NIHPA Author Manuscripts logoLink to NIHPA Author Manuscripts
[…] Office of Extramural Research. National Institutes of Health [last accessed August 9, 2014];Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on Certificates of Confidentiality, #C3. (last revised June 20, 2011) http://grants.nih.gov/grants/policy/coc/faqs.htm.
  • 25.See Protection of Identity—Research Subjects, 42 C.F.R. § 2a (2013) These regulations have been unchanged since 1979 and, thus, do not reflect the full scope of the research that is eligible for protection.
  • 26.42 C.F.R. § 2a.2(g) (2013).
  • 27.42 C.F.R. §§ 2a.1, 2a.3 (2013). The regulations, which have not been modified since 1979, refer to NIH institutes, although other parts of HHS, such as the CDC, issue Certificates.
  • 28.See 42 C.F.R. § 2a.4 (2013). (The application must to include a “specific request, signed by the individual primarily responsible for the conduct of the research, for authority to withhold the names and other identifying characteristics of the research subjects and the reasons supporting such request.”) 42 C.F.R. § 2a.4(f) (2013).
  • 29.42 C.F.R. § 2a.4(j) (2013).
  • 30.See Wright CA, Miller AR, et al. Federal Practice and Procedure §3914.23. 2d ed. Thomson West; St.