaria in 2023, accounting for 12.6% and 11.3% of all malaria cases and deaths, respectively2. The distribution of ITNs is among the primary methods of malaria prevention in the DRC, with an estimated coverage of 65% in 201914. Mass distribution is conducted on a rotating basis and repeated per province every 3 years or 30 months, based on the durability of ITNs previously given. To maintain high ITN coverage between campaigns, ITNs are also continuously distributed to pregnant women during their first antenatal care (ANC) visit and children at the time of measles vaccination. Between 2011 and 2018, an estimated 134.8 million ITNs were deployed nationwide in the DRC. The program has implemented approximately 20.6 million, 22.5 million, 33 million and 20.3 million ITNs in 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023, respectively15. To optimize the efficacy of interventions, the National Malaria Control Program (NMCP) and its partners have shifted from standard pyrethroid ITNs to PBO and dual active ingredient (AI) ITNs. In the DRC, an estimated 10,249,977 PBO-ITNs in 2022 and 1,056,683 Interceptor G2 ITNs in 2023 were distributed16. High ITN coverage in the DRC has imposed significant selection pressure for the evolution of pyrethroid resistance among major malaria vector species, which is now widespread and intense, with reports of Anopheles (An.) gambiae sensu lato (s.l.) populations that are capable of surviving exposure to ten times the diagnostic dose of deltamethrin17. Pyrethroid resistance may severely jeopardise the efficacy and long-term sustainability of ITNs, threatening to reverse gains in malaria control and elimination18.

Monitoring the mechanisms of insecticide resistance is vital to ensure that the most effective, contemporary vector control interventions are tactically deployed19. Phenotypic insecticide resistance surveillance comprises vector population exposure to the diagnostic dose and intensity doses of public health insecticides and observing immediate and delayed mortality20. Whilst phenotypic analysis is important for tracking the spread of insecticide resistance, it provides limited information about the underlying molecular resistance mechanisms. A clear understanding of the specificity of resistance mechanisms to individual insecticides and the likelihood of selecting for cross-resistance mechanisms is crucial for the development of novel vector control tools and the design of proactive insecticide resistance management schemes.

In many malaria endemic countries, the National Malaria Control/Elimination Programmes (NMC/EPs) have incorporated molecular techniques into their insecticide resistance monitoring activities. However, this is usually restricted to endpoint or quantitative polymerase chain reaction (PCR) assays, targeting specific mutations, which preclude the identification of novel mutations that may contribute to resistance phenotypes or be indicative of vector control tool operational failure21,22. Amplicon sequencing can be used to characterise genetic diversity within known insecticide target sites, which may then be functionally associated with reduced susceptibility. This technique combines the advantages of next-generation sequencing with the speed and lower costs of conventional PCR-based methods23.

In the DRC, phenotypic resistance monitoring is widespread across the country, however, there is a paucity of data regarding the molecular mechanisms driving resistance. Previous studies have identified vgsc-L995F- kdr and vgsc-L995S-kdr mutations at variable frequencies in An. gambiae across the country24–28, with the former predominating in western and central provinces; a proportion of individuals have also been documented harbouring both vgsc-L955F and vgsc-L955S alleles29. In the DRC, vgsc-N1575Y is present at very low prevalence in Nord-Ubangi province29, ace1-G119S, has also been identified in a minority of vectors30, L43F-CYP4J5 allelic frequencies were moderate in eastern provinces, with evidence for ongoing selection, and finally and the triple mutant haplotype (comprising the point mutation CYP6P4-I236M, the insertion of a partial Zanzibar-like transposable element and duplication of CYP6AA1) has also been detected at high frequencies30,31. Increased mortality following pre-exposure of resistant An. gambiae populations to PBO before pyrethroid bioassays also indicates a role for metabolic resistance mechanisms in this species complex in the DRC27,29, supported by reports of overexpression of CYP6M2 and CYP6P132.

This study exploited amplicon sequencing of target regions in four genes, previously implicated in insecticide resistance (vgsc, ace1, gste2 and rdl), and six genomic regions used for taxonomic species identification (cox1, its1, nd4, nd5, sine200, igs). This study provides the most comprehensive overview to date of the prevalence of genetic markers of insecticide resistance across the DRC and comprises an important baseline for future resistance monitoring studies.

Results

Pyrethroid phenotypic resistance intensity and PBO synergy

WHO tube tests were used to determine resistance prevalence and intensity in 8948 An. gambiae s.l. from eight sites across the DRC (Fig. 1). Resistance to the discriminating concentration of each pyrethroid was confirmed in every study site, to all three pyrethroids (Fig. 1, Table S1). High intensity resistance (< 98% mortality to 10x the discriminating concentration) to alpha-cypermethrin was confirmed in all study sites, to deltamethrin in Kalemie, Kapolowe, Katana, Kimpese and Kinshasa, and to permethrin in all sites, except Lisala. Pre-exposure to PBO restored susceptibility to alpha-cypermethrin in Katana and Kimpese, and deltamethrin in Katana and Kinshasa. PBO pre-exposure did not restore full susceptibility to permethrin in any site (Fig. 1, Table S1).

Fig. 1.

Fig. 1

Resistance intensity of 8948 An. gambiae s.l. after exposure to 1, 5, 10 or 1 + PBO x the discriminating concentration of pyrethroid (alpha-cypermethrin, deltamethrin or permethrin) insecticides. Mean mortality rate 24 h after one hour of pyrethroid exposure is shown with 95% confidence intervals (CIs) per insecticide, per dose, per site. Mortality rates below 90% (lower blue line) represent confirmed resistance at the discriminating concentration, while mortality rates between 90 and 98% (upper red line) represent possible resistance. Mortality rates below 98% following exposure to 5x and 10x the discriminating concentration indicate moderate to high and high intensity resistance, respectively.

Mosquito species identification

Overall, 99% of An. gambiae s.l. identified were An. gambiae sensu stricto (s.s.) (1228/1244). An. arabiensis was present in Kalemie (1.7%; 2/118) and Katana (2.9%; 4/136), An. coluzzii was present in Kinshasa (1.2%; 2/163) and Lodja (1.7%; 2/116). A single An. gambiae s.s. – An. coluzzii hybrid was found in each of Inongo and Kinshasa (< 1% in both) (Table S2). Only An. gambiae s.s. were included in the downstream analysis (n = 1228). Preliminary analysis of its1, nd4 and nd5 did not show any significant phylogenetic relationships between samples, likely due to the proximity of study sites, and genetic similarity of mosquitoes; therefore these genes were excluded from further analysis.

Single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) detection

The average number of sequencing read pairs per sample generated was 45,590 (range: 245 − 178,983). Variant calling for the coding genes (ace1, gste2, vgsc, rdl and cox1) mapped to the An. gambiae PEST 4 reference genome generated a Variant Call Format (VCF) file with 14,441 variants. A total of 325 variants met the minimum quality threshold of 50 and minimum coverage depth of 10. A total of 280 of these were SNPs, and 255 were present in more than one sample and sequencing pool. These 255 SNPs were used for downstream analysis.

