NIHPA Author Manuscripts logoLink to NIHPA Author Manuscripts
[…] Still, 369 N.Y.S.2d at 761 (App. Div. 1975).
  • 82.Id. at 765.
  • 83.Juvenile Court decision, supra note 68, at 11.
  • 84.Juvenile Court decision, supra note 68, at 1.
  • 85.U.S. Department of Health & Human Services. National Institutes of Health [last accessed August 9, 2014];Reporting of Communicable Diseases Policy. 1991 Aug 9; http://grants.nih.gov/grants/policy/coc/cd_policy.htm.
  • 86.Juvenile Court decision, supra note 68, at 10.
  • 87.Certificate FAQs, supra note 24, B1.
  • 88.Certificate FAQs, supra note 24, B2.
  • 89.Memorandum, supra note 68, at 1, 9.
  • 90.42 U.S.C. § 3789g(a) (2010). Importantly, the statute provides: “Such information and copies thereof shall be immune from legal process, and shall not, without the consent of the person furnishing such information, be admitted as evidence or used for any purpose in any action, suit, or other judicial, legislative, or administrative proceedings.” There have been few cases interpreting the protections, although there are several Ohio cases affirming withholding records because of the statute’s protections. See, e.g., State ex rel. Multimedia, Inc. v. Snowden, 647 N.E.2d 1374 (Ohio 1995); State ex rel. Johnson v.