Abstract
[…] Agency | Regulation | Definition |
OHRP | [45 CFR 46.102(f)] | Human subject (DHHS): A living individual about whom an investigator (whether faculty, student, or staff) conducting research obtains: (1) data through intervention or interaction with the individual; or (2) identifiable private information. |
FDA | [21 CFR 56.102(e)] (Drug, Food, Biologic) | Human subject (FDA): "An individual who is or becomes a participant in research, either as a recipient of the test article or as a control. A subject may be either a healthy individual or a patient.” |
FDA | [21 CFR 812.3(p)] (Medical Devices Only) | Human subject (FDA for medical devices): "A human who participates in an investigation, either as an individual on whom or on whose specimen an investigational device is used or as a control. A subject may be in normal health or may have a medical condition or disease.” NOTE: This definition includes use of tissue specimens even if they are unidentified. |