Abstract
Textile coloration is challenged by the use of petrochemical dyes, intensive auxiliary use, high water and energy consumption, and the production of complex effluents. Natural colorants offer renewable alternatives, but their environmental superiority cannot be assumed for durable synthetic fibers. Nylon requires dedicated evaluation because its amide backbone, terminal functional groups, semicrystalline morphology, and grade-dependent free volume make its dyeing behavior unlike that of other fibers. This critical review systematically searched Scopus and the Web of Science for English-language journal articles published during 2000–2026; screening and duplicate removal yielded 158 unique studies. The reviewed evidence supports chemical compatibility between nylon and several natural-colorant classes through ionic interactions, hydrogen bonding, dipole interactions, hydrophobic partitioning, coordination, and diffusion into amorphous regions. Acidic conditions commonly enhance uptake by protonating amino end groups, while crystallinity, free volume, temperature, pretreatment, and colorant aggregation control diffusion and fixation. Microwave, ultrasound, plasma, and enzymatic processing can improve extraction, mass transfer, surface accessibility, or mild fixation but are not inherently cleaner without quantified energy, chemical, and scale-up data. Adsorption and kinetic models are often statistically adequate yet mechanistically overinterpreted. Light fastness, extract reproducibility, wet durability, and retention of functional properties remain major weaknesses, while metallic mordants may conflict with cleaner-production objectives. Environmental inventories, toxicity, cost, and pilot-scale evidence remain substantially weaker than coloration data. By integrating nylon chemistry, processing, performance, sustainability, and industrial readiness within a structure–process–performance framework, this review identifies standardized extracts, repeated-use durability testing, environmental and economic assessment, and pilot validation as priorities for credible cleaner coloration.
Graphical abstract illustrating natural colorants for nylon/polyamide textile coloration, functional color development, cleaner processing, and scale-up toward sustainable textile applications. Image created using ChatGPT (Enterprise).
1. Introduction
Coloration is one of the oldest and most visible technologies used by humans to impart aesthetic value, cultural identity, functional meaning and marketability to textiles.1,2 The early materials used to make textile dyes were primarily derived from plants, insects, molluscs, minerals and other naturally occurring substances before industrial dye chemistry was developed.3 Indigo, madder, weld, cochineal, turmeric, annatto, saffron and other colorants were used not only in the dyeing of textiles but also in food, cosmetics, medicine, trade and cultural activities.1,4,5 However, the seasonal and regional fluctuation of natural dyes and the lack of uniformity in terms of shade and source were increasingly becoming problematic for large-scale textile production.3,6,7 These challenges were overcome by the discovery and industrial production of synthetic dyes in the nineteenth century, offering improved brightness, a broader color range, reproducibility, ease of use, and more reliable supplies.8,9 Concurrently, synthetic coloring has also led to greater reliance on petrochemical feedstocks, process auxiliaries, and water-intensive processes and resulted in effluents of high chemical complexity.6,10–12 The use of natural dyes should thus be considered again for coloring systems based on renewable raw materials and low-toxicity chemistry while offering faster processing and maintaining the functional properties of textiles.13
The reassessment is particularly relevant for synthetic fibers, which are used widely in apparel and technical textiles because of their durability, dimensional stability, resistance to abrasion, ease of care and processability.14–16 Nylon/polyamide is one such fiber because it possesses high tensile strength, elasticity and resilience, dyeability, and thus is used in hosiery, sportswear, carpets, apparel blends, and technical products.17,18 Nylon is distinct from other hydrophobic polyesters because it has amide linkages in its polymer backbone and terminal amino and carboxyl groups. These functional groups can interact with colorants through protonated amino groups, hydrogen bonding, ionic attraction, coordination, hydrophobic interactions, and diffusion into the amorphous regions.13,19–22 However, the semicrystalline structure of nylon can hinder colorant diffusion during dyeing and may require higher processing temperatures, auxiliaries, and longer processing times, making the process more complicated and increasing the environmental impact of dyeing.23–25
The conventional coloration of nylon generally uses a dye system such as synthetic acid, disperse, neutral, metal-complex, or reactive dyes, which may be supplemented with acids, salts, levelling agents, fixing chemicals, high-temperature conditions, and multiple wash cycles.26–28 These processes can offer good, consistent colors but also have raised issues with chemical use, colored wastewater, auxiliary load, and post-treatment needs.29–31 In response, natural and bio-based colorants have been renewed as potential alternatives for nylon coloration. Research in recent times has focused on plant-derived extracts, agricultural and industrial waste-derived colorants, animal-derived colorants, microbial and fungal pigments and bioengineered indigoids and enzymatically generated phenolic pigments used on nylon/polyamide substrates.13,20,22,32–44 In addition to color, a few systems have been reported to provide ultraviolet protection, antibacterial or antioxidant properties, fluorescence, pH responsiveness, or enhanced thermal properties.20,35,39,40,42,44–47 However, environmental superiority does not come automatically from being natural.48–50 A natural-dyeing process for nylon can be environmentally weak if it relies on toxic metallic mordants, high liquor ratios, poorly defined extracts, solvent-based pigment recovery, poor fastness, and repeated redyeing. Therefore, the cleanliness of using natural coloration needs to be evaluated in terms of the integrated process-performance trade-off and not only the source.51
The publication record compiled for this review is presented in Fig. 1 and reveals a steady increase in publications after 2020. This growth suggests that the natural coloration of nylon/polyamide is no longer limited to scattered experiments but is now a growing research direction in the fields of cleaner production, natural products chemistry, polymer science, functional textiles, and sustainable dyes. The evidence base included 158 unique articles that were identified via a screening process in Scopus and Web of Science, thereby ensuring a wide and contemporary evidence base for the critical synthesis. The growing volume of studies requires not only summarization but also a structured approach to evidence appraisal, since there is significant variation among the reported results across dyestuffs, nylon grades and constructions, mordanting routes, pH and temperature conditions, liquor ratios, dye fastness testing, by functional-durability testing, and sustainability verification.
Fig. 1. Publication growth in the reviewed literature on natural coloration of nylon/polyamide textiles from 2000 to 2026, showing annual output, the three-year moving average, and cumulative article count. Data for 2026 cover publications indexed through 30 June.

Though a number of reviews have been published on natural dyes and natural dyeing methods for textiles,7,52,53 to the best of our knowledge, there is no specific critical review that has summarized and analyzed the natural dyeing of nylon/polyamide textiles in relation to dye–fiber interactions, fastness, functional durability, cleaner production, and industrial readiness. Previous reviews tend to compare natural dyes on cotton, wool, silk, or a combination of these fibers, and synthetic dyes are either included in the latter part of the review or discussed only secondarily when discussing nylon as a secondary fiber.54–56 Thus, several specific questions concerning nylon that remain unanswered: which classes of natural dyes are best suited to polyamide chemistry; how the grade and textile form of nylon affect dye uptake; when acidic protonation is advantageous or disadvantageous; whether biomordants can compete with metallic salts; how the dyeing process, including microwave, ultrasound, plasma, enzymatic and low-water processes, influences coloration and durability; and whether reported functional properties hold after laundering and use. Therefore, a dedicated synthesis process focused on nylon is required as the results and guidelines from the studies on cotton, wool, silk or polyester synthesis cannot be directly applied to polyamide synthesis.
This review focuses on these gaps by critically analyzing the sources of natural dyes, extraction and preparation methods, mordanted and mordant-free dyeing systems, process-intensification measures, mechanisms of dye–fiber interaction, adsorption and kinetic evidence, color strength, fastness, functional performance, cleaner-production claims, and industrial readiness. Instead of discussing each of the numerous studies individually, it discusses points of agreement, points of disagreement, the reasons for these disagreements, and the systems that appear to be technically and environmentally feasible for nylon textile products. The aim of the review is to collate the many publications on this topic in a clear and orderly fashion, to help researchers identify classes of dyes that have potential for future use on nylon, guide textile chemists in creating better and safer dye–fiber interactions, guide sustainability researchers to differentiate between verified cleaner production and unsupported green claims and to understand which forms of natural coloration are viable for future use with polyamide, and help industry better evaluate which natural coloration systems are feasible for use in nylon.
2. Systematic literature search and review methodology
A systematic literature search was carried out to identify specific studies that directly dealt with the use of natural dyes for the production of cleaner coloration of nylon/polyamide textiles. The two academic databases selected were Scopus and Web of Science Core Collection, because they have a broad and well-established scope of peer-reviewed publications in textile science, materials chemistry, sustainable processing and functional materials. The search strategy was designed to identify studies involving natural dyes, natural pigments, bio-based colorants and the application of such colorants to a nylon or polyamide textile substrate.
The search in Scopus was conducted using the article title, abstract, and keywords fields with the keywords “Natural dye” AND “Nylon OR Polyamide”. This initial search resulted in 413 records. The final results were then narrowed by excluding non-relevant types of documents, such as notes, errata, books, conference reviews, book chapters, and retracted documents. Journal articles in English, published between 2000 and 2026, were retained. These filters resulted in 294 Scopus records, which were sent for further screening.
The same search was replicated in the Web of Science Core Collection using the Topic field with the Boolean search expression “Natural dye” AND “Nylon OR Polyamide”. The initial search produced 270 records. The results were further filtered by excluding book chapters and conference abstracts, and excluding publications in non-English languages, and restricting the publication year to 2000–2026. After refinement, 249 Web of Science records were exported.
Particular attention was given to the publication status of recent 2025–2026 records. Such studies were retained only when a formally published and indexed record was available in Scopus and/or Web of Science and the bibliographic information could be verified through a stable DOI or an official publisher record. Preprints, unpublished manuscripts, and other provisional records without a finalized published version were not included. For articles published online ahead of their assigned issue date, eligibility was based on the availability of the final published version rather than the later issue date. Open-access status was not used as an inclusion criterion.
The exported records from both databases were screened based on their titles and abstracts. A study was considered eligible when: (i) nylon/polyamide or a nylon-containing textile was used as an experimental substrate; (ii) a natural, bio-derived, plant-derived, animal-derived, microbial, waste-derived, or naturally derived colorant was applied to the substrate for dyeing, coloration, mordanting, biomordanting, or related functional coloration; and (iii) at least one outcome relevant to this review was reported, including dyeing optimization, color strength (K/S), CIELAB values, fastness properties, dye–fiber interactions, adsorption behavior, functional properties, or cleaner-processing performance. Studies involving multiple textile fibers were retained only when nylon/polyamide-specific experimental results were reported. Papers that dealt solely with synthetic dyes, natural dyeing of textile fibers other than nylon/polyamide, non-textile applications of natural pigments, general production methods of natural pigments, or natural pigment treatment of effluents unrelated to the coloration of nylon/polyamide were excluded. Reviews and other non-original publications, conference abstracts without sufficient experimental information, and records lacking primary experimental evidence relevant to the review scope were also excluded.
Following the title and abstract screening, 139 Scopus records and 102 Web of Science records were found to be good matches with the review scope, while 302 records were excluded as being outside the review scope. The relevant records from both databases were then merged, resulting in 241 strong-match records prior to duplicate removal. Duplicate articles were detected using comparisons of titles, authors, journal information, publication year, DOI, etc. A final set of 158 unique studies was identified as the core literature base for this review after the removal of 83 duplicate records. The overall search, screening, duplicate removal, and final article selection process is summarized in Fig. 2.
Fig. 2. Systematic literature search, screening, duplicate removal, and final selection workflow for studies on the natural dyeing of nylon/polyamide textiles.

Selected articles were then compiled thematically for a critical rather than a purely descriptive review. The major topics covered were the characteristics of nylon/polyamide fibers, natural dye sources and their chemical classes, dye extraction and preparation, mordanting and biomordanting systems, dyeing optimization, dye–fiber interaction mechanisms, color strength, fastness, functional properties, cleaner processing strategies, sustainability, and future research gaps. Nominal dye concentration was not interpreted as directly comparable between studies, as both purified colourants as well as chemically heterogeneous crude colourants were used in the reviewed studies. Thus, the level of characterization of the colorants, as well as the dosage basis, nylon substrate, extraction methods, dyeing methods and reported performance parameters were taken into account in cross-study interpretation. Comparisons were made, where possible, with results provided by marker compounds, pigment purity or chromatographic/spectroscopic characterization. Poorly characterized extracts, typically reported as biomass mass, extract volume, % owf or nominal concentration, were interpreted as mostly within individual studies or as evidence of directionality, not as a common concentration of active-colorants.
There was no formal numerical evidence-quality or risk-of-bias tool used due to the heterogeneity of studies included. Rather, the evidence was judged critically on the basis of the completeness of reporting and the ability to reproduce the work, including experimental controls, replication and statistical analysis, process descriptions, and use of recognized textile testing methods. Some studies were not replicated or statistically supported but were retained for the analysis; however, their results were discussed with greater caution when comparing them across studies. This methodological approach allowed the review to focus only on the scientific and technological advances of the natural dyeing of nylon/polyamide textiles and maintained a clear focus on the correlation among the coloration of fabrics, their functional properties and sustainable textile processing.