Of the 255 SNPs present in the coding genes, 28 (10.98%) were missense mutations, resulting in an amino acid sequence change. Two (0.78%) mutations changed the amino acid into a stop codon, thereby truncating the protein. One hundred and thirty-seven (53.73%) were silent (synonymous) mutations, resulting in no changes in the amino acid sequence. Fifty-two (20.39%) mutations were in introns. The remaining mutations were in other non-coding regions such as the 3’ UTR, the splice region, and upstream gene region (Table S3).

Insecticide resistance mutations

In insecticide resistance genes, there were 20 SNPs present: four in ace1, 10 in gste2, one in rdl and five in the vgsc. Four of these mutations have been widely reported to be functionally implicated in insecticide resistance: vgsc-L995F (“vgsc-west”), vgsc-L995S (“vgsc-east”)33, gste2-L119V and rdl-A296S34. Across all study sites, vgsc-L995F was present at 79.80%, vgsc-L995S at 17.79%, rdl-A296S at 8.02% and gste2-L119V at 5.31%.

The T154S mutation was present in the gste2 gene at 72.64%, the highest of all the uncharacterised mutations. Two other novel mutations were identified in ace1 at low frequencies: N265T at 5.03% and P265L at 1.38%. The remainder of the mutations were detected at a frequency below 1%. The full list of non-synonymous SNPs present in insecticide resistance genes are detailed in Table 1.

Table 1.

Amino acid changes caused by non-synonymous SNPs in six insecticide resistance genes in 1228 Anopheles gambiae s.s. From the DRC.

Mutation Name Chromosome Position* Gene Reference Allele (S) Alternative Allele (R) Quality Mutation SS (N) SR (N) RR (N) N (Total) Alternative Allele Frequency (%)
D181E 2R 3,491,779 ace1 T A 19061.2 Asp181Glu 778 5 2 801 0.56
N246T 2R 3,491,973 ace1 A C 7696.93 Asn246Thr 469 48 3 536 5.04
P265L 2R 3,492,030 ace1 C T 46160.2 Pro265Leu 832 24 0 872 1.38
A271V 2R 3,492,048 ace1 C T 13643.3 Ala271Val 767 1 0 784 0.06
A185S 3R 28,597,864 gste2 C A 597.113 Ala185Ser 1039 1 0 1056 0.05
Q177E 3R 28,597,888 gste2 G C 193,471 Gln177Glu 1114 15 3 1148 0.91
L175M 3R 28,597,894 gste2 A T 8756.46 Leu175Met 1034 2 0 1052 0.10
I163V 3R 28,597,930 gste2 T C 23767.1 Ile163Val 992 3 0 1011 0.15
T154S 3R 28,597,956 gste2 G C 2.09E + 07 Thr154Ser 121 351 654 1142 72.64
L145M 3R 28,597,984 gste2 G T 3946.28 Leu145Met 1034 3 0 1053 0.14
Q135H 3R 28,598,012 gste2 C A 1.50E + 07 Gln135His 1010 4 3 1033 0.48
K123N 3R 28,598,048 gste2 T A 129,636 Lys123Asn 1029 9 1 1055 0.52
F120L 3R 28,598,057 gste2 G T 57941.8 Phe120Leu 1030 8 0 1054 0.38
L119V 3R 28,598,062 gste2 G C 1,626,950 Leu119Val 1025 94 14 1149 5.31
L995S 2 L 2,422,651 vgsc2 T C 5,391,390 Leu995Ser 814 170 113 1113 17.79
L995F 2 L 2,422,652 vgsc2 A T 1.99E + 07 Leu995Phe 128 162 808 1114 79.80
F1529L 2 L 2,429,622 vgsc3 T C 739.845 Phe1529Leu 683 3 0 702 0.21
S1657I 2 L 2,430,236 vgsc4 G T 306.381 Ser1657Ile 708 1 0 725 0.07
A1746S 2 L 2,430,424 vgsc4 G T 3517.89 Ala1746Ser 741 6 0 763 0.39
A296G 2 L 25,429,236 rdl C G 1,508,940 Ala296Gly 941 82 46 1085 8.02

*Relative to the Anopheles gambiae PEST 4 genome35. Reference allele: allele in the An. gambiae PEST 4 reference genome, alternative allele: mutation, quality: phred-scaled quality score assigned by variant calling software.

Allelic frequency of SNPs in different geographical locations across the DRC

Seven non-synonymous SNPs were present at a frequency of more than 1%, and for these allelic frequency was calculated for each study site to provide an overview of geographical variation across the country (Table 2; Fig. 2).

Table 2.

Allelic frequency of seven non-synonymous SNPs across eight study sites in the DRC.

Province Site rdl-A296G gste2-L119V vgsc-L995F vgsc-L995S ace1-N246T ace1-P256L gste2-T154S
Mai-Ndombe Inongo 2.45* 7.46 91.89 8.22 35.48 1.11 88.60
Tanganyika Kalemie 0 0 71.15 28.85 0 0 65.46
Haut-Katanga Kapolowe 0 0 91.36 8.64 0 0 64.20
Sud Kivu Katana 0 0 4.10 90.57 31.25 0 69.85
Kongo Central Kimpese 8.18* 0.85* 99.12 0.87 5 2.63 86.36
Kinshasa Kinshasa 48.41* 4.84 99.22 0.78 0 2.68 90.32*
Mongala Lisala 3.27 9.10* 85.8 13.54 8.06 1.56 51.04
Sankuru Lodja 0.57 18.35 94.68* 2.13 9.68 1.03 79.82*

*Denotes significant deviation from Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium.

Fig. 2.

Fig. 2

Frequency of four known resistance genes: rdl-A216G (green), gste2-L119V (orange), vgsc-L995F (purple) and vgsc-L995S (blue) in eight sites across the DRC (red dots). Lighter colours represent the homozygous susceptible genotype (SS), whilst darker colours represent the homozygous resistant genotype (RR); intermediate colours represent the heterozygous resistant genotype (RS).

Across all study sites, except Katana, the vgsc-L995F mutation was detected at high frequencies (71.15–99.22%), whereas the vgsc-L995S mutation was found at comparatively lower frequencies (0.78 − 29.0%). In Katana, the vgsc-L995S mutation was dominant (90.57%) and vgsc-L995F present at only 4.10%.

The rdl-A296G mutation was observed at almost 50% frequency in Kinshasa, by far the highest of all the study sites. rdl-A296G was also detected at low frequencies (0.57 − 8.18%) in Inongo, Kimpese, Lisala and Lodja, but was absent in Kalemie, Kapolowe and Katana.

The gste2-L119V mutation was present at the highest frequency in Lodja (18.35%), followed by much lower frequencies (< 10%) in Lisala, Kimpese, Kinshasa and Inongo; it was absent in Kalemie, Kapolowe and Katana.

