NIHPA Author Manuscripts logoLink to NIHPA Author Manuscripts
[…] There have been few cases interpreting the protections, although there are several Ohio cases affirming withholding records because of the statute’s protections. See, e.g., State ex rel. Multimedia, Inc. v. Snowden, 647 N.E.2d 1374 (Ohio 1995); State ex rel. Johnson v. City of Cleveland, 603 N.E.2d 1011 (Ohio 1992). But cf. State ex rel. Attorney Gen.v. First Judicial Dist. Court, 629 P.2d 330 (N.M.1981) (documents were not protected because the federal funds were awarded only after investigation was completed).
  • 91.42 U.S.C. §299c–3(c) (2010). Similar to the DOJ version, the AHRQ statute provides that “Such information may not be published or released in other form if the person who supplied the information or who is described in it is identifiable unless such person has consented (as determined under regulations of the Director) to its publication or release in other form.”
  • 92.42 U.S.C. § 242m (2010). The CDC statutory protection is essentially the same as the AHRQ statute.