3. Nylon/polyamide as a substrate for natural dyeing
Nylon needs a separate discussion because it is neither an inert hydrophobic synthetic fiber nor a protein fiber. Its amide backbone and chain-end groups can bind ionizable natural dyes, but its compact, semicrystalline and partly hydrophobic morphology limits dye accessibility. Thus, useful acidic dyeing is frequently reported, yet color depth, light fastness and functional durability may remain below those observed for protein-rich substrates.
3.1. Chemical structure and dye-interactive groups
The dye-interactive chemistry of nylon is based on repeating amide linkages, –CONH–. Carbonyl oxygen atoms accept hydrogen bonds and act as dipolar sites, while N–H groups add local polarity. These sites explain the affinity of nylon for phenolic acids, flavonoids, curcuminoids, anthraquinones and other oxygen-rich colorants.19,20,22,57,58 However, amide groups buried in crystalline regions are less available; therefore, dyeability depends on chemical compatibility and access to amorphous or near-surface regions.
Terminal amino and carboxyl groups are fewer than the backbone amide groups but are decisive dye sites because they control fiber charge. In acidic baths, –NH2 is protonated to –NH3+, creating cationic sites for anionic carboxylated, sulfonated or phenolate-type dyes, as reported for tannin-, flavonoid-, cochineal-, lac-, baicalin-, coffee- and bark-based systems.59–64 In alkaline media, –COOH can become –COO−, which usually repels anionic dyes but can favor cationic berberine.65,66 In silk/polyamide systems, isoelectric behavior around pH 3.5–4.5 marks the shift from positively charged amino sites to carboxylate-controlled surfaces, so dye adsorption can change sharply across this range.36
Hydrophobic methylene segments also contribute by associating with aromatic and conjugated dye skeletons, including curcumin, alizarin, indigoids and anthraquinones.39,67–69 Nylon natural dyeing is therefore best interpreted as a combined ionic, hydrogen-bonding, coordination and hydrophobic process rather than a single salt-link mechanism.
3.2. Differences among nylon grades and textile forms
The nylon grade influences dyeability. The two polymers, PA6 and PA66, possess amide linkages and terminal groups, but PA66 is in general more compact and more crystalline, while PA6 is more likely to provide easier diffusion and a lower glass-transition barrier.21,41,58 Many papers only report “nylon” or “polyamide”, so a comparison across studies is not always possible.
Comparative evidence indicates that structure can be more important than amino end-group content. PA56 showed the best dyeability because it had the lowest crystallinity, 32.46%, and the highest fractional free volume, 9.3%, compared with PA6 at 36.02% and 8.6% and PA66 at 39.03% and 8.4%, respectively.70 Therefore, amorphous accessibility becomes an important factor for moderate-sized natural dyes. Alternatively, nylon 5,10 contains longer methylene segments, which reduce the density of amides and hydrogen bonding, and has reduced stability at 90–100 °C, making it more appropriate for enzymatic coloration at 55–60 °C.33 PA4,10 is also an addition to the bio-based substrate group, as a fabric made from Ecopaxx Q130E PA4,10 fibers has been colored with 1 wt% alizarin or alizarin-ZnO colorants during melt spinning; therefore, coloration via a fiber formation route is different from the coloration process of exhaust-dyed fabrics.71 The form of textiles also affects their performance. The K/S value of recycled PA66 dyed with weld was higher than that of cotton, 1.8 versus 1.2, but its b* value was much lower, 13.3 versus 28.5, indicating that K/S is not a reliable indicator for shade quality.35 Polyamide/elastane blends cannot be considered pure nylon because elastane has an impact on swelling, geometry, and levelness.57,72–75 The pH-controlled microbial dyestuffs showed balanced pigment distribution of 51.0% and 49.0% in silk/PA66 at pH 3.36 The grade, the recycling ratio, the blend ratio, the construction process, and the pretreatment should therefore be reported.
Fabric construction should also be considered separately from polymer grade when comparing dyeing and functional performance. Areal density, thickness, weave or knit structure, yarn specification, and thread or stitch density can influence the comparability of color strength and functional results. In the PA56, PA6, and PA66 comparison,70 the fabrics were produced with identical construction, allowing differences in dyeability to be associated more confidently with polyamide structure. In contrast, the industrial study76 used a compact interlock polyamide fabric with an areal density of 300 g m−2, in which the undyed fabric already showed extremely high UV protection. Future studies should therefore report detailed fabric specifications and, where possible, use construction-matched substrates when comparing different nylon grades or coloration routes.
3.3. pH-dependent charge and natural-dye affinity
Most nylon natural-dye systems work best in acidic to mildly acidic baths, usually at pH 2–5, because protonated amino end groups attract anionic dyes. Babool bark showed this clearly: K/S was 7.3 at pH 2, 4.9 at pH 3, 5.7 at pH 4 and 6.0 at pH 5, then dropped to 1.8 at pH 11 and 0.62 at pH 13; pH 5 was preferred to avoid possible acid hydrolysis.59 Similar behavior was reported for coffee pomace, cochineal, sesame, baicalin, curcumin and olive vegetable water.43,60,61,63,77 Curcumin exhaustion at pH 4 and 60 °C rose only from about 98.1% after 1 h to 99.0% after 6 h.39
The optimum pH still depends on the dye class. Tannins and flavonoids benefit from –NH3+ sites through ionic attraction and hydrogen bonding. Anthraquinones such as cochineal, lac, alizarin, emodin and dermocybin also use carbonyl/hydroxyl groups and metal coordination in mordanted systems.61,62,78,79 Indigoids are an exception because alkaline leuco formation precedes oxidation.41,70,80 Cationic berberine is another exception because alkaline carboxylate sites can enhance electrostatic attraction.65,66 Thus, pH should be selected according to dye charge, dye stability, nylon grade and fiber-damage risk, not a universal acidic rule.
3.4. Crystallinity, swelling, and diffusion behavior
Nylon dyeing is typically characterized by fast surface adsorption followed by slower diffusion to the amorphous regions. The crystalline domains block penetration while the amorphous domains and free volume between the chains facilitate internal fixation. Poor dye diffusion can therefore result in high surface color but limited washing, rubbing, or light fastness. This is also confirmed by the PA56 comparison; its lower crystallinity and higher free volume facilitated dye uptake more readily than in PA6 and PA66.70 Compact nylon does not have as many accessible dye sites as wool, with one study on madder reporting 0.036 equiv. kg−1 of primary amine sites in nylon compared to 0.82 equiv. kg−1 in wool.81
Increasing the temperature generally enhances chain mobility and swelling, particularly above the nylon Tg near 50 °C. For example, mangrove bark dyeing improved from K/S of 1.66 at 30 °C to 5.38 at 90 °C; for olive vegetable water, dyeing improved from 50 °C to 100 °C.40,43 However, a higher temperature does not necessarily lead to a cleaner process, as dyes can be degraded, shades can become dull, and nylon 5,10 can be favored to handle mild enzymatic conditions.33 Pretreatments should expand the number of accessible sites without causing damage. Rice-straw and indigo dyeing were improved by plasma treatment without damaging the backbone;20,41 ultrasonic dyeing was effective at 30 °C for 30 min;82 and microwave and laser treatments improved surface accessibility.45,83,84 Moisture-assisted plasticization can further open amorphous microgaps, allowing nylon to interact more readily with natural dyes compared to more hydrophobic polyester when heated in a similar manner.41
3.5. Nylon-specific cleaner-coloration framework
Five connected dimensions were used in this review to compare conventional exhaust/mordanting, biomordanting, and advanced processing routes such as microwave, ultrasound, plasma, laser, and electron-beam treatments: coloration performance, durability and functionality, chemical safety, resource efficiency, and industrial readiness. The comparison considered reported K/S, CIELAB/ΔE, exhaustion and levelness; fastness and functional retention; temperature, time, liquor ratio and reported power or energy; mordant, auxiliary and solvent burdens and available effluent indicators; and fiber integrity, reproducibility and scale-up compatibility. Direct numerical comparisons were emphasized where conventional controls or sufficiently matched conditions were available; otherwise, the routes were interpreted qualitatively rather than ranked solely by K/S or treatment time.
Baicalin-dyed PA6 gave washing/rubbing grades of 3–4 to 4–5,63 and madder-dyed PA56 gave wash/rub grades of 4–5, although light fastness was only 2–3 and improved to 3–4 after aloe vera post-treatment.70 The light fastness of weld-dyed recycled nylon was the lowest, at just 5, after finishing with sodium alginate/TiO2,35 while red-sandalwood-dyed nylon was still at around 1–2.85 Functional values are promising, but they need durability tests. The UPF of rice straw was raised from 2.3 to 72.6 and 79.9 after plasma20 and the UPF of madder was raised from 5.3 to 17.4–18.4.86 The exhaustion of dyed nylon 6 was raised from 77.38% to 99.79%, while antibacterial reductions against Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus were raised to 97.80% and 99.33%, respectively, by green AgNP-assisted dyeing.87
Chemical safety is essential because natural dyeing loses its cleaner advantage when chromium, copper, tin, zinc, or other high-concern mordants dominate.22,37,78 Bio-mordants such as tannic acid, chitosan, and aloe vera, as well as sodium alginate and justified low-dose inorganic finishes, are preferable if effluent load and durability are reported.19,35,42,70 Resource efficiency should include extraction yield, liquor ratio, temperature, time, bath reuse and wastewater quality. Waste-derived dyes such as rice straw, coffee grounds, peanut skin, pomegranate peel, olive vegetable water and faba bean husk strengthen sustainability only when extraction and dyeing are not chemically intensive.20,37,43,45,74 Industrial readiness requires exact substrate identification, reproducible dye composition, scalable pretreatment, as well as wash, rubbing, light and perspiration fastness, especially for recycled nylon and polyamide/elastane blends. These interdependent elements are integrated into the nylon-specific structure–process–performance framework shown in Fig. 3.
Fig. 3. Nylon-specific structure-process-performance framework for natural coloration.

The strongest near-term route is substrate-matched coloration: mildly acidic dyeing, often pH 4–5, for anionic phenolic, flavonoid, tannin, and many anthraquinone dyes; sufficient temperature, often 80–90 °C for PA6/PA66, for amorphous-region diffusion; and low-toxicity stabilization when light fastness or functionality is needed. PA56 is promising because its low crystallinity and high free volume support diffusion, whereas bio-based nylon 5,10 needs mild processing.33,70 Exceptions need separate logic: indigoids require redox-controlled leuco dyeing, and cationic berberine can favor alkaline carboxylate sites.65,66,80 Strong systems identify the polyamide grade, match pH and temperature to the dye chemistry, avoid hazardous mordants and demonstrate shade, fastness and functional durability together.
4. Natural colorant landscape and preparation routes
The botanical colorants are the predominant evidence base, followed by agricultural and industrial residues, microbial pigments, animal-derived dyes and modified naturally derived formulations. The most common substrates studied were PA6 and PA66, while PA5,6, PA5,10, recycled nylon and nylon blends were studied to a lesser extent. Blended, interwoven, and multicomponent constructions were also significantly outnumbered by pure nylon constructions, which were therefore used as the basis for direct translation in many commercial textiles. The most important preparation–application sequence continued with aqueous extraction followed by exhaust dyeing. Organic solvents were commonly used for poorly water-soluble curcuminoids, anthraquinones, carotenoids, and microbial pigments. Microwave irradiation, ultrasound, enzymatic conversion, fermentation, ultrafiltration, concentration, and freeze-drying formed smaller but technically important process groups. However, the investigation of functional performance was far more common than that of extraction yield, energy consumption, solvent recovery, residual-biomass utilization, and effluent quality. Thus, the literature shows great diversity in sources and technologies but less evidence for standardized colorant production and industrial scalability. Fig. 4 shows the overall distribution of the sources of color, mordanting systems, preparation methods and evaluation emphasis.
Fig. 4. Distribution of (a) colorant sources, (b) mordanting systems, (c) preparation routes, and (d) evaluation emphasis in natural-colorant studies on nylon/polyamide.

4.1. Plant-derived colorants
Plant-derived systems were the largest source category, which included crude extracts, commercial powder, and purified compounds. These forms are not directly comparable, since they contain significantly different concentrations of active colorants, and their chemical definition, and preparation burdens differ substantially.