Of the SNPs not previously implicated in insecticide resistance, gste2-T154S was the only mutation present in every site. It was observed at the highest frequencies at 51.04% in Lisala and 88.60% in Inongo. The ace1-N246T mutation was present at 31.25% and 35.48% in Katana and Inongo, respectively, then at low frequencies (5.00–9.68%) in Kimpese, Lisala and Lodja. It was not detected in Kalemie, Kapolowe and Kinshasa. The ace1-P265L mutation was present at low frequencies (1.03–2.68%) in Inongo, Kimpese, Kinshasa, Lisala and Lodja. Allelic frequency breakdown by study site is shown in Table 2; Fig. 2.

Clear geographical trends in insecticide resistance mutation distribution, prevalence and selection were apparent (Table 2; Fig. 2). In the capital region of DRC (Kinshasa) and adjacent province (Kimpese; Kongo Central province), near fixation of vgsc-L995F and almost complete absence of vgsc-L995S was evident, alongside low-moderate frequencies of rdl-A296G and gste2-L119V, and high frequencies of gste2-T154S; all of which demonstrated significant deviations from Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium (rdl-A296G: x2 = 3.80, p = 0.05 and x2 = 63.83, p < 0.001; gste2-T154S: x2 = 5.48, p = 0.02; and gste2-L119V: x2 = 77.55 p < 0.001, in Kinshasa and Kimpese, respectively). By comparison, in northern DRC (Lisala; Mongala province and Inongo; Mai-Ndombe province), increasing frequencies of vgsc-L995S and gste2-L119V and concomitant diminishing presence of vgsc-L995F were observed. In this region there were significant deviations from Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium in Inongo for rdl-A296G (x2 = 10.25, p = 0.001) and in Lisala for gste2-L119V (x2 = 15.12, p < 0.0001). In central DRC (Lodja; Sankuru province), high frequencies of vgsc-L995F and gste2-T154S were detected, with evidence for ongoing selection of vgsc-L995F (x2 = 31.35, p < 0.001) and gste2-T154S (x2 = 0.03, p < 0.001). Moving further East, Katana and Kalemie (Sud Kivu and Tanganyika provinces, respectively) displayed divergent insecticide resistance mutation trends, with high frequencies of vgsc-L995S and low frequencies of vgsc-L995F, in the former, with the converse found in the latter.

Association of phenotypic resistance with genetic mutations

Disaggregating the data by insecticide resistance phenotype, the vgsc-L995S mutation was strongly associated with permethrin susceptibility (p < 0.0001) and slightly associated with deltamethrin susceptibility (p = 0.0489), whilst vcsg-L995F was strongly associated with permethrin (p = 0.0008) and deltamethrin (p = 0.004) resistance. Gste2-T145S was significantly associated with susceptibility to PBO + alpha-cypermethrin (p = 0.0002) and gste2-L119V was slightly associated with PBO + deltamethrin and PBO + permethrin resistance (p = 0.01 and 0.07, respectively). Ace1-N246T was strongly associated with permethrin resistance (p = 0.002) (Table 3).

Table 3.

Odds ratios and p-values for insecticide resistance mutations, which were significantly associated with An. gambiae s.s. phenotype.

Mutation Insecticide Phenotype N Freq S (Ref) Freq R (Alt) Odds Ratio P-value Mutation Associated With Protein Domain Location
vgsc-L995S Permethrin Alive 213 88.76 11.24 2.07 6.82E-05 Susceptibility Segment IIS6
Dead 145 79.25 20.75
gste2-T154S PBO + Alpha-cypermethrin Alive 11 54.55 45.45 10.28 0.000235 Susceptibility C-terminal
Dead 20 10.00 90.00
vgsc-L995F Permethrin Alive 266 12.78 87.22 0.55 0.000838 Resistance Segment IIS6
Dead 214 21.03 78.97
ace1-N246T Permethrin Alive 132 86.74 13.26 0.37 0.002228 Resistance α/β hydrolase fold
Dead 123 94.72 5.28
vgsc-L995F Deltamethrin Alive 161 18.32 81.68 0.54 0.003815 Resistance Segment IIS6
Dead 102 29.41 70.59
gste2-L119V PBO + Deltamethrin Alive 13 84.62 15.38 0.11 0.013056 Resistance C-terminal
Dead 54 98.15 1.85
vgsc-L995S Deltamethrin Alive 162 81.79 18.21 1.54 0.0489 Susceptibility Segment IIS6
Dead 102 74.51 25.49
gste2-L119V PBO + Permethrin Alive 56 91.07 8.93 0.39 0.070069 Resistance C-terminal
Dead 109 96.33 3.67

When considering variation between study sites, the ace1-N246T mutation was significantly associated with permethrin susceptibility in Kimpese (p = 0.003), present in 8% of resistant, and 50% of susceptible mosquitoes, respectively. Gste2-T154S was significantly associated with permethrin and deltamethrin resistance in Lodja (p = 0.004) and Katana (p = 0.047), respectively, and associated with susceptibility to PBO + alpha-cypermethrin in Lisala (p = 0.033) and Kinshasa (p = 0.083). Gste2-L119V was significantly associated with PBO + deltamethrin resistance in Lisala (p = 0.021). Vgsc-L995F was significantly associated with deltamethrin resistance in Lodja (p = 0.032) and vgsc-L995S was significantly associated with permethrin susceptibility in Katana (p = 0.033) (Table S4). For most mutations, there was no significant difference in allelic frequency between resistant and susceptible mosquitoes in any study site or insecticide (Table S5).

Discussion

Monitoring of insecticide resistance mechanisms is a crucial component of vector control surveillance, for pragmatic vector control intervention deployment and the establishment of effective, prospective insecticide resistance management strategies19,20. To our knowledge, this is the most comprehensive amplicon sequencing study that has been conducted in any Anopheles malaria vector species. We identified four SNPs that have been previously associated with insecticide resistance in An. gambiae s.s.: rdl-A296G, vgsc-L995F, vgsc-L995S, and gste2-L119V. A further three new SNPs: ace1-N246T, ace1-P265L and gste2-T154S were present at a frequency of greater than 1% but their putative roles in phenotypic insecticide resistance have yet to be characterised.

The gst2e loci had the greatest number of significant SNPs of any of the genetic regions sequenced, relative to its size. Gste2-LL19V was present at highest frequency in Lodja, Lisala and Inongo (18%, 9% and 8%, respectively); this mutation has previously been associated with increased permethrin resistance in Burkina Faso and decreased deltamethrin resistance in the DRC. The equivalent gste2 mutation in An. funestus, gste2-L119F, is strongly associated with metabolic resistance to DDT36 and the mutant enzyme directly metabolises permethrin and confers cross-resistance to other pyrethroids37. In our study, gste2-L119V was significantly associated with resistance to deltamethrin with PBO pre-exposure and there was a non-significant association with resistance to permethrin with PBO pre-exposure. The other gste2 mutation, T154S, present at 51–90%, was significantly associated with permethrin resistance in Lodja, deltamethrin resistance in Katana, and susceptibility to alpha-cypermethrin with PBO pre-exposure in Lisala and Kinshasa. Gste2-T154S has been reported in Guinea (46%), Côte d’Ivoire (40%)23 and the Bijagós Archipelago islands (20%)38, but has yet to be associated with phenotypic insecticide resistance.