Leaf-derived sources included black tea (Camellia sinensis),88 neem (Azadirachta indica),89,90 sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides),72Eucalyptus grandis,70,91Aegle marmelos,92 mulberry,76Cassia obovata/Senna italica,84 teak (Tectona grandis),93 walnut (Juglans regia) leaves and stem–leaf mixtures,94,95 henna and Pterocarya fraxinifolia leaves,22 spinach,70 naturally fallen Terminalia catappa leaves,96 and purified luteolin.97 These sources are typically rich in tannins, flavonoids, phenolic acids or chlorophyll-related compounds, but most studies reported the biomass mass instead of the concentration of the marker compounds. The variation in nylon K/S could therefore be as much due to differences in chromophore loading as to differences in dye–fiber affinity.
Bark, wood, stem, and resin sources comprised Brazilwood (Paubrasilia echinata),98 babool from Acacia nilotica and A. arabica,59,64Berlinia grandiflora,99Casuarina cunninghamiana,100 red sandalwood (Pterocarpus santalinus),69,85 water opepe (Nauclea diderrichii) and water ekimi (Vanilla planifolia, as reported),101 catechu (Acacia catechu),70,76 walnut stems,94,95 and Dragon's blood resin.102 The materials yielded beige, brown, orange-red, violet, and dark-red colors; however, destructive harvesting of bark or heartwood, slow regeneration of these materials, and reliance on mordants diminish the of these sources sustainability unless they are sustainably managed or residual forestry streams are used.
Roots, rhizomes, and purified plant compounds included turmeric and curcumin,39,42,46,67,70,103–109 Japanese knotweed-derived emodin,110 madder and its anthraquinones alizarin, purpurin, and nordamncanthal,68,70,73,76,81,86,111–113 rhubarb,70,76Berberis vulgaris root,65 ratanjot (Arnebia nobilis),114 and Scutellaria-derived baicalin or Radix Scutellariae.47,63,70 Commercial berberine chloride was also tested, but there was no traceability to a specific plant batch used in the experiments.66 Purification enhanced the reproducibility of the dose and the mechanistic interpretation; however, it added additional burdens of medicinal competition, destructive root collection, and solvent- or chromatography-based isolation.
Flower-, petal-, and stigma-derived sources included weld (Reseda luteola),35,115,116Papaver rhoeas,117 mullein (Verbascum thapsus),118 saffron stigma or commercial saffron,105,119 saffron and safflower petals,13 rhubarb flower (Rheum ribes),120 marigold,76 and Calendula officinalis florets.100 Their varying responses to yellow, orange, pink, red, and brown indicate that this is not a consequence of the plant part alone, but rather of the dominant chemistry of the chromophore, its extraction selectivity, and the fixation.
Fruit-, seed-, pod-, nut-, and whole-plant sources included annatto/achiote (Bixa orellana) seeds or potassium norbixinate,57,83,91,121 hawthorn (Crataegus elbursensis) fruit,122Terminalia arjuna and Thespesia populnea fruits,123 pomegranate arils and seeds,124,125 black currant,82 myrobalan (Terminalia chebula),76,126 harmal (Peganum harmala) seeds,127 mahogany (Swietenia mahagoni) pods,38 sesame seed,77 areca/betel nut (Areca catechu),128,129 beetroot (Beta vulgaris),130 botanical indigo and indigo–turmeric combinations,41,103 and Prangos ferulacea powder.131 Multi-source screens were also performed on spinach, rhubarb, catechu, madder, turmeric, Radix Scutellariae, mulberry, myrobalan and marigold.70,76
Overall, botanical diversity is a sign of the technical dyeability of nylon but not the maturity of the supply chain. There is still a lack of answers to questions regarding source authentication, marker-compound analysis, extraction yield, seasonal variations, competing uses, and batch-to-batch shade reproducibility.
4.2. Waste- and by-product-derived colorants
The circularity rationale of waste-derived plants is more convincing than purpose-collected plants when they displace an existing disposal burden. The agricultural and pruning residues were rice-straw pulping liquor,20 olive leaves,70,132 waste bamboo leaves,133 discarded avocado leaves,134 kapok leaves,135Dacryodes edulis leaves,136 saffron stamens,115 date-palm fibrillium,137 sweet-potato leaves138 and teak leaves used for pruning or timber harvesting.139 Their utilization may help to diminish the demand for dedicated crops, but collection, cleaning, drying, transport and seasonal storage are still required.
Food and agro-industrial residues comprised spent coffee grounds,37,140,141 coffee pomace,60 roasted peanut skin,37 banana peel,75,142 faba-bean husk,74,142 almond shell and delignified almond stem,142,143 onion skin,70,142 chestnut shell,70 walnut shell, rind, or green bark,58,82,142,144,145 tomato skins, seeds, and peels,146 artichoke, rosemary, and olive-oil prina,142 pomegranate peel or rind,22,45,70,76,116,126,142,144,147 and naturally fallen Cassia fistula pods.148 These streams can be concentrated at processing facilities but can cause problems with filtration, stability, and shade consistency because of remaining oils, sugars, proteins, salts, pesticides, and microorganisms. There are also many that compete with food-ingredient, antioxidant, feed, composting or energy-recovery applications.
Forestry, textile, and liquid-process residues included sugarcane-bagasse lignin nanoparticles,149 mangrove bark from charcoal production,40,150Nesogordonia papaverifera sawmill bark,151 silkworm excrement,152 eucalyptus steaming liquor,153 Turkish red-pine bark,154 red-alder saw wood,155 Abura and Ghana Obeche bark residues,156 and olive vegetable water.43 These systems are particularly relevant when colorant recovery simultaneously lowers the pollutant load of an existing process stream.
The designation “waste-derived” does not, by itself, demonstrate circularity. A credible assessment requires information on feedstock availability and composition, competing or alternative uses, pretreatment requirements, extraction yield, post-extraction residue management, and effluent quality; however, these parameters were reported far less frequently than color strength and fastness.
4.3. Microbial and fermentation-derived pigments
Bacterial colorants included biosynthetic 6,6′-dibromoindigo from recombinant Escherichia coli,34 nano-prodigiosin from Serratia marcescens,36 bio-indigo from engineered E. coli,80 indigoidine from engineered E. coli cultivated with okara hydrolysate,157 crude-gel prodigiosin from non-pathogenic Serratia plymuthica,158 pigments from a rose-red S. marcescens isolate and isolates 1a, 1b, Rea, and Brf,159 blue/purple and red pigments from Streptomyces sp. NP2 and NP4,160 prodigiosin from mutant S. marcescens jx1-1,161 and violacein/deoxyviolacein from Janthinobacterium lividum S-9601.162
These systems generate blue, purple, red and pink colorants in a season-independent manner, with the environmental performance of these systems influenced by medium composition, sterilization, aeration, fermentation time, colorant location and downstream isolation. The amount of purification may be reduced when applying the broth or clarified-suspension broth, while the intracellular pigments may need centrifugation, washing, disruption and organic solvents. For example, the Streptomyces route involved six days of fermentation followed by acidified ethyl acetate extraction and methanol/water redissolution.160
Fungal sources included red and yellow Monascus pigments or Monascus rice powder,163,164 emodin, dermocybin, and dermorubin from Cortinarius sanguineus,165 pigments from Chlorociboria aeruginosa, Scytalidium cuboideum, and S. ganodermophthorum,166 purified emodin and dermocybin from Dermocybe sanguinea,79,167 and an extracellular yellow pigment from Aspergillus turcosus PX588553.44 Purified anthraquinones enhanced dosing and mechanistic interpretation, while crude broths hindered isolation but increased the uncertainty of the composition.
Microbial production is thus a response to botanical seasonality rather than necessarily a means of reducing resource use. Cleaner performance demands safe strains, high titer, low-impact media, short cultivation times, limited purification, and direct compatibility with nylon coloration.
4.4. Animal-derived and other natural colorants
Animal-derived colorants were dominated by cochineal/carmine, lac, and molluscan indigoids. Carmine Red from cochineal insects was applied directly or with a chitosan interlayer,19,168 while cochineal from Dactylopius coccus or the historically reported Coccus cacti source was examined in adsorption, kinetic, mordanting, and color-performance studies.61,78,169 Lac from Kerria lacca supplied laccaic acid colorants.62,126,170 Molluscan-derived purple colorants included indigo, 6-bromoindigo, and 6,6′-dibromoindigo associated with Hexaplex trunculus, Bolinus brandaris, and Stramonita haemastoma.171
These colorants provide high tinctorial strength and strong nylon affinity, but their scalability is restricted by cost, sensitization, ethical or cultural concerns, dependence on animal-derived resources, limited supply, and frequent metallic-mordant use.
4.5. Modified and hybrid natural-derived colorant systems
Several studies substantially transformed natural compounds before or during coloration. Horseradish peroxidase converted catechol and hydroquinone into polymeric quinonoid pigments,32 while catechol and gallic acid were polymerized with or without a chitosan template.33 Curcumin was formulated as PVP- or Poloxamer-stabilized nanoparticles;172Scrophularia striata flower/stem extract and Verbascum thapsus leaf extract generated silver nanoparticles;173,174 and alizarin was immobilized on ultrasmall ZnO particles.71 Berberine from Coptis chinensis was thermally modified,175 areca polyphenols were converted into three azo dyes,176 and beetroot betalain/polyphenol extract was coupled with diazotized o-aminotoluene or o-aminobenzoic acid.177
These approaches can improve solubility, fixation, color depth, photostability, or functionality, but their environmental profile also depends on polymers, metals, oxidants, surfactants, solvents, and coupling agents. They are therefore more accurately classified as natural-derived or bio-assisted technologies than as simple natural-dye applications.
White sugar served only as a reducing and capping agent for silver nanoparticles,87 whereas Acid Black 172 was the actual dye. This system should therefore be classified as a bio-assisted synthetic-dye process rather than natural coloration. Lignin nanoparticles, by contrast, retained a genuine waste-derived colorant origin and are consequently discussed with waste resources.149
4.6. Chemical classification of natural colorants
The chemical structure is a more reliable basis for interpreting the color of nylon than its biological origin alone. The most commonly mentioned constituents were tannins and polyphenols. Their hydroxyl, carbonyl, and carboxyl groups enable hydrogen bonding, pH-dependent electrostatic interactions and metal coordination properties, whereas their aromatic structure provides ultraviolet absorption and antioxidant activity.22,37,43,59,60,64,96,143,147 Nevertheless, their molecular masses are heterogeneous, and they are easily oxidized, thus making them difficult to standardize and often resulting in yellow–brown, gray, or dark coloration.
Flavonoids, such as luteolin, baicalin, and weld-related compounds, produced predominantly yellow-brown tones and provided UV protection.13,35,47,63,91,97,122,131 Their nylon affinity was a function of hydroxylation, glycosylation, ionization, and bath pH. The most intense red, orange, violet, and deep-brown shade families were created by anthraquinones and naphthoquinones. Their conjugated structures tend to form hydrophobic associations and molecular aggregation, while hydroxyl and carbonyl groups can form hydrogen bonds and metal complexation.68,79,81,110–114,167
Curcuminoids gave a brilliant yellow color and were found to be useful as antioxidants or antibacterial agents, but were poorly water-soluble, pH-sensitive, light-sensitive and oxidation-sensitive.39,42,46,67,104,105,108,172 Indigoids and related quinonoids yielded blue, green, purple, and brown hues, but they were largely found to be poorly soluble in water, requiring reduction, biosynthesis, or modification of the indigoid structure to make them soluble.34,41,80,85,103,157,171 Carotenoids produced yellow-to-orange coloration, but were prone to oxidation and photofading,13,57,100,119,121,146 while systems containing betalains and anthocyanins produced red–violet coloration and were pH-responsive, but suffered from relatively poor stability.117,124,125,130,177
The production of a wider range of color and functional properties was further extended by the addition of pyrrole pigments, lignin, melanoidins, alkaloids, chlorophyll-related compounds and chemically unresolved extracts. However, it is not appropriate to simply assign an extract to a chemical class based on its botanical source. Chromatographic or spectrometric analysis and subsequent normalization against marker molecules are essential before discrepancies in nylon affinity, fastness or bioactivity can be confidently assigned to source chemistry. The general term “plant dye” is therefore unsatisfactory for comparative analysis because extracts from related plants that are chemically distinct can exhibit different behavior in nylon, and structurally similar chromophores from various biological sources can exhibit a similar affinity for nylon.
4.7. Extraction and colorant-preparation routes
The reported ranges represent collective operating windows across chemically different sources and should not be interpreted as directly comparable optimal conditions.
4.7.1. Aqueous and pH-Assisted extraction
Aqueous extraction predominated due to the fact that water is cheap, comparatively safe, and directly compatible with exhaust dyeing. The extraction temperatures were reported as ranging from room temperature to near 100 °C, with most extraction methods involving processing at 70–100 °C for 30–120 min, though processing times ranged from a few minutes to 3 h. Soaking or maceration generally lasted 12–48 h and, exceptionally, approximately one month.22,38,60,64,70,72,77,81,90,96,99,100,116,124,125,147,155,177
Solid-to-liquid ratios ranged from approximately 1 : 2.5 to 1 : 40, with 1 : 10–1 : 25 frequently used.22,38,58,70,78,81,84,96,99,124,144,147,148,150,155,177 The biomass concentrations also varied significantly, from approximately 5 g L−1 up to several hundred g L−1; for instance, the extraction of sesame was investigated within the range of 5 to 500 g L−1.77 This variation makes cross-study analysis difficult because the concentration of the active chromophore is not measured.
The extraction pH was seldom reported, but the explored pH range was from around pH 2 to 11.60,96,139 The alkaline teak-leaf extraction gave a gravimetric yield of 40%, whereas pH 5 and 7 gave 31% and 28%, respectively, but it did not yield the maximum unmordanted nylon color strength.139 Similarly, pH 11 generated the most effective Terminalia catappa extract for subsequent acidic dyeing.96 These results demonstrate that higher extraction yield does not necessarily correspond to a higher K/S value because the extracted solids may contain significant amounts of non-chromophoric material.
Acidic or alkaline media have the potential to increase the release of ionizable phenolics, tannins, betalains and related compounds but may also lead to hydrolysis of glycosides, modification of sensitive chromophores and the formation of neutralization salts. Thus, their performance should be evaluated by the amount of chemicals consumed, the stability of the chromophores, and the final coloration, instead of simply absorbance or gravimetric yield.
4.7.2. Organic-solvent extraction
Ethanol, methanol, acetone, ethyl acetate, chloroform, dichloromethane, tetrahydrofuran, dimethylformamide, dimethyl sulfoxide, isopropanol, and toluene were used for the extraction of poorly water-soluble plant and microbial pigments.20,44,57,68,71,79,80,104,110,112,113,119,122,129,133,134,140,157,159,160,166,167,170,172 Extraction treatments generally ranged from room temperature to approximately 80 °C for 30 min–5 h, while Soxhlet extraction commonly continued for 1–3 h.68,133,134
Organic solvents improved pigment selectivity and recovery. For example, methanol extraction of madder yielded 2.45 g of dark-red extract from 10 g of root, compared with only 0.14 g obtained using ethanol before preparative HPLC purification.68 However, the higher-yielding solvent was also the less desirable option from a health and environmental perspective. Therefore, ethanol and hydroethanolic mixtures provide a more defensible route than methanol, chloroform, dichloromethane, or tetrahydrofuran, but still require solvent recovery, fire-safe equipment, and residual-solvent control. These factors were rarely quantified.
4.7.3. Microwave-assisted preparation
Microwave irradiation was used for pigment extraction, simultaneous extraction-dyeing, extract or fabric treatment, and microbial strain development. These functions are technically distinct. True microwave-assisted extraction or combined extraction-application generally used exposure periods of 1–10 min; reported conditions included 2450 MHz and 650–750 W, although several studies provided only percentage-power settings.13,67,83,84,127,170
A direct turmeric comparison produced an extraction efficiency of 78.35% ± 2.62% after 10 min of microwave treatment, compared with 53.11–68.38% for continuous ultrasound and approximately 68.63–69.02% for intermittent ultrasound.67 Because the extraction medium also contained ethanol and kojic acid, the improvement cannot be attributed exclusively to microwave heating.
Combined treatment of annatto extract and nylon produced K/S = 29.52 after 4 min.83 Harmal, saffron/safflower, Cassia obovata, and lac systems similarly showed optimum exposures of approximately 3–6 min, followed by a lower color yield upon longer treatment.13,84,127,170 Therefore, excessive irradiation may degrade chromophores, promote aggregation, or extract competing non-colorant compounds.
Microwave irradiation applied during dyeing after conventional extract preparation enhanced the coloration stage rather than extraction,92 while microwave mutagenesis of Serratia increased microbial pigment productivity rather than pigment recovery.161 Although microwave processing considerably shortened some treatments, electricity consumption per unit of pigment or fabric, thermal uniformity, and scale-up efficiency were rarely reported. Therefore, shorter processing time alone does not establish lower energy demand.
4.7.4. Ultrasound-assisted preparation
Ultrasound was employed for extraction, pigment purification, nanoparticle preparation, dispersion, and dyeing. Extraction treatments generally ranged from 5 to 45 min and from room temperature to approximately 60 °C.37,67,115,122,123,173,174Scrophularia was sonicated for 15 min at room temperature,173Verbascum extraction was optimized at 15 g L−1 for 5 min at 30 °C,174 and saffron-stamen extraction reached an effective plateau at 50 °C and 30 min.115 Hawthorn extraction was optimized at 8 g L−1, pH 5, 60 °C, and 40 min using a water-to-ethanol ratio of 1 : 4.122
The outcome was dependent on the source. Selected phenolic and tannin recoveries from coffee and peanut residues using ultrasound were found to be higher,37 but not for all phytochemical fractions in comparative botanical systems.123 Sonication also enhanced the purity of bio-indigo from about 60% to 90% at 30 kHz and 100 W for 30 min,80 facilitated the preparation of curcumin nanoparticles,172 and helped wash or disperse nanoparticles.42,71
The main effect of ultrasound, when applied directly during dyeing, was enhanced mass transfer and nylon uptake rather than extraction.37,43,92 The nominal equipment powers reported in one study were 150 W for ultrasonic treatment and 3000 W for a conventional water bath,37 but these values do not represent net energy savings without taking into account treatment volume, treatment time, conversion efficiency, and delivered energy.
Cavitation can enhance solvent penetration, cell disruption, and mass transfer, but performance is dependent on the frequency, power density, solvent, vessel geometry, biomass loading, and exposure time. The lack of complete reporting of these variables hinders the ability to evaluate scale-up and reproducibility.
4.7.5. Enzymatic and fermentation-based preparation
Enzymatic routes comprised the oxidation of phenolic precursors with horseradish peroxidase, enzymatic biosynthesis of indigoids, amylase modification of compounds related to weld, and enzymatic isolation or transformation of fungal anthraquinones.32–34,79,165,167 These methods can lead to the generation or modification of pigments under mild conditions; however, the environmental performance is determined by the enzyme production, oxidant consumption, catalytic yield, enzyme stability, and recovery.
Bacterial and fungal pigments were obtained by various fermentation methods, including direct application of broth or nanosuspensions, as well as solvent extraction.34,36,44,80,157–164,166 The cultivation period typically lasted for several days, and downstream processing comprised biomass separation, solvent extraction, evaporation, and redissolution. Therefore, the process yielding the highest pigment titer is not always the most promising microbial route, as it must not only be productive, but also employ safe microorganisms, simple media, short cultivation times, and minimal purification.
4.7.6. Concentration, drying, and direct application
Filtration followed by direct use of crude extract avoided concentration and drying, but left the active-chromophore concentration and non-colorant load uncertain. Direct addition of plant powder to the dyebath eliminated a separate extraction stage in some studies,122,144 although suspended solids may impair levelness, filtration, machine cleanliness, and reproducibility.
Rotary evaporation, reduced-pressure concentration, water-bath evaporation, oven drying, vacuum drying, hot-air drying, freeze-drying, ultrafiltration, crystallization, and spray drying were used to improve storage, dosing, or purity.33,37,44,64,70,72,82,100,119,128–130,138–140,145,146,148,150,157,177 Sea-buckthorn extract was concentrated at 80 °C and freeze-dried at −40 °C for three days, yielding 14.72% powder,72 while beetroot liquor was concentrated at 40–50 °C to approximately 50–60% of its initial volume.177
These operations improve standardization and shelf stability but introduce additional thermal, vacuum, membrane, or refrigeration demands. Therefore, extraction and preparation routes should be selected according to marker-compound recovery, extract stability, solvent and energy consumption, residual-biomass management, and compatibility with textile equipment rather than extraction yield alone. The relationships among natural-colorant source, chemical class, preparation route, operating conditions, and principal limitations are summarized in Table 1.
Table 1. Relationships among natural colorant source, chemical class, extraction route, and main limitations.
| Colorant family | Main sources | Principal compounds | Preparation routes | Reported operating window | Typical shades | Expected nylon interaction | Critical advantage | Critical limitation | Ref. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plant polyphenols | Leaves, bark, fruits, peels, seeds, and agricultural residues | Tannins, flavonoids, and phenolic acids | Water extraction, pH-assisted extraction, microwave, ultrasound, concentration | Room temperature – 100 °C; 5 min – 48 h; pH 2–11; approximately 1 : 4–1 : 40 solid-to-liquid ratio | Yellow, beige, brown, gray, and red-brown | Hydrogen bonding, pH-dependent attraction, and metal coordination | Broad availability and UV/antioxidant potential | Seasonal composition, high water demand, and weak marker-compound standardization | 22, 35, 37, 43, 59, 60, 64, 96, 97, 115, 122, 139, 147, 155, 173 and 174 |
| Plant quinones | Roots, bark, heartwood, and purified fungal or plant compounds | Anthraquinones and naphthoquinones | Water or alcohol extraction, solvent partitioning, chromatography, microwave treatment | Approximately 20–100 °C; 30 min – 3 h; route-specific purification | Orange, red, violet, and deep brown | Hydrogen bonding, hydrophobic association, aggregation, and metal complexation | Strong color depth and broad red–violet palette | Solvent burden, destructive harvesting, and variable photostability | 22, 68, 79, 81, 110–114, 127 and 167 |
| Curcuminoids | Turmeric and purified curcumin formulations | Curcumin, demethoxycurcumin, and bis-demethoxycurcumin | Alcoholic or aqueous extraction, microwave, ultrasound, nanoparticle preparation | Microwave 1–10 min; ultrasound commonly 5–45 min | Bright yellow to yellow–orange | Hydrogen bonding, hydrophobic partitioning, and dipole interaction | High brightness and biological activity | Poor water solubility, pH sensitivity, oxidation, and light fading | 39, 42, 46, 67, 104, 105, 108 and 172 |
| Carotenoids | Annatto, saffron, safflower, marigold, and tomato residues | Bixin, crocin, crocetin, carthamin, lycopene, and related pigments | Water, alcohol, or alkaline extraction; microwave and ultrasound | Microwave commonly 2–10 min; ultrasound approximately 30–60 °C for 5–45 min | Yellow, orange, pink, and red | Hydrophobic diffusion, van der Waals interaction, and limited polar association | Bright shades and functional potential | Oxidation, photofading, and poor aqueous solubility | 13, 57, 83, 100, 115, 119, 121 and 146 |
| Indigoids | Botanical indigo, biosynthetic indigo, and molluscan analogues | Indigo, indirubin, dibromoindigo, and related structures | Reduction, fermentation, enzymatic formation, purification | Multi-stage, route-dependent preparation | Blue, green, and purple | Hydrogen bonding, hydrophobic diffusion, and interaction of reduced ionic forms | Distinctive blue–purple shades | Low water solubility and dependence on reduction or biosynthesis | 34, 41, 80, 85, 103, 157 and 171 |
| Bacterial pigments | Bacterial cultures and engineered strains | Prodigiosin, violacein-type pigments, and indigoidine | Fermentation, clarification, solvent recovery, sonication-assisted purification | Multi-day cultivation; downstream recovery varied widely | Red, pink, purple, and blue | Hydrophobic diffusion, hydrogen bonding, and pH-dependent adsorption | Season-independent and tunable production | Nutrient, sterilization, aeration, biosafety, and purification demands | 34, 36, 80 and 157–162 |
| Fungal pigments | Monascus, wood-spalting fungi, Dermocybe, and Aspergillus | Anthraquinones and chemically mixed fungal pigments | Fermentation or biomass extraction, solvent partitioning, chromatography | Multi-day cultivation; pigment-dependent isolation | Yellow, orange, red, violet, and blue-green | Hydrophobic partitioning, hydrogen bonding, and aggregation | Distinct shades and multifunctionality | Long cultivation, solvent intensity, and crude-mixture variability | 44, 79 and 163–167 |
| Animal anthraquinones | Cochineal and lac insects | Carminic and laccaic acids | Aqueous, acidic, or alcohol-assisted extraction; selected microwave treatment | Boiling commonly around 60 min; selected microwave treatments approximately 3–7 min | Crimson, red, and purple | Ionic attraction, hydrogen bonding, and metal coordination | High tinctorial value and established shade chemistry | Cost, ethics, sensitization, scarcity, and mordant dependence | 19, 61, 62, 78, 126 and 170 |
| Modified natural-derived systems | Phenolic precursors, curcumin, plant extracts, and natural compounds combined with inorganic phases | Oxidized phenolic polymers, nano-curcumin, Ag/ZnO hybrids, and azo derivatives | Enzymatic oxidation, sonication, nanoparticle synthesis, diazotization, freeze-drying | Route-specific; sonication commonly 5–30 min | Brown, yellow, orange, red, and purple | Surface deposition, entrapment, hydrogen bonding, and possible coordination or covalent interaction | Improved dispersibility, fixation, and multifunctionality | Additional chemicals, nanoparticle release, solvent burden, and end-of-life uncertainty | 32, 33, 71, 87, 172–174, 176 and 177 |
Overall, no preparation route can be regarded as universally cleaner. Water avoids hazardous organic solvents but may require prolonged heating and high liquor volumes; organic solvents improve selectivity but create safety and recovery burdens; microwave and ultrasound shorten selected processes but remain poorly characterized in terms of net energy consumption; and fermentation improves supply control while introducing cultivation and downstream-processing demands. Therefore, the most appropriate route should be selected through a multi-criteria assessment of pigment yield and quality, resource consumption, chemical safety, waste generation, process scalability, and compatibility with nylon coloration.