The vgsc mutations, vgsc-L995F and vgsc-L995S, were found at an overall allelic frequency of 80% and 18%, respectively. Katana and Kalemie had the highest frequencies of vgsc-L995S (90% and 28%, respectively), and the lowest frequencies of vgsc-L995F (4% and 71%, respectively). This is unsurprising given that the vgsc-L995S mutation is typically associated with East-African Anopheles populations, and Katana and Kalemie are much further east than the other study sites. The spatiotemporal trends in the frequency of the vgsc-L995F mutation in the DRC is more similar to that of West African countries, and it is now approaching fixation in parts of the country39. In addition to insecticidal interventions used for malaria vector control, selection pressures for these geographical patterns in phenotypic resistance will have been imposed by the use of agricultural pesticides, other public health tools, environmental factors and vector population migration. At country level, vgsc-L995F was significantly associated with resistance to deltamethrin, but not permethrin or alpha-cypermethrin. This lack of strong association has been previously reported in An. gambiae s.s. from Cote d’Ivoire40 and An. gambiae s.l. from Guinea41 and study findings highlight the complexities of linking direct insecticide phenotype with genotype. In the DRC, vgsc-L995F may be a contributor, alongside concurrent metabolic insecticide resistance mechanisms, rather than a predictor of pyrethroid resistance39. At country level, vgsc-L995S was significantly associated with susceptibility to permethrin and deltamethrin, contrasting with reports from Tanzania42,43. The S form of the mutation may come at a higher fitness cost than the F form of the mutation, and the association with insecticide susceptibility may predominate in populations where the vgcs-N1575Y mutation is not present, and further research is required to confirm this.

The vgsc-N1575Y mutation was not detected in this study, corroborating other recent regional reports17,29. Vgsc-N1575Y has only been reported once in the DRC, at a very low allelic frequency (0.011%). This mutation has a strong association with phenotypic resistance to pyrethroids and cross-resistance with DDT44, and has rapidly spread across West Africa45,46. It is therefore imperative that this mutation continues to be screened for during routine molecular entomological surveillance.

The rdl-A296G mutation in the GABA receptor has shown to be genetically linked to resistance to the public health insecticide dieldrin34. In our An. gambiae s.s., rdl-A296G was present at almost 50% in Kinshasa, and then at lower frequencies (< 10%) in Inongo, Kimpese, Lisala and Lodja. Rdl-A296G is located within a 2La chromosomal inversion, meaning it is highly stable and persists in the absence of selection pressure, despite a potential fitness cost47. The deviations from Hardy-Weinberg frequency observed in Kinshasa, Kimpese and Inongo may reflect exposure to agrochemicals which also target the GABA receptor, as well as historical use of dieldrin; insecticides are used for crop protection by farmers across all 26 provinces in the DRC. Rdl-A296G was found in a single dieldrin resistant An. gambiae s.l. individual from the North-East of the country in 2017 (allelic frequency of 3%)32. If novel insecticides which also target the GABA receptor, such as the recently WHO PQT/VCP approved indoor residual spraying (IRS) insecticide, broflanilide48, are implemented, then it will be important to monitor vector populations carrying the rdl-A296G mutation for potential cross-resistance.

Historically, from 1960 to 1990, governmental IRS operations were conducted in Kinshasa and several southern provinces using DDT and dieldrin. More recently, IRS has been implemented by private companies; notably by Tenke Fungurume Mining (TFM) in Lualaba province, Banro Corporation in Maniema and Sud Kivu provinces, Kibali Gold Mines in Haut-Uele province and PPC Barnet Cement in Kongo Central province. Because IRS has been used in focal areas only, compared to mass pyrethroid ITN deployment, ace1-P265L was present at low frequencies of between 1% and 3% in Inongo, Kimpese, Kinshasa, Lisala and Lodja. Ace1-N246T was found at 35% and 31% in Inongo and Katana, and then less than 10% in Kimpese, Lisala and Lodja and was strongly associated with permethrin susceptibility in Kimpese.

Our study identified associations between two non-synonymous SNPs in gste2, L119V and T154S, and pyrethroid resistance or susceptibility in the presence of PBO pre-exposure. T154S is located within the C-terminal region of GSTe2 which is typically involved in binding hydrophobic substrates, including insecticides. Amino acid substitutions in this region may alter the affinity or orientation of the substrate within the binding pocket, potentially modifying the enzyme’s detoxification efficiency and therefore conferring changes in insecticide susceptibility. The WHO recommends that PBO-ITNs are distributed in areas of widespread pyrethroid resistance with underlying metabolic resistance mechanisms49. Consequently, in 2023, 58% of ITNs (112.6 million) delivered to sub-Saharan Africa were PBO-ITNs, to improve control of malaria transmitted by pyrethroid-resistant vectors5. Currently, there are no DNA-based loci which have been associated with variable responses to PBO pre-exposure in pyrethroid resistant populations, that could be used as early indicators of emerging incomplete PBO synergy. Genetic markers are essential for informing ITN procurement decisions and monitoring the inevitable spread of PBO synergy loss as PBO-ITNs continue to be more widely integrated into vector control campaigns5,12,19. Functional validation of gste2-L119V is warranted to determine its putative role in reduced PBO synergy, including heterologous expression in Escherichia coli to assess enzymatic changes in vitro, as well as RNAi-silencing of this mutation in transgenic An. gambiae models to investigate altered PBO + pyrethroid susceptibility50.

In this study, the use of amplicon sequencing allowed for the identification of novel mutations within insecticide resistance genes, compared with end-point or qPCR which only detect known mutations. The large sample size and sequencing depth resulted in very high-quality scores for all identified mutations. However, we were unable to identify mutations occurring outside of these selected genomic regions. Undertaking whole genome sequencing (WGS) of a subset of samples would have ensured that the genes selected for amplicon sequencing were the most relevant to this population51–55. A further limitation of this study is that we did not investigate copy number variants (CNVs), which can have a wide range of effects on gene expression56,57, or mutations in non-coding regions. While mosquito age and physiological status were standardised across bioassays, study findings should be interpreted acknowledging that phenotypic resistance in WHO tube assays can also be influenced by variable environmental conditions during testing and mosquito holding, which may not directly correlate with presence or absence of specific molecular mutations58. Finally, due to relative vector availability, in some bioassays the sample size tested was slightly below the recommended number outlined by WHO guidelines58.