5. Dyeing, fixation, and process-intensification strategies
5.1. Conventional exhaust dyeing
Conventional exhaust dyeing remains the dominant route for applying natural colorants to nylon. The typical sequence includes scouring, dye-liquor preparation and filtration, pH adjustment, controlled heating, dyeing, cooling, rinsing, soaping, and drying. Most studies were conducted at pH 3–6, 80–100 °C for 45–60 min, and a material-to-liquor ratio of 1 : 20–1 : 50.20,40,59,77,89,96,115,121,132,140 Ratios of 1 : 10 were demonstrated in selected production-oriented processes,73,76,121,136 including jet dyeing at 98 °C for 45 min,76 whereas ratios of 1 : 100 or higher were used mainly for laboratory adsorption studies.61,93,100,109,152,176 After washing was inconsistent, with some studies using hot soaping at 60–90 °C,35,36,40,59,97,148,150 while others reported only rinsing and drying.20,89,98,117,175 Because residual surface colorant can inflate K/S but impair wet fastness, the omission of information on extract concentration, liquor ratio, agitation, replication, or cleaning conditions substantially weaken comparison. The major process variables should therefore be considered as an interacting system rather than in isolation.
5.2. Effect of dye-bath pH
Dye-bath pH was generally the most influential chemical variable. Most phenolic, flavonoid, tannin-rich and anionic colorants performed best at pH 3–5.8, where protonated nylon amino end groups form –NH3+ sites for electrostatic and hydrogen-bonding interactions. Rice-straw extract gave K/S values of 6.6 on untreated and 10.7 on plasma-treated nylon 6 at pH 4.20 Olive-leaf K/S changed from 17.62 at pH 4.0 to 20.09 at pH 5.8, 13.77 at pH 7.0 and 8.17 at pH 9.0,132 while Terminalia catappa gave a K/S of 21.53 at pH 3 but only 0.49 at pH 11.96A. nobilis similarly decreased from K/S of 2.10 at pH 4.5 to 0.81 at pH 10.114 Sea-buckthorn showed a non-linear optimum of K/S of 17.999 at pH 4.16; both stronger acidity and alkalinity reduced uptake, with K/S falling to 4.979 at pH 11.34.72 Thus, lower pH does not invariably produce greater color depth.
Strong acidity may maximize K/S but weaken the overall process balance. Babool bark reached K/S of 7.3 at pH 2, although pH 5 was recommended to limit polyamide hydrolysis.59 Baicalin likewise peaked near pH 2 but was practically applied at pH 4.63 Annatto at pH 2.5 gave reported K/S values of 167.68 without soy milk and 191.40 with soy treatment, although soy treatment showed poor levelness, with ΔE = 7.82.57 Monascus pigment achieved the best depth-strength balance near pH 3.5.164 Fastness also remained pigment-dependent, as lemon-assisted neem dyeing at pH 4.5 gave K/S of 16.5 and washing fastness 4,90 whereas spent-coffee-ground dyeing at pH 4 showed washing fastness of 4/5 but light fastness of only 1/2.140 Sea-buckthorn similarly retained light fastness of only 1–2 to 2 despite its high K/S.72
Alkaline conditions were justified for specific colorant chemistries. Henna was applied at pH 9, whereas pomegranate rind and Pterocarya fraxinifolia were applied at pH 3.22 Reduced indigo required approximately pH 11–12.41,80 Cationic berberine exhaustion increased from 0.0291% at pH 3 to 76.56% at pH 12, and K/S increased from 0.20 to 2.95 because alkaline nylon carboxylate sites attracted the dye;66 modified betalains also developed greater depth near pH 9.177 Accordingly, pH should be selected based on nylon charge, colorant pKa, solubility and stability, while recognizing that both highly acidic and alkaline conditions increase neutralization demand and may damage the fiber or pigment.
5.3. Effect of dyeing temperature
Most systems achieved the best balance at 80–100 °C. Above the hydrated nylon glass-transition region, reported near 50–57 °C, segmental mobility, free volume and swelling accelerate diffusion.40,66 Mangrove-bark K/S increased from approximately 1.66 at 30 °C to 5.38 at 90 °C;40 another polyamide system increased from K/S of 1.32 at 40 °C to 8.12 at 100 °C,137 while pomegranate-peel K/S increased from 1.08 to 3.99 over the same temperature range.147 Nevertheless, gains often diminished above 90–100 °C. T. catappa increased from K/S of 11.67 at 80 °C to 21.53 at 100 °C but only to 21.94 at 120 °C, meaning that the additional 20 °C yielded approximately 1.9% greater color depth.96 Plasma-assisted indigo likewise showed little additional benefit above 50 °C.41
High temperatures occasionally increased K/S at the expense of durability. Babool-bark dyeing yielded a K/S value of 18.0 at 140 °C, whereas at 100 °C the dyeing yield was K/S of 6.8, but SEM showed surface roughness and microcracking.59A. nobilis colorant loss at 130 °C approached 90–100%, depending on pH,114 while purpurin absorbance loss increased from approximately 23% at 100 °C to 82% at 130 °C.112 Prodigiosin peaked near 80 °C and declined at 90 °C,36 and curcumin nanoparticles performed better at 70 °C than at 100 °C.172 Excessive heat may also cause nylon hardening, shrinkage, handle loss and uneven migration even without visible cracking. Therefore, temperature optimization should include K/S, levelness, fastness and mechanical retention. PA56 may permit diffusion at lower severity because of its lower crystallinity and higher free volume,70 whereas nylon 5,10 was colored enzymatically near 55 °C because of its lower thermal stability.33
5.4. Dyeing time, dye concentration, and liquor ratio
Dyeing times of 45–60 min were most common, although slower systems required 90–120 min. Babool-bark K/S increased from 4.4 at 30 min to 6.0 at 60 min and only to 6.6 at 120 min,59 whereas extending T. catappa dyeing from 60 to 90 min reduced K/S from 21.53 to 20.94.96 Cochineal required approximately 240 min to reach equilibrium at 60 °C but only 120 and 90 min at 80 °C and 100 °C, respectively;61 another system increased from K/S of 2.28 at 45 min to 8.23 at 90 min.137 Therefore, time must be optimized jointly with temperature.
Concentration increased depth until site saturation, aggregation or solubility limitations dominated. Brazilwood showed color build-up to approximately 60% owf;98 potassium norbixinate maintained 93.4–98.4% exhaustion from 0.25% to 4% owf while K/S increased from 0.4 to 6.9.121 Papaver extract improved up to 100% owf but declined at 200% owf,117 modified betalains showed little gain above 2.0%,177 and another series gained only 0.33 K/S units between 7% and 9% owf.137 Typical liquor ratios ranged from 1 : 20 to 1 : 50. Berberine exhaustion increased from 65.59% to 72.14% when the ratio decreased from 50 : 1 to 20 : 1,66 but mullein dyeing peaked near 1 : 30 rather than 1 : 10 or 1 : 50.118 Productivity decreases as conditions mover further away from near-equilibrium and with further additions of dye or water, or with prolonged treatment time, when these changes do not produce a corresponding increase in K/S or fastness.
5.5. Mordant-free dyeing
Mordant-free coloration relies on protonated amino groups, hydrogen bonding, hydrophobic association, internal diffusion or in situ pigment formation. Olive-leaf extract gave K/S of 18.60 with excellent washing, perspiration and crocking performance.132 Optimized T. catappa dyeing produced a K/S of 21.94, washing fastness of 4–5, light fastness of 5 and UPF of 1995;96 hawthorn gave approximately a K/S of 6.5 with washing fastness of 4–5 and light fastness of 7,122 while bio-indigo reached a K/S of 12.3 and fastness values generally between 4–5 and 5.80
However, high color depth did not ensure photostability. Spent-coffee-ground dyeing gave a K/S of 3.18 and washing fastness of 4/5 but light fastness of only 1/2;140 sea-buckthorn reached a K/S of 17.999, yet its light fastness remained at 1–2 to 2,72 and unmordanted mangrove bark showed a washing color change of 1–2 and light fastness of 2.40 Enzymatic pigments achieved moderate K/S values of approximately 3.0–4.5,32,33 while microbial or vat systems could require alkali, reducing agents or long reaction times.34,80 Therefore, mordant-free means the absence of an external mordant, not inherently a low environmental impact.
5.6. Metallic mordanting
The principal metallic mordants were aluminium sulfate or alum, ferrous and ferric sulfates, copper sulfate and stannous chloride. Potassium dichromate or other chromium salts, zinc sulfate and cobalt sulfate were also evaluated, while magnesium sulfate and calcium carbonate occurred mainly in broader nylon mordant screens rather than in the strongest natural-dye evidence.21,22,40,74,77–79,102,115,117,120,130,131,133,135,137,139,145,148,150,151 Binary combinations included alum–iron, alum–tin and iron–tin.74 Typical additions were 0.2–10% owf or g L−1 using pre-, simultaneous/meta- or post-mordanting.
Iron most consistently darkened shades and increased K/S. Simultaneous mordanting increased the K/S of nylon 6 from 10.6 without mordant to 14.7 with CuSO4, 12.6 with SnCl2, and 15.8 with FeSO4; light fastness increased from 4 to 6–7 or 7.133 FeSO4 increased K/S from 4.05 to 6.11 in another system, whereas alum reduced it to 3.72.137 Teak-leaf dyeing gave a K/S of 3.275 with iron, 2.837 with copper and 1.242 with alum.139 However, iron–tannin complex formation can darken the shade without a proportionate increase in fiber uptake.
Copper often improved depth, light fastness, or bioactivity but shifted shades towards darker or greener tones. Olive-leaf post-mordanting gave a K/S of 20.82,132 and copper improved saffron-stamen light fastness from 6–7 to 7 and washing color change from 4 to 4–5.115 Alum generally retained brighter shades but exhibited inconsistent performance, as the K/S of saffron-stamen and weld decreased with aluminium and tin.115 Potassium alum increased the color intensity of PA6.6 by only 0.55% without improving washing fastness,152 whereas aluminium post-mordanting increased the K/S of mangrove bark to 6.75, approximately 32% above the unmordanted sample.150
Chromium has sometimes yielded the highest K/S, for example around 12.29 compared with 11.65 for copper in one study102 and K/S of 8.46 with light fastness of 7 in another,131 but the toxicity and regulatory issues are too substantial to compensate for the color-depth advantage. Zinc was generally less effective, while cobalt modified the anthraquinone shade and fastness without establishing a generally superior process.21,79,131 Ferric sulfate produced a 100% S. aureus reduction in walnut-dyed nylon, although no corresponding K/S advantage was demonstrated.145 Sequence was also decisive, with post-mordanting performing best for mangrove bark,150 cochineal performance varying by metal,78 and 0.8 g L−1 SnCl2 producing a K/S of 2.89 and ΔE of 11.37 by simultaneous mordanting but a K/S of 3.32 and ΔE of 4.27 by premordanting.74 Therefore, metallic mordants should be justified through combined K/S, fastness, shade, and residual-metal data rather than depth alone.
5.7. Biomordants and bio-based fixation agents
Polymeric and proteinaceous systems included chitosan, chitin-derived cationisers, sodium alginate, soy milk and silk-fibroin residues.19,33,35,57,76,88,168,178 Phenolic or tannin-rich agents included tannic acid, cassava-leaf tannin, mimosa, pomegranate peel or rind, myrobalan/Terminalia chebula, harda, walnut husk, pinecone, pistachio hull, marble or oak gall, eucalyptus, acacia, peppermint, Artemisia, Dorema ammoniacum gum, turmeric, rosemary, nettle, supari, tamarind and amla.22,42,82,83,102,117,118,120,123,125,127,130,131,137,139,140,142,143,153,170 Lemon juice, aloe-vera gel, rhubarb extract, l-cysteine, and citric, tartaric or oxalic acids were also used;70,74,76,82,90,124,158 ammonium sulfate and sodium acetate are better classified as non-metal auxiliary salts.74
Chitosan was effective only when the treatment sequence was controlled. Ex situ chitosan increased gallic-acid K/S from 4.0 to 4.5, whereas in situ catechol/chitosan treatment gave a K/S of 1.5 because of uneven polymer deposition.33 Chitosan premordanting of a tea-dyed nylon/cotton blend gave a K/S of 4.090, washing fastness of 4–5 and light fastness of 5–6,88 and a chitosan coating enabled Carmine Red coloration that was negligible on untreated PA6.6.168 However, overnight impregnation and curing at 95 °C and 150 °C shifted rather than eliminated energy demand.
Proteinaceous systems were dye-specific. Soy milk increased annatto depth, but the sample with a K/S of 191.40 showed poor levelness and rubbing transfer;57 another study reported a K/S of 108.55 for soy-assisted eucalyptus and 251.24 for lemon-assisted annatto.91 Silk-fibroin residues improved levelness but reduced uptake,178 while sodium alginate acted mainly as a film-forming layer, giving K/S values of 17.96–20.02 compared with 18.84–19.87 for tannic acid.132
Tannic acid was the best evidence for metal replacement. At 20%, it produced a henna K/S of 16.50 and light fastness of 6; a pomegranate-rind of K/S 10.74, almost identical to 10.75 with tin; and a P. fraxinifolia K/S of 17.02 with a light fastness of 6.22 It also improved almond-stem K/S from 12.92 to 14.84 without affecting the washing fastness of 4–5.143 However, higher tannin deposition did not lead to better washing fastness for another PA6.6 system, and it caused a decrease in the acid perspiration color change from 2 to 3.152
Plant biomordants were frequently competitive. The walnut husk and pinecone yielded K/S of 18.77 and 18.62 with washing fastness of 5 and light fastness of 8,120 while the walnut husk and T. chebula gave K/S of 12.5 and 12.2, respectively, with beetroot.130 Pomegranate peel increased K/S from 8.91 at 10% to 14.59 at 50% owf, whereas pistachio hull reduced depth despite selected fastness gains.118Artemisia and Dorema gum gave a K/S of approximately 13.18, exceeding chromium and copper in the same study, and Artemisia provided light fastness of 7.102 Acacia reached a K/S of approximately 34.7 by pre-biomordanting, while turmeric performed better as a post-biomordant, reaching a K/S of approximately 33.2.170
Durability gains were not always linked to maximum depth. Mimosa reduced K/S from 4.05 to 3.19 but raised washing and light fastness to 5;137 cassava tannin increased K/S only from 3.18 to 3.32 and light fastness from 1/2 to 2;140 and aloe vera improved light fastness by 1–1.5 grades.70l-cysteine also provided better wash retention than the higher-depth deep-eutectic-solvent route.158 True metal-free biomordanting should be distinguished from hybrid bio/metal systems, which reduce but do not replace metals. High dosage, extraction, curing, variability, COD and washing must remain part of the assessment.
Despite their lower metal burden, biomordants are not necessarily low-cost or operationally simple. Direct cost evidence is scarce, but adding 20% tannic acid increased henna dyeing cost from 0.42–0.44 to 1.08–1.14 US$ per kg nylon.22 Plant-derived biomordants may also require relatively high dosages and additional extraction or pretreatment, while variation in extract composition can complicate batch-to-batch shade reproducibility. Chitosan, soy-protein and alginate systems can form surface layers or need long impregnation and curing times, so the effects on the durability of the fabric handle and coatings must be evaluated rather than assumed to be negligible.33,35,57 Protein- and polyphenol-rich auxiliaries may also increase the organic load of spent baths, although COD/BOD and biodegradability are rarely quantified. Therefore, biomordant selection should balance fixation performance with dosage, cost, reproducibility, processing requirements, fabric quality, and effluent burden.
Because conventional optimization cannot fully overcome nylon diffusion limitations or pigment instability, physical, biological and low-water intensification approaches have been explored. Its value depends on whether performance gains occur without transferring burdens to electricity, solvents or specialized recovery systems.
5.8. Microwave-assisted pretreatment and dyeing
Microwave treatment was used for nylon pretreatment, extract irradiation and simultaneous extraction–dyeing, generally for 1–10 min with optima at 4–6 min.13,83,84,127,170 Microwave-treated annatto reached a K/S of approximately 8.4 after 4 min,127 and Cassia obovata gave a K/S of 5.1138 after 6 min.84 Exhaustion increased from 63% conventionally to 93% by microwave, while dyeing time fell from 120 to 40 min at the reported 90% power;92 simultaneous curcumin extraction–dyeing required 10 min and achieved an extraction efficiency of 78.35% ± 2.62%.67
Microwaves accelerate swelling and diffusion without necessarily altering the principal nylon FTIR bands.83,84,127 However, the reported percentage power, missing load data, and inadequate reporting of temperature uniformity prevent reliable kWh kg−1 comparisons. Local overheating, shade variation and fiber damage remain scale-up risks; shorter processing time alone is insufficient evidence of cleaner production.
5.9. Ultrasound-assisted dyeing
Ultrasonic cavitation breaks down the boundary layer and enhances mass transfer. Nylon exhaustion increased from 63% conventionally to 81% with ultrasound.92 An ultrasonic simultaneous dyeing–mordanting technique yielded ΔE values up to 23.6 and fastness grades of up to 5 at a liquor ratio of 1 : 50 and a dyeing temperature of 30 °C for 30 min.82 Olive-wastewater dyeing showed that K/S values increased from ∼6.35 to 7.21 when the power was raised from 100 W to 500 W, the selected fastness grades improved by about half a grade, and the polyphenols and COD were reduced.43
The potential for savings is reported for ultrasound operated at 150 W and for a water bath at 3000 W,37,123 but the rating of the equipment does not equate to energy delivered. Frequency, intensity, bath geometry, and loading were routinely neglected, and a single bath system had a bath volume of only 0.8 L.82 Too much cavitation can cause deterioration of pigments; industrial use will need uniform flow-through sonication and measured specific energy.
5.10. Plasma, laser, electron-beam, and radiation-assisted surface activation
Atmospheric plasma treatment, dielectric-barrier discharge, and corona treatment improved the wettability, surface roughness and polar surface groups. Air plasma at 45 W for 15 min increased rice-straw K/S from 6.6 to 10.7,20 while DBD was optimized at 375 W for 2 min 41. Five semi-industrial passes at 4 m min−1 resulted in an increase in the PA66 washing fastness from 4 to 5, with conflicting reported power values ranging from 1 W to 1 kW, making reproducibility difficult.93 Corona treatment at 50 W for 30 s on each side resulted in less than 1% loss of breaking load.65
Laser treatment increased the K/S value from 9.7 to 15.1 at 12 W, but the value decreased at 16–20 W due to melting and fiber attachment.45 Electron-beam irradiation gave a K/S of 18.1 at 300 kGy with an 8% strength loss.105 These dry routes are effective at reducing wet chemicals, but overexposure can result in chain scission or embrittlement, and plasma ageing and continuous process consistency have yet to be fully evaluated.
5.11. Enzymatic and biologically mediated coloration
Horseradish peroxidase/H2O2 converted catechol, hydroquinone or gallic acid into polymeric pigments near 55 °C, producing K/S values up to 3.4 without and up to 4.5 with ex situ chitosan.32,33 Laccase and tyrosinase are mechanistically relevant, but nylon-specific numerical evidence remained limited. Pepsin or trypsin pretreatment at 1–5% for 60–120 min did not consistently improve dyeability.144
Biological in situ coloration produced leuco indigoids at 30 °C over 24 h and avoided a separate reduction bath, whereas the chemical comparator required 15 min at 60 °C.34 Crude bacterial extracts or fermentation broth can reduce purification requirements,157,160 but DMSO or sodium hydrosulfite remained necessary in some routes. Enzyme cost, oxidant use, stability, long reaction times, sterility and batch control constrain scale-up.
5.12. Nanoformulation, deep eutectic solvents, supercritical CO2, and low water application
Nanoformulation improved the dispersion of curcumin and microbial pigments.163,172 Green-synthesized Ag nanoparticles increased the K/S of nylon from 1.12 to 3.36, gave light fastness of 5 and achieved complete antibacterial reduction, but nanoparticle release during washing was not quantified.174 Choline chloride/lactic acid at a 1 : 2 ratio as a deep eutectic solvent gave a K/S of 3.33 at 60 °C for 60 min, yet the washing ΔE was 10.77 compared with 3.21 for lower-K/Sl-cysteine,158 showing that water-free application did not ensure fixation.
Supercritical CO2 at 110–120 °C and 3500–5000 psi eliminated the aqueous bath,68,165 but pressure, cost and colorant solubility limit scale-up. D5-assisted Monascus dyeing increased K/S from 1.66 to 2.64,164 whereas linseed oil reduced process water but depended on dichloromethane and showed poor long-term fixation.166 Dope coloration avoided wet dyeing but required solvent-intensive nanoparticle preparation.71 Digital printing enabled localized curcumin deposition,42 while lowering the liquor ratio from 50 : 1 to 20 : 1 increased berberine exhaustion from 65.59% to 72.14%.66 Therefore, total solvent recovery, washing, release and energy must be assessed. A comparative technical and cleaner-production assessment of the principal dyeing and process-intensification strategies is presented in Table 2.
Table 2. Comparative technical and cleaner-production assessment of dyeing and process-intensification strategies.