The partial restoration of pyrethroid susceptibility with pre-exposure to PBO suggests that metabolic-based mechanisms are driving resistance in Anopheles populations in the DRC, whilst different associations between the presence of an individual SNP and survival in bioassays suggests that the role of target site mutations in pyrethroid resistance in these populations is likely to be dynamic, site specific and highly variable. Further investigation of the role of metabolic enzyme overexpression in Anopheles vector populations in the DRC is strongly encouraged.

Conclusions

Herein we present the most comprehensive report of the prevalence of genetic markers of insecticide resistance in intensely pyrethroid resistant An. gambiae s.s. populations across the DRC, characterised using multiplex, next-generation, high-throughput amplicon sequencing. To our knowledge, this study also constitutes the largest amplicon sequencing study that has been performed in any Anopheles malaria vector species to date. Local mosquito populations were highly resistant to pyrethroid insecticides, with evidence for loss of PBO synergy in all sentinel sites across the DRC. We identified four non-synonymous SNPs, which were previously associated with insecticide resistance: gste2-L119V, vgsc-L995F, vgsc-L995S and rdl-A296G, while three were novel: gste2-T154S, ace1-N246T and ace1-P265L. Of note, gste2-L119V was significantly associated with resistance to deltamethrin following PBO-pre-exposure, warranting functional validation to determine its potential role in reduced PBO synergy. This is the first putative DNA-based loci identified in An. gambiae s.s. associated with variable PBO response. Given the rapid scale-up of PBO-ITNs across sub-Saharan Africa, heightened molecular surveillance is warranted to identify additional mutations which are predictive of reduced PBO efficacy in wild Anopheles populations. Study findings emphasise the importance of using next-generation sequencing technologies to improve our understanding of contemporary molecular insecticide resistance mechanisms, with applications for guiding both local malaria control strategies, as well as improving the design of prospective insecticide resistance management schemes.

Methods

Study sites and sample collection

This study was conducted in 2020 in eight NMCP sentinel sites from eight provinces in the DRC. The targeted sites were Kalemie (−5.913, 29.19), Tanganyika province, Kapolowe (−10.94, 26.94), Haut Katanga province, Katana (−2.225, 28.821), Sud Kivu province, Kimpese (−5.556, 14.44), Kongo Central province, Kingasani (−4.41, 15.41), Kinshasa province, Inongo (−1.919, 18.934), Mai-Ndombe province, Lisala (2.17, 21.49), Mongala province, and Lodja (−3.533, 23.597), Sankuru province. Sites were selected from existing entomological surveillance locations reporting moderate to high pyrethroid resistance in An. gambiae s.l. An. gambiae s.l. larvae were collected from breeding sites in the radius of 15–30 km from health centers and reared to adulthood in field insectaries (27 ± 3 °C, 75–90% relative humidity and 12:12 h light: dark cycles).

Insecticide susceptibility testing

Susceptibility to three pyrethroids, alpha-cypermethrin, deltamethrin and permethrin, was assessed using World Health Organization (WHO) tube assays, following standard procedures58. Bioassays were conducted using 2–5-day old, unfed female An. gambiae s.l. For each test 80–100 mosquitoes (20–25 per tube) were exposed for one hour to impregnated papers of one, five and ten times the discriminating concentration of alpha-cypermethrin (0.05%, 0.25%, 0.5%), deltamethrin (0.05%, 0.25%, 0.5%) or permethrin (0.75%, 3.75%, 7.5%). A subset of mosquitoes was pre-exposed to PBO (4%), followed by exposure to the discriminating concentration of a pyrethroid. Two control tubes containing solvent-impregnated papers were run in parallel. Twenty-four hours after exposure, mosquitoes were characterized as resistant (< 90% mortality) or susceptible (> 90% mortality), as per WHO criteria58, and stored in 1.5 ml Eppendorf tubes containing silica gel. Samples were transported to the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine for molecular analysis.

Sample preparation and sequencing

DNA was extracted from 1244 mosquitoes that had been categorised as resistant or susceptible to alpha-cypermethrin, deltamethrin or permethrin, both with or without PBO pre-exposure (Table S6). Individual mosquitoes were homogenized in a Qiagen TissueLyser II (Qiagen, UK), with sterile 5-mm stainless steel beads for 5 min at 30 Hz and incubated overnight at 56 °C. DNA was extracted using Qiagen DNeasy 96 blood and tissue kits (Qiagen, UK), according to the manufacturer’s protocol, with minor modifications; DNA was eluted in 45ul of AE buffer59.

Samples were prepared for sequencing following the methods of Campos et al.23 with modifications. Multiplexed PCR assays were performed for the following resistance genes: voltage-gated sodium channel (vgsc; four fragments), acetylcholinesterase 1 (ace1), resistance to dieldrin gamma-amino butyric acid receptor (rdl) and glutathione-S-transferase epsilon 2 (gste2). Taxonomic markers were: internal transcribed spacer 1 (its1), NADH dehydrogenase 4 and 5 (nd4, nd5), 28 S ribosomal RNA and rRNA intergenic spacer region (igs) and short interspersed elements 200 (sine). Gene multiplexing combinations and primer sequences are detailed in Table S7 and Table S8, respectively.

Multiplexed PCR reactions consisted of 10 µl Q5® reaction buffer (New England Biolabs, UK), 1 µl (10mM) dNTPs (New England Biolabs, UK), 1.5 µl (10mM) forward primer, 1.5 µl (10mM) reverse primer, 0.5 µl Q5® High-Fidelity DNA polymerase (New England Biolabs, UK) and 4 µl DNA in a final volume of 50 µl. The following reaction conditions were used: 98 °C for 30 s, 35 cycles of 98 °C for 10 s, 57 °C for 60 s and 72 °C for 1 min, followed by one final elongation step at 72 °C for 2 min.

Amplicons were visualised in 2% E-Gel™ agarose gels with SYBR Safe (Invitrogen, UK), to check for band size and intensity. The addition of unique 8 bp barcodes to the forward and reverse primers enabled samples, as well as genes, to be multiplexed for sequencing. Amplified PCR products from groups of four mosquitoes, each with unique barcodes, were pooled for sequencing and purified with Kappa Pure Beads (Roche, UK) at 0.9x sample volume. Pooled purified PCR products were normalised to a final concentration of 20ng/µl (100 µl final volume) and 250 bp paired end sequencing was conducted on an Illumina MiSeq platform (Illumina, San Diego, CA, USA).

Bioinformatics analysis

Data were analysed using an adapted version of an in-house pipeline (https://github.com/LSHTMPathogenSeqLab/amplicon-seq/tree/main). Raw sequence data were trimmed using trimmomatic v0.3960 (ILLUMINACLIP: TruSeq3-PE-2.fa:2:30:10:1:true LEADING:3 TRAILING:3 SLIDINGWINDOW:4:15 MINLEN:30) and demultiplexed using cutadapt v4.461 and a custom python script. Coding genes (ace1, gste2, rdl, vgsc, cox1) for each sample were merged into a single FASTQ file, whilst non-coding genes remained as separate FASTQ files (igs, sine, its1, nd4, nd5). FASTQ files were quality checked using FASTQC v0.11.962.