| Strategy | Representative operating conditions | Main mechanism | Technical outcome | Water or energy benefit | New burden or limitation | Scale-up status | Ref. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional exhaust dyeing | Commonly pH 3–6, 80–100 °C, 45–60 min and LR 1 : 20–1 : 50; selected systems at 1 : 10 | Protonation, adsorption and internal diffusion | Broad applicability; K/S usually increases with acidity and temperature until equilibrium or degradation | Established equipment and process control | High water, heating, rinsing and soaping demand | Industrially established | 20, 40, 59, 76, 77, 96, 115 and 132 |
| Mordant-free dyeing | Usually pH 3–5 and 70–100 °C; alkaline for indigo and cationic dyes | Ionic attraction, hydrogen bonding, hydrophobic association or in situ pigment formation | K/S = 18.60 for olive leaf and 21.94 for T. catappa; wet fastness up to 4–5, but poor light fastness in some systems | Avoids metal salts and metal-bearing effluent | May require strong pH control, reduction, heat and repeated washing | Laboratory to pilot | 40, 72, 80, 96, 122, 132 and 140 |
| Metallic mordanting | Commonly 0.2–10% owf or g L−1; pre-, simultaneous/meta- or post-mordanting | Dye–metal–fiber coordination and metal–tannin complexation | FeSO4 increased K/S from 10.6 to 15.8 and light fastness from 4 to 7; alum, tin and zinc effects were dye-dependent | Can improve fixation and reduce unfixed dye | Toxicity, residual-metal release, sludge and shade alteration | Technically mature but increasingly restricted | 22, 74, 78, 79, 102, 115, 120, 131, 133, 135, 137, 139, 145 and 150 |
| Biomordanting | Approximately 1–50% owf; pre-, simultaneous or post-application | Additional phenolic, cationic, proteinaceous or film-forming sites | Walnut husk and pinecone gave K/S = 18.77 and 18.62 with washing fastness = 5 and light fastness = 8 | Renewable or waste-derived alternatives to metals | High dosage, extraction, variability, COD, curing and washing | Mainly laboratory or pilot | 22, 33, 42, 57, 70, 88, 90, 102, 117, 118, 120, 130, 137, 140, 143, 158 and 170 |
| Microwave-assisted dyeing | Generally 1–10 min irradiation; optima frequently 4–6 min | Volumetric heating and accelerated diffusion | Exhaustion increased from 63% to 93%; K/S was approximately 8.4 after 4 min in one system | Major reduction in treatment time | Non-uniform heating and insufficient specific-energy reporting | Laboratory | 13, 67, 83, 84, 92, 127 and 170 |
| Ultrasound-assisted dyeing | Approximately 30–100 °C, 30–120 min and 100–500 W | Cavitation and boundary-layer disruption | K/S increased to approximately 6.35–7.21; selected fastness grades improved by about 0.5 grade | Potential reduction in temperature or duration | Scale-dependent acoustic distribution and pigment degradation | Bench or laboratory | 37, 43, 82, 92 and 123 |
| Plasma activation | Air plasma, DBD or corona; seconds to 15 min | Surface oxidation, roughening and increased wettability | Rice-straw K/S increased from 6.6 to 10.7; washing fastness increased from 4 to 5 in a separate study | Dry and rapid surface activation | Surface ageing, high voltage and possible over-etching | Laboratory to semi-industrial | 20, 41, 65 and 93 |
| Laser activation | Approximately 4–20 W with controlled scanning | Local thermal or photochemical morphology modification | K/S increased from 9.7 to 15.1 at 12 W but declined at higher powers | Dry, localized and patternable | Fiber melting, adhesion and limited penetration | Laboratory or pilot patterning | 45 |
| Electron-beam activation | Up to approximately 300 kGy | Radical generation and surface functionalization | Maximum K/S = 18.1 with an 8% breaking-force loss | Rapid treatment without wet initiators | Shielding, capital cost and strength loss | Laboratory | 105 |
| Enzymatic coloration | HRP/H2O2 at approximately 55 °C for up to 3 h | Oxidative polymerization of phenolic precursors | K/S up to 4.5 with ex situ chitosan | Mild temperature and no metallic mordant | Enzyme cost, oxidant use and long reaction time | Proof-of-concept | 32, 33 and 144 |
| Microbial in situ coloration | Approximately 30 °C for up to 24 h | Biosynthesis and simultaneous pigment formation or fixation | Avoids separate pigment synthesis or reduction in selected systems | Lower processing temperature and fewer isolated stages | Long reaction, sterility and biological control | Proof-of-concept | 34, 157 and 160 |
| Nanoformulation | Aqueous nano-dispersions or biosynthesized nanoparticles | Improved dispersion, surface area and entrapment | AgNP-assisted K/S = 3.36, light fastness = 5 and 100% antibacterial reduction | Can combine coloration and functional finishing | Nanoparticle release and toxicological uncertainty | Laboratory | 163, 172 and 174 |
| Deep eutectic solvent | ChCl/LA 1 : 2, 60 °C and 60 min | Nonaqueous pigment solubilization and transport | K/S = 3.33, but washing ΔE = 10.77 | Eliminates the aqueous dye bath | High viscosity, solvent recovery and after washing | Early laboratory | 158 |
| Supercritical CO2 | Approximately 110–120 °C and 3500–5000 psi | CO2 plasticization and nonaqueous diffusion | Water- and mordant-free PA66 coloration | No conventional dye-bath wastewater | High pressure, capital cost and restricted natural-dye solubility | Laboratory or pilot | 68 and 165 |
| Low-liquor or solvent-assisted dyeing | LR down to 1 : 10–1 : 20; D5 or oil-based carriers | Increased bath concentration or phase transfer | LR 20 : 1 gave 72.14% berberine exhaustion; D5 gave K/S = 2.64 | Reduced water and heated-liquor volume | Solvent recovery, toxicity and washing requirements | Laboratory to technically scalable | 66, 76, 164 and 166 |
| Digital inkjet printing | Approximately 80 pL droplets and 300 dpi in the reported system | Localized drop-on-demand deposition | High-resolution curcumin coloration and functionalization | Low application liquor and suitability for short runs | Ink stability, nozzle performance, pretreatment and after washing | Industrial platform; natural-dye inks mainly laboratory-scale | 42 |
5.13. Experimental optimization and predictive modeling
Many studies used one-factor-at-a-time optimization,44,95,96,115,117,118,120,178 which identifies trends but cannot quantify factor interactions or distinguish the maximum K/S from a resource-efficient optimum. More rigorous studies used fractional factorial designs,172 central composite designs,83,84,127 Box–Behnken designs,60,102 desirability analysis, artificial neural networks, genetic algorithms and fuzzy logic. A reduced Box–Behnken model gave R2 = 0.9890, adjusted R2 = 0.9829 and predicted R2 = 0.9710.102 An ANN–GA model achieved a testing R2 of 0.9638 and predicted 68.6 wt% dye, 102.5 min, pH 5 and 95 °C; the predicted and validated K/S values were 11.89 and 11.5, respectively.131 Fuzzy modeling reduced prediction error by 9.1–16.7% relative to RSM.94
Model fit did not always ensure practical consistency. One study reported R2 = 97.60% and desirability of 0.981 809, predicting 86.57 °C, pH 2 and 95 min, but discussed a different practical region near 65 °C, pH 5 and 60 min.60 A further CCD study was reported in which a practical recipe was separated from the model-predicted K/S maximum.84 Thus, it is crucial to have independent validation. Future multi-response models should include K/S, levelness, washing, rubbing and light fastness, mechanical retention, water, specific energy, auxiliary demand and effluent load. These process-performance-sustainability trade-offs are illustrated in Fig. 5.
Fig. 5. Process-performance-sustainability trade-off map for the natural dyeing of nylon.

Process severity or resource intensity is plotted along the x-axis; the y-axis represents coloration and durability performance, the bubble size represents the strength of evidence, and the type of symbol represents the fixation or the intensified-processing route. The map shows that the highest color strength does not necessarily reflect the cleanest process.
6. Dye–fiber interactions, adsorption, kinetics, and thermodynamics
The natural dye uptake by nylon is determined by a coupled process of bath speciation, pH-dependent surface charge, adsorption, diffusion into the amorphous regions of polyamide, and final retention by physical or chemical interactions. The reviewed evidence suggests that nylon does not have a single universal bonding mechanism, since the association of dyes with nylon is dependent on the charge on the dye, pH, molecular size, aggregation state of the dye, mordant chemistry, and fiber morphology. Hence, adsorption constants, kinetic fits and thermodynamic values should be regarded as indicative of the textile dyeing process rather than as evidence for a particular molecular bond.
6.1. Ionic and electrostatic interactions
Ionic attraction is the most recurrent explanation for nylon dyeability with phenolic, flavonoid, anthraquinone, lac, cochineal, pomegranate, sesame, baicalin, and other anionic or weakly acidic colorants. Terminal amino groups protonate to –NH3+ under acidic conditions, binding to carboxylate, phenolate, sulfonate, or lactone-derived anionic groups in dyes.21,22,39,40,61,63,77,147 The practical acidic range is usually pH 2–5.5 and is typically associated with acidic peaks at pH 3–4.5 rather than neutral pH. This is shown by pomegranate peel at pH 3,147 curcumin at pH 4 with 98.1–99.0% exhaustion over 1–6 h,39 sesame at pH 4,77 cochineal at pH 3 rather than pH 6,61 and baicalin, where the K/S of nylon decreased from about 4.4 at pH 2 to 1.3 at pH 12.63 A similar acid-favored behavior was observed with olive vegetable water and Aspergillus pigments.43,44
The acidic behavior is not a universal phenomenon, as the cationic berberine was found to act in the reverse way in the presence of nylon carboxylate sites formed in alkaline media, increasing exhaustion from 0.0291% at pH 3 to 76.56% at pH 12.66 Indigo also needs alkaline reduction prior to oxidative fixation.70,171 Bath ions cause additional complexity as chloride competes with dye anions for protonated nylon sites and decreases K/S, while sodium chloride had minimal effect on the K/S of baicalin, which stayed around 3.2–3.3 from 0 to 40 g L−1 dosing.63 Therefore, ionic interaction is significant, but its direction and intensity will vary with the charge states of the dye and nylon at the operating pH.
6.2. Hydrogen bonding and dipole interactions
Hydrogen bonding is widely proposed because nylon contains amide carbonyl oxygen and N–H groups, while natural colorants commonly contain phenolic hydroxyl, carboxyl, carbonyl, methoxy, pyrrole, quinone, or glycosidic groups.20,44,59,63,98,104,106,110,147 Plausible contacts include dye O–H⋯O C (polyamide), dye C O⋯H–N (polyamide), and dipole-assisted interactions between β-diketone, quinonoid, or methoxy-substituted chromophores and amide groups. However, chemical plausibility is not direct proof. Broadening of FTIR bands near 3300 cm−1 and amide I/II shifts after Babool bark dyeing indirectly support nylon–tannin interactions,59 and similar interpretations were made for Cassia, rice straw, emodin, and pomegranate systems.20,84,110,147 Nevertheless, many studies characterized only the dye powder or extract rather than the dyed nylon itself.99,119,129,136,151 Therefore, hydrogen bonding should be described as an indirectly supported co-mechanism unless before/after fiber FTIR, XPS, desorption, or competitive-binding data are available. In most nylon natural-dye systems, hydrogen bonding likely reinforces ionic attraction or hydrophobic partitioning instead of acting as the sole fixation mechanism.
6.3. Hydrophobic, van der Waals, and π-related interactions
Hydrophobic and van der Waals interactions are significant for colorants with long aromatic, conjugated or low-solubility structures. Nylon is polar compared with polyester, but its methylene segments can provide less polar domains that can associate with brazilein, curcumin, indigoids, crocin/crocetin, santalins, anthraquinones, lignin nanoparticles, prodigiosin-type pigments and fungal colorants.34,36,39,69,79,98,112,113,119,149 These dyes can sometimes act as disperse dyes and partition into the amorphous nylon in addition to interacting with the terminal amino sites. Nernst-type behavior for red sandalwood and nordamncanthal supports partitioning,69,113 and purpurin and nordamncanthal exhibited temperature dependence in diffusion into nylon.112,113 This advantage can be diminished by aggregation, as large oxidized catechol/chitosan products, lignin nanoparticles, oil-carried fungal pigments and large aggregates of dermocybin may deposit on the surface, or penetrate only partially.33,149,166,167 Therefore, aromaticity and hydrophobicity will promote dye uptake only when dye size and dispersion stability are suitable and the free volume within nylon is sufficient to permit internal diffusion.
6.4. Metal-mediated coordination and mordant bridges
Metal mordants can add depth to shades, shift color, and enhance fastness by creating dye-metal complexes and dye-metal-fiber bridges via dye hydroxyl/carbonyl and nylon amide, amino, or carboxyl sites.22,40,75,78,79,97,129,135,139,151 Fe salts frequently resulted in the highest darkening, such as K/S = 14.690 for kapok leaf extract with 10% owf FeSO4,135fk = 21.61802 for Areca catechu with FeSO4 compared with 10.56554 for CuSO4 and 6.116 173 for alum,129 and higher K/S or light-fastness values in teak, mangrove, and cochineal systems.40,78,139 Mordanting can be understood as an enhancement of apparent dye uptake only if complexes are formed at or are strongly associated with the fiber. Abnormal cases hamper generalization; alum decreased the K/S of date palm fibrillium compared to unmordanted polyamide (3.72 compared to 4.05)137 and reduced the K/S of Aspergillus pigment from 2.5 to 2.0;44 nettle-pomegranate mordanted ratios increased the K/S of polyamide slightly from 11.30 to 12.27 at an optimized ratio of 90/30.125 Metal ions can be bound to nylon sites, can form precipitates in the dye bath, or can change the hue without giving rise to durable uptake. Mordant effectiveness should be judged on the basis of K/S in conjunction with washing/light fastness, metal-residue analysis and effluent burden rather than on the basis of K/S alone.
6.5. Covalent, enzymatic, and oxidative coupling
Covalent or oxidative coupling is most credible in enzymatic phenol systems. HRP/H2O2 oxidation of catechol, hydroquinone, and gallic acid can generate quinones and polymeric pigments, and the catechol-cadaverine model supported C–N-linked products by FTIR and ESI-MS.32 Chitosan-assisted gallic-acid coloration of nylon 5,10 gave the highest reported K/S in that system, at 4.5, showing that a bio-based amine-rich template can strengthen color build-up and antibacterial function.33 This does not prove universal covalent dye-nylon bonding. In the actual textile, oxidative products may form surface polymers, hydrogen-bonded networks, chitosan-mediated deposits, or covalent adducts simultaneously.32,33 Plasma activation, ozone treatment, and plant-mediated nanoparticle synthesis can also introduce reactive or polar groups,20,41,58,173 but without XPS/NMR/desorption evidence, they should be classified as reactive fixation candidates. Only systems with molecular-level identification of new fiber-bound bonds should be described as covalent dye-fiber fixation; most current nylon natural-dye reports support oxidative coating or coupling more strongly than confirmed covalent attachment.
6.6. Surface adsorption, coating, and internal diffusion
Nylon is often naturally dyed through a combination of surface adsorption, interfilament deposition, physical entrapment, and internal diffusion. Surface attachment of lignin nanoparticles, AgNP-extract complexes, alginate/TiO2 layers, fungal oil pigments, and other particulate or coating-type systems is supported by SEM/EDS and fluorescence microscopy and TGA.35,149,166,173,174 These systems can provide high K/S and functionality without necessarily showing molecular diffusion into nylon. Alternatively, temperature- and free-volume responsive uptake facilitates diffusion into amorphous polyamide regions. The crystallinity of PA56 was lower, and the fractional free volume was higher than those of PA6 and PA66, which is why PA56 is an easier to diffuse natural dye. Mangrove bark extract gave K/S values of around 1.66 at 30 °C and 5.38 at 90 °C, which was in line with the process of diffusion above the Tg of nylon.40 Coating may be more important for providing UV protection or antibacterial activity, whereas internal diffusion and strong fiber–site interaction are more important for washing durability. The abnormal decreases in K/S due to prolonged dyeing or high agitation, together with evidence of desorption after 75 min in ultrasonic olive-water dyeing,43 indicate that surface deposition and equilibrium retention can be unstable if there is no stronger fixation of the dye by the fiber.