FASTQ files for coding genes were aligned to the Anopheles gambiae PEST 4 genome downloaded from Ensemble Metazoa (release 57)35. Non-coding genes were aligned to reference sequences obtained from NCBI63. Alignment was performed using BWA-mem v0.7.1764 and mapped sequences were visualised using tablet v1.21.02.0865. Summary statistics were generated using samtools v1.1866. SNPs and small indels were called using freebayes v1.3.667 (haplotype-length 1, min-coverage 30, min-base-quality 30, gvcf, gvcf-dont-use-chunk true).

Variants were filtered using bcftools v1.966 and vcftools v0.1.1668. High quality variants were identified using filters that included a minimum phred quality of 50 per called base and a minimum depth of 10 reads. Only variants that were present in > 1 sample, and present across two independent pools were retained.

Molecular species identification

An. gambiae s.l. were morphologically identified prior to bioassay testing69. The igs and sine genes were used to identify An. gambiae s.l. to species level, using the following script: https://github.com/LSHTMPathogenSeqLab/amplicon-seq/blob/main/scripts/amplicon_species_classifier.py, to distinguished between An. gambiae s.s., An. coluzzii, An. arabiensis and An. melas. Species ID was conducted using kmer analysis, a method which extracts and counts short DNA sequences from FASTQ files70. The script identified species-specific kmers of 31 bases long in igs, sine and gste2 genes. In most samples, there was one species with a predominant number of kmers. For An. gambiae s.l. igs had the highest number of kmers, then the sine gene was used to differentiate between An. gambiae s.s. and An. coluzzii. A sample was identified as An. gambiae s.s. if there were fewer than 1% An. coluzzii reads, An. coluzzii if more than 10% of sine kmers were An. coluzzii and a An. gambiae s.s. – An. coluzzii hybrid if values lay between 1 and 10%23. If results appeared discordant, the bam files for sine and igs genes were visually inspected using tablet v1.21.02.0865. VCF files for igs and sine were also manually inspected to confirm species identification. When aligned with igs reference sequences, An. arabiensis had a T > C mutation at position 222 and An. gambiae s.s. /An. coluzzii had a T > C and T > G mutation at positions 134 and 136, respectively. When aligned with the sine reference sequence, An. coluzzii was heterozygous for T > G, A > G, T > C and T > C mutations at positions 119, 359, 401 and 453, respectively.

Identification of variants in insecticide resistance genes

Variant annotation was conducted for coding genes using SnpEff71 and data were analysed using R v4.1.1372. Only SNPs resulting in a missense mutation and present at an allelic frequency of more than 1% were considered for statistical analysis. Pearson χ 2 and Fisher’s exact tests were used to investigate the statistical association between insecticide resistance phenotypes, allelic frequencies, and deviations from Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium. For missense mutations, protein domains were characterised using InterPro73. Sequence data generated by this study is available at Sequence Read Archive (SRA) BioProject PRJNA1217448.

Electronic supplementary material

Below is the link to the electronic supplementary material.

Supplementary Material 1 (16.3KB, xlsx)
Supplementary Material 3 (17.1KB, docx)
Supplementary Material 4 (20.7KB, docx)
Supplementary Material 5 (29.1KB, xlsx)
Supplementary Material 6 (10.2KB, xlsx)
Supplementary Material 8 (14.3KB, xlsx)

Acknowledgements

The authors thank the U.S. government for supporting this study through the PMI VectorLink project and people from DRC for their involvement and co-operation.

Author contributions

BP, FA, RMO and LAM designed the study. FA, NB, FW, EM YOS, FN, EZM and EM led the entomology field activities and participated in data collection. BP, CM and LAM performed the molecular assays. BP, HAP, EC, SM, CM, MC, JP and SC performed the bioinformatics analysis. MR, TW and NM provided project funding, laboratory resources and oversight. TC, SBO and MW provided project management support. BP, FA, YPS, SC and LAM were responsible for data interpretation. BP and LAM drafted the manuscript which was revised by all co-authors. All authors read and approved the final manuscript.

Funding

This study was financially supported by the U.S. President’s Malaria Initiative, with additional funding provided by the Nagasaki University “Doctoral Program for World-Leading, Innovative and Smart Education” for Global Health, “Global Health Elite Programme for Building a Healthier World” (WISE) Programme”. BP is funded by the WISE programme and received additional support from the LSHTM COVID-19 support scheme. 

Data availability

All datasets are included in this published article and its supplementary information files. Additionally, datasets can be provided directly by the corresponding authors, upon reasonable request. Sequence data generated by this study are available at Sequence Read Archive (SRA) BioProject PRJNA1217448 (Accession numbers: SAMN46488139 – SAMN46492136).

Declarations

Conflict of interest

The authors have no competing interests to declare.

Ethical approval

The work described in this manuscript was determined to be non-human subjects’ research by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) Center for Global Health (CDC 2016 − 242, 2016-082). The study was approved by the Ethics Committee of the School of Public Health (University of Kinshasa), and the nationwide testing work was conducted within the remit of the Institut National de Recherche Biomédicale.

Disclaimer

The findings and conclusions expressed herein are those of the authors and do not necessarily represent the official position of the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID), or U.S. President’s Malaria Initiative (PMI).

Footnotes

Publisher’s note

Springer Nature remains neutral with regard to jurisdictional claims in published maps and institutional affiliations.

Contributor Information

Bethanie Pelloquin, Email: Bethanie.pelloquin1@alumni.lshtm.ac.uk.

Louisa A. Messenger, Email: louisa.messenger@unlv.edu

References

  • 1.Organization, W. H. World Malaria Report 2023 (World Health Organization, 2023).
  • 2.Organization, W. H. World Malaria Report 2024 (World Health Organization, 2024).
  • 3.Bhatt, S. et al. The effect of malaria control on Plasmodium falciparum in Africa between 2000 and 2015. Nature526, 207–211 (2015). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 4.https://allianceformalariaprevention.com/itn-dashboards/net-mapping-project/. Tracking the number and location of LLINs in malaria-endemic countries.
  • 5.Oxborough, R. M., Chilito, K. C. F., Tokponnon, F. & Messenger, L. A. Malaria vector control in sub-Saharan africa: complex trade-offs to combat the growing threat of insecticide resistance. Lancet Planet. Health. 8, e804–e812 (2024). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 6.Mugenzi, L. M. J. et al. Escalating pyrethroid resistance in two major malaria vectors Anopheles funestus and Anopheles gambiae (s.l.) in Atatam, Southern Ghana. BMC Infect. Dis.22, 799 (2022). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 7.Moyes, C. L. et al. Evaluating insecticide resistance across African districts to aid malaria control decisions. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A.117, 22042–22050 (2020). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 8.Ranson, H. & Lissenden, N. Insecticide resistance in African Anopheles mosquitoes: A worsening situation that needs urgent action to maintain malaria control. Trends Parasitol.32, 187–196 (2016). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 9.Omondi, S. et al. Quantifying the intensity of permethrin insecticide resistance in Anopheles mosquitoes in Western Kenya. Parasit. Vectors. 10, 548 (2017). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 10.Sovi, A. et al. Anopheles gambiae (s.l.) exhibit high intensity pyrethroid resistance throughout Southern and Central Mali (2016–2018): PBO or next generation LLINs may provide greater control. Parasit. Vectors. 13, 239 (2020). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 11.Pwalia, R. et al. High insecticide resistance intensity of Anopheles gambiae (s.l.) and low efficacy of pyrethroid LLINs in Accra, Ghana. Parasit. Vectors. 12, 299 (2019). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 12.Messenger, L. A. et al. Effects of next-generation, dual-active-ingredient, long-lasting insecticidal net deployment on insecticide resistance in malaria vectors in Tanzania: an analysis of a 3-year, cluster-randomised controlled trial. Lancet Planet. Health. 7, e673–e83 (2023). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 13.Sovi, A. et al. The impact of next-generation dual-active ingredient long-lasting insecticidal net deployment on insecticide resistance in malaria vectors: results of a three-year cluster-randomised controlled trial in Benin. Lancet Planet. Health. 8, e894–e905 (2024). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 14.Nundu, S. S. et al. It is time to strengthen the malaria control policy of the Democratic Republic of Congo and include schools and school-age children in malaria control measures. Pathogens11, 729 (2022). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 15.The PMI Evolve Project. The Democratic Republic of Congo Annual Entomology Report, January – December 2023. Rockville, MD, (2023).
  • 16.Program, N. M. C. Strategic Plan 2024–2028 (Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of the Congo, 2023).
  • 17.Nguiffo-Nguete, D. et al. Evidence of intensification of pyrethroid resistance in the major malaria vectors in Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of Congo. Sci. Rep.13, 14711 (2023). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 18.Organization, W. H. Global report on insecticide resistance in malaria vectors: 2010–2016 Global Malaria Programme (World Health Organization, 2018).
  • 19.Hancock, P. A., Ochomo, E. & Messenger, L. A. Genetic surveillance of insecticide resistance in African Anopheles populations to inform malaria vector control. Trends Parasitol.40, 604–618 (2024). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 20.Organization, W. H. Manual for monitoring insecticide resistance in mosquito vectors and selecting appropriate interventions (World Health Organization, 2022).
  • 21.Organization, W. H. World Malaria Report 2022 (World Health Organization, 2022).
  • 22.Bayoh, M. N. et al. Anopheles gambiae: historical population decline associated with regional distribution of insecticide-treated bed nets in Western Nyanza province, Kenya. Malar. J.9, 62 (2010). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 23.Campos, M. et al. High-throughput barcoding method for the genetic surveillance of insecticide resistance and species identification in Anopheles gambiae complex malaria vectors. Sci. Rep.12, 13893 (2022). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 24.Wat’senga, F. T. et al. Intensity of pyrethroid resistance in Anopheles gambiae before and after a mass distribution of insecticide-treated nets in Kinshasa and in 11 provinces of the Democratic Republic of Congo. Malar. J.19, 169 (2020). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 25.N’do, S. et al. Insecticide resistance profiles in malaria vector populations from Sud-Kivu in the Democratic Republic of the Congo. Trans. R. Soc. Trop. Med. Hyg.115, trab116 (2021). [DOI] [PubMed]
  • 26.Lucas, E. R. et al. A high throughput multi-locus insecticide resistance marker panel for tracking resistance emergence and spread in Anopheles gambiae. Sci. Rep.9, 13335 (2019). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 27.Wat’senga, F. T. et al. Nationwide insecticide resistance status and biting behaviour of malaria vector species in the Democratic Republic of Congo. Malar. J.17, 129 (2018). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 28.Matubi, E. M. et al. Insecticide susceptibility of Anopheles gambiae s.l and identification of some resistance mechanisms in Kwilu Province in the Democratic Republic of Congo. Pan Afr. Med. J.37, 1–13 (2020). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 29.Lynd, A. et al. Insecticide resistance in Anopheles gambiae from the Northern Democratic Republic of Congo, with extreme knockdown resistance (kdr) mutation frequencies revealed by a new diagnostic assay. Malar. J.17, 412 (2018). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 30.Bandibabone, J. et al. Investigating molecular mechanisms of insecticide resistance in the Eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo. Malar. J.20, 464 (2021). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 31.Njoroge, H. et al. Identification of a rapidly-spreading triple mutant for high-level metabolic insecticide resistance in Anopheles gambiae provides a real-time molecular diagnostic for anti-malarial intervention deployment. Mol. Ecol.31, 4307–4318 (2022). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 32.Nardini, L. et al. Malaria vectors in the Democratic Republic of the Congo: the mechanisms that confer insecticide resistance in Anopheles gambiae and Anopheles funestus. Malar. J.16, 448 (2017). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 33.Ranson, H. et al. Identification of a point mutation in the voltage-gated sodium channel gene of Kenyan Anopheles gambiae associated with resistance to DDT and pyrethroids. Insect Mol. Biol.9, 491–497 (2000). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 34.Du, W. et al. Independent mutations in the Rdl locus confer dieldrin resistance to Anopheles gambiae and An. arabiensis. Insect Mol. Biol.14, 179–183 (2005). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 35.Yates, A. D. et al. Ensembl genomes 2022: an expanding genome resource for non-vertebrates. Nucleic Acids Res.50, D996–D1003 (2022). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 36.Mitchell, S. N. et al. Metabolic and Target-Site mechanisms combine to confer strong DDT resistance in Anopheles gambiae. PLoS One. 9, e92662 (2014). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 37.Riveron, J. M. et al. A single mutation in the GSTe2 gene allows tracking of metabolically based insecticide resistance in a major malaria vector. Genome Biol.15, R27–R (2014). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 38.Moss, S. et al. Genomic surveillance of Anopheles mosquitoes on the Bijagós Archipelago using custom targeted amplicon sequencing identifies mutations associated with insecticide resistance. Parasit. Vectors. 17, 10 (2024). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed]
  • 39.Hancock, P. A. et al. Modelling spatiotemporal trends in the frequency of genetic mutations conferring insecticide target-site resistance in African mosquito malaria vector species. BMC Biol.20, 46 (2022). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed]
  • 40.Meiwald, A. et al. Association of reduced long-lasting insecticidal net efficacy and pyrethroid insecticide resistance with over-expression of CYP6P4, CYP6P3 and CYP6Z1 in populations of Anopheles coluzzii from South-East Côte d’Ivoire. J. Infect. Dis. 225, 1424–1434 (2022). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed]
  • 41.Collins, E. et al. The relationship between insecticide resistance, mosquito age and malaria prevalence in Anopheles gambiae s.l. from Guinea. Sci. Rep.9, 8846 (2019). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 42.Kabula, B. et al. A significant association between deltamethrin resistance, plasmodium falciparum infection and the Vgsc-1014S resistance mutation in Anopheles gambiae highlights the epidemiological importance of resistance markers. Malar J. 15, 289 (2016) [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed]
  • 43.Kabula, B. et al. Co-occurrence and distribution of East (L1014S) and West (L1014F) African knock-down resistance in Anopheles gambiae sensu lato population of Tanzania. Trop Med Int Health. 19, 331–341 (2014). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 46.Jones, C. M. et al. Footprints of positive selection associated with a mutation (N1575Y) in the voltage-gated sodium channel of Anopheles gambiae. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A.. 109, 6614–6619 (2012). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed]
  • 45.Yin, J. et al. First report of N1575Y mutation in Anopheles gambiae in Sierra Leone. Infect. Genet. Evol.92, 104852 (2021). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 46.Hamid-Adiamoh, M. et al. Influence of insecticide resistance on the biting and resting preferences of malaria vectors in the Gambia. PLoS One. 16, e0241023 (2021). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 47.Wondji, C. S. et al. Identification and distribution of a GABA receptor mutation conferring dieldrin resistance in the malaria vector Anopheles funestus in Africa. Insect Biochem. Mol. Biol.41, 484–491 (2011). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 51.Portwood, N. M. et al. Multi-centre discriminating concentration determination of broflanilide and potential for cross-resistance to other public health insecticides in Anopheles vector populations. Sci. Rep. 12, 22359 (2022). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed]
  • 49.World Health Organization. WHO guidelines for malaria (World Health Organization, 2023).
  • 50.Ibrahim, S. S. et al. Functional validation of endogenous redox partner cytochrome P450 reductase reveals the key P450s CYP6P9a/-b as broad substrate metabolizers conferring cross-resistance to different insecticide classes in Anopheles funestus. Int. J. Mol. Sci.25, 8092 (2024). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 54.Nagi, S. C. et al. Targeted genomic surveillance of insecticide resistance in African malaria vectors. BioRxiv.16, 2025.02.14.637727 (2025). 2025.02.14.637727.
  • 52.Lucas, E. R. et al. Copy number variants underlie major selective sweeps in insecticide resistance genes in Anopheles arabiensis. PLoS Biol.22, e3002898 (2024). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 56.Dennis, T. P. W. et al. Cryptic population structure and insecticide resistance in Anopheles gambiae from the Southern Democratic Republic of Congo. Sci. Rep.14, 21782. (2024). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed]
  • 54.Lucas, E. R. N. S. et al. Genome-wide association studies reveal novel loci associated with pyrethroid and organophosphate resistance in Anopheles gambiae and Anopheles coluzzii. Nat. Commun.14, 4946 (2023). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 55.Nagi, S. C. et al. Parallel evolution in mosquito vectors - a duplicated esterase locus is associated with resistance to pirimiphos-methyl in Anopheles gambiae. Mol. Biol. Evol.41, msae140 (2024). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 56.Lucas, E. R. et al. Whole-genome sequencing reveals high complexity of copy number variation at insecticide resistance loci in malaria mosquitoes. Genome Res.29, 1250–1261 (2019). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 57.Grau-Bove, X. et al. Resistance to pirimiphos-methyl in West African Anopheles is spreading via duplication and introgression of the Ace1 locus. PLoS Genet.17, e1009253 (2021). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 58.Organization, W. H. Standard operating procedure for testing insecticide susceptibility of adult mosquitoes in WHO tube tests. (World Health Organization, 2022).
  • 62.QIAGEN (EN). DNeasy Blood & Tissue Handbook (QIAGEN) (2020).
  • 60.Bolger, A. M., Lohse, M. & Usadel, B. Trimmomatic: a flexible trimmer for illumina sequence data. Bioinformatics30, 2114–2120 (2014). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 61.Martin, M. Cutadapt removes adapter sequences from high-throughput sequencing reads. ; 17:3. (2011) 2011.
  • 62.Andrews, S. FastQC: A Quality Control Tool for High Throughput Sequence Data [Online]. 0.11.9 ed. Available online at: (2010). http://www.bioinformatics.babraham.ac.uk/projects/fastqc/.
  • 63.Gene [Internet]. Bethesda (MD): National Library of Medicine (US), National Center for Biotechnology Information; 2004 – [cited 2023 10 01. Available from: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/gene/
  • 64.Li, H. & Durbin, R. Fast and accurate long-read alignment with Burrows-Wheeler transform. Bioinformatics26, 589–595 (2010). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 65.Milne, I. et al. Using tablet for visual exploration of second-generation sequencing data. Brief. Bioinform. 14, 193–202 (2013). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 66.Danecek, P. et al. Twelve years of samtools and BCFtools. GigaScience10, giab008 (2021). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 67.Erik Garrison, Marth, G. Haplotype-based variant detection from short-read sequencing. arXiv preprint arXiv:12073907 [q-bioGN]. (2012).
  • 68.Danecek, P. et al. The variant call format and vcftools. Bioinformatics27, 2156–2158 (2011). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 72.Gillies, M. T. & Coetzee, M. A supplement to the Anophelinae of Africa South of the Sahara (Afrotropical Region). S. Afr. Inst. Med. Res. 55, 1–143 (1987).
  • 70.Moeckel, C. et al. A survey of k-mer methods and applications in bioinformatics. Comput. Struct. Biotechnol. J. 23, 2289–2303 (2024). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed]
  • 71.Cingolani, P. et al. A program for annotating and predicting the effects of single nucleotide polymorphisms, SnpEff. Fly (Austin).6, 80–92 (2012). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 72.Team, R. C. R: A Language and Environment for Statistical Computing (R Foundation for Statistical Computing, 2021).
  • 73.Blum, M. et al. InterPro: the protein sequence classification resource in 2025. Nucleic Acid Res.53, D444–D56 (2025). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]

Associated Data

This section collects any data citations, data availability statements, or supplementary materials included in this article.

Supplementary Materials

Supplementary Material 1 (16.3KB, xlsx)
Supplementary Material 3 (17.1KB, docx)
Supplementary Material 4 (20.7KB, docx)
Supplementary Material 5 (29.1KB, xlsx)
Supplementary Material 6 (10.2KB, xlsx)
Supplementary Material 8 (14.3KB, xlsx)

Data Availability Statement

All datasets are included in this published article and its supplementary information files. Additionally, datasets can be provided directly by the corresponding authors, upon reasonable request. Sequence data generated by this study are available at Sequence Read Archive (SRA) BioProject PRJNA1217448 (Accession numbers: SAMN46488139 – SAMN46492136).


Articles from Scientific Reports are provided here courtesy of Nature Publishing Group

RESOURCES