6.7. Adsorption equilibrium and isotherm interpretation
The reported isotherms validate that the adsorption of natural dyestuffs on nylon is heterogeneous and system-specific. Langmuir behavior was reported for curcumin on polyamide, with R2 = 0.993, 0.981, and 0.991 at 60 °C, 80 °C, and 100 °C, respectively, and qe,exp = 310 mg g−1, implying finite high-affinity sites.104 Lac dye exhibited Langmuir behavior on nylon with Q = 26.60 mg g−1 and b = 20.19 mL mg−1, which is higher than the affinity constant of wool or silk, but lower than the saturation capacity.62 Freundlich-type behavior was observed for saffron between 0.5% and 12% owf, showing heterogeneous adsorption instead of ideal monolayer coverage.119 Nernst partitioning for cochineal, madder, red sandalwood, purpurin, and nordamncanthal was found to follow a disperse-like solid-solution uptake mechanism.61,69,81,112,113 Turmeric yellow was more appropriately described by the Redlich–Peterson model, and the value of beta increased from 0.72 to 0.88 over the temperature range of 80 °C to 90 °C, indicating the presence of a mixed Langmuir–Freundlich character rather than a purely ideal surface.109 These models are meaningful only if the parameters are physically plausible and the equilibrium is verified. Reliance on R2 without residual plots, confidence intervals, dimensionless constants, and independent fiber analysis is insufficient, particularly for nylon, which is semicrystalline, contains finite end groups, amorphous diffusion domains, and has coating-prone surfaces.
6.8. Dyeing kinetics and rate-controlling steps
The kinetic data show that the process of nylon dyeing involves bath transport, boundary-layer diffusion, surface adsorption, internal diffusion, interaction between sites, and equilibrium saturation. Pseudo-second-order fits are commonly reported, such as for curcumin on polyamide (R2 = 0.995),104 lac on nylon (R2 = 0.9987–0.9998),62 and cochineal systems with high average fit quality.61 These fits should not be immediately assumed to be evidence of chemisorption because they may be caused by the approach to equilibrium, which is also concentration-dependent in finite-site, diffusion-resistant textile systems. This is evident in the case of lac dyeing. Increasing the temperature from 70 °C to 90 °C increased k2 from 1.265 to 3.036 × 10−2 g (mg−1 min−1), increased the initial adsorption rate from 7.20 to 14.22 mg (g−1 min−1), and reduced t1/2 from 3.313 to 1.522 min, yet equilibrium adsorption decreased from 23.87 to 21.65 mg g−1.62 Similarly, cochineal had a higher Chrastil rate constant at 90 °C than at 70 °C (0.3687 versus 0.2144 min−1), while C∞ decreased from 27.39 to 25.34 mg g−1.169 Red sandalwood showed faster apparent diffusion but lower equilibrium loading at higher temperature,69 whereas nordamncanthal showed both faster diffusion and higher standard affinity at 90 °C.113
Therefore, kinetic interpretation should be used to distinguish rate acceleration from equilibrium affinity rather than as a single model, as higher temperature may increase the transport while decreasing the final uptake in the case of exothermic or thermally sensitive dyes.
6.9. Thermodynamic interpretation
Thermodynamic parameters are informative only when calculated from true equilibrium data and dimensionally valid equilibrium constants. Negative ΔG or a positive standard affinity indicates favorable bath-to-fiber transfer, but it does not prove industrial feasibility, durability, or covalent bonding. Exothermic nylon systems include cochineal, with ΔH = −3771 cal mol−1 at pH 3 and −4768 cal mol−1 at pH 6,61 madder, where the partition coefficient decreased from 1453 at 40 °C to 876.79 at 80 °C,81 and red sandalwood, with ΔH = −24.689 kJ mol−1.69 These systems may dye faster at higher temperature while showing lower equilibrium affinity. Endothermic uptake was also reported for turmeric yellow, with ΔH = 71.34 kJ mol−1 and ΔS = 274 J mol−1 K−1 and an increase in affinity from 25.38 to 28.12 kJ mol−1 between 80 °C and 90 °C,109 as well as for purpurin and nordamncanthal, with positive ΔH values of 5.19 and 13.36 kJ mol−1.112,113 Endothermic uptake can support diffusion and partitioning but may be less attractive for cleaner processing if it requires higher thermal input. Curcumin illustrates a reporting problem because exothermic adsorption was reported with ΔH = −1.376 kJ mol−1 and ΔS = −29.05 J mol−1 K−1, while the stated positive ΔG values conflict with simple spontaneity claims unless the equilibrium constant is carefully defined.104 Future studies should report dimensionless equilibrium constants, uncertainty, residual-bath concentrations, and equilibrium verification before assigning spontaneity.
6.10. Strength and limitations of mechanistic evidence
Mechanistic evidence from the studies on nylon natural dyes can be classified into three levels. Level 1 comprises proposed mechanisms based on functional-group reasoning, schematic ionic and mordant–bridge diagrams, and K/S trends, but these mechanisms are not directly validated. Many studies are still only qualitative and estimate the level of interaction based on acidic pH response, mordant-induced shade change, or improvement of fastness.60,92,129,134,153 To distinguish different forms of indirect evidence more clearly, Level 2 is divided into two subcategories. Level 2A includes fiber-associated spectroscopic or morphological support, such as FTIR shifts, deposition observed by SEM/EDS, fluorescence microscopy, and changes in zeta potential. These techniques can support dye association, surface deposition, or changes in the local chemical environment, but do not by themselves identify a specific molecular bond. Level 2B includes quantitative evidence from adsorption isotherms, kinetic modeling, exhaustion data, partitioning, diffusion, or thermodynamic analysis, which can provide stronger support for uptake and transport mechanisms but likewise does not independently prove a particular dye–fiber bond.22,41,42,59,62,104,119,147,149,163,173 Level 3 is molecular-level validation using XPS, NMR/MS of bound species, desorption and re-dyeing studies, competitive binding, metal-location analysis, isotopic or chromatographic tracking, and experimentally validated molecular simulation. Selected studies provide Level 3 evidence for specific interactions, such as HRP model-compound evidence for C–N coupling,32 XPS-supported Monascus-polyamide analysis,163 and alizarin–ZnO binding supported by UV-vis, FTIR, NMR, XPS, TGA, TEM and DFT.71 In contrast, the PA56 study based on crystallinity/free-volume analysis and molecular simulation70 provides strong Level 2B evidence for diffusion and transport behavior rather than direct proof of a specific dye-fiber bond. These studies reinforce the mechanistic interpretation; however, only the nylon fiber–bound bond in the dyed nylon can be claimed when directly supported by evidence. Accordingly, pH-dependent K/S, FTIR shifts, SEM/EDS observations, or adsorption-model fits should be interpreted as supporting evidence rather than proof of ionic, hydrogen, coordination, or covalent bonding unless the proposed interaction is directly validated at the dyed-fiber or relevant interface.
Overall, nylon natural dyeing can be termed as a mixed-fixation process rather than a definite single bonding pattern. The mechanism of uptake involves the acid-assisted ionic attraction of the colorant to the –NH3+ groups; phenolic-, carbonyl-, and methoxy-containing colorants are stabilized by hydrogen bonding and dipole interactions; uptake of aromatic and anthraquinone colorants is promoted by hydrophobic and π-related partitioning into the amorphous nylon; and when metals are fiber-associated, the resulting complexes are stabilized by the coordination bridges provided by mordants. Therefore, these interactions should be regarded as proposed or supported mechanisms unless they have been directly validated at the dyed-fiber/interface level. Ionic attraction is generally strong and process-controllable, but it is pH- and dye-charge-dependent. Hydrogen bonding is widespread but provides only moderate evidence rather than hard proof. Hydrophobic partitioning may be high in the case of small planar dyes and low in the case of aggregated or particulate dyes. Metal coordination can be very useful for shade deepening and light/wash fastness, particularly in the case of metal salts of Fe and Cu, but it can be environmentally and analytically problematic when no data on metal leaching are available. Biomordants and tannin-rich auxiliaries, which enhance K/S and fastness, are cleaner alternatives but do not necessarily outperform metals. Their usefulness is not with respect to a removable surface layer but in their ability to concentrate colorants, facilitate extraction, and form a durable interfacial network. The best future design approach is an evidence-based design of a low-metal or metal-free system that incorporates controlled pH, optimized diffusion, verified fiber-level bonding, and fastness after repeated laundering. The reported adsorption, kinetic, thermodynamic, and mechanistic evidence for natural-dye uptake by nylon is summarized in Table 3.
Table 3. Adsorption, kinetic, thermodynamic, and mechanistic evidence reported for natural-dye uptake by nylon.
| Dye system/class | Nylon type | Key adsorption, kinetic, or thermodynamic evidence | Techniques used to support the proposed mechanism | Proposed mechanism | Evidence level | Main limitation | Ref. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HRP-oxidized catechol, hydroquinone, and gallic acid; chitosan-assisted phenolic pigments | Nylon 5,10 | No isotherm, kinetic, or equilibrium constants reported; mild enzymatic coloration | FTIR- and MS-based characterization of oxidative products/model reactions, SEM, K/S, colorimetric and fastness evidence | Oxidative quinone/polyphenol formation, hydrogen bonding, and possible C–N coupling through amine sites | Ref. 32: level 3 for model-reaction C–N evidence, but level 2A for actual fiber attachment:33 level 2A | Model reaction supports possible coupling but does not prove universal covalent fiber bonding | 32 and 33 |
| Rice-straw phenolics/flavonoids | Nylon 6 | No formal adsorption or thermodynamic analysis; plasma improved uptake and function | LC-MS/MS and UV-vis for extract characterization; FTIR, SEM, XRD, TGA/DSC and colorimetric analysis of the treated system | pH-assisted ionic attraction, hydrogen bonding, plasma-created polar sites, and surface activation | Level 2A | Surface activation was not separated from true molecular fixation | 20 |
| Annatto/norbixinate carotenoids | Polyamide-rich and PA6.6 fabrics | High exhaustion under acidic conditions; no formal thermodynamic analysis | UV-vis/exhaustion, FTIR, SEM and colorimetry; K/S, CIELAB and fastness comparisons; concentration-dependent exhaustion and K/S | Carboxylate/phenolic dye groups interacting with protonated nylon sites; protein/soy layer may entrap dye | Ref. 57: level 2A:91 level 1:121 level 2B | Biopretreatment, coating, and fiber diffusion were not separated | 57, 91 and 121 |
| Luteolin/weld flavonoids | PA56 and recycled PA6.6 | Mordanting/finishing improved thermal stability and light fastness; no adsorption constants | FTIR, TGA, colorimetric, fastness and functional analyses; FTIR/chemical characterization and surface/morphological evidence associated with finishing; mainly K/S, CIELAB and process-response evidence | Hydrogen bonding before mordanting; Al/Fe-mediated dye-metal-fiber bridges after mordanting | Ref. 97: level 2A:35 level 2A:116 level 1 | Metal location, leaching, and true fiber-bound fraction were not quantified | 35, 97 and 116 |
| Curcumin/turmeric | Knitted polyamide | Langmuir fit, R2 = 0.981–0.993; qe,exp = 310 mg g−1; pseudo-second-order, R2 = 0.995; exothermic ΔH = −1.376 kJ mol−1 | Adsorption-isotherm fitting, kinetic modeling, thermodynamic analysis and color-strength measurements | Ionic/polar affinity, hydrogen bonding, and hydrophobic curcumin association | Level 2B | Positive ΔG values complicate spontaneity claims; poor light/wash durability remains limiting | 104 |
| Saffron/crocin-rich dye | Nylon 6.6 | Freundlich-type adsorption over 0.5–12% owf; no ΔG/ΔH/ΔS reported | Dye characterization, exhaustion measurements, K/S and Freundlich-type adsorption analysis | Heterogeneous adsorption and acid-assisted dye affinity | Level 2B | Based mainly on uptake curves without direct dyed-fiber spectroscopy | 119 |
| Cochineal/carminic acid | Polyamide 66 | Nernst behavior at pH 3 and 6; pseudo-second-order, average R2 ≈ 0.990; exothermic ΔH = −3771 to −4768 cal mol−1 | Equilibrium uptake, nernst partition analysis, kinetic modeling and thermodynamic calculations | Carboxylated dye attraction to protonated amino sites, with non-electrostatic contributions at higher pH | Level 2B | Kinetic fit does not identify the exact bond; fiber-level XPS/metal mapping was absent | 61 |
| Madder anthraquinones | Nylon yarn/fabric | Nernst partitioning over 0.6–3.0 g L−1; equilibrium time shortened from 50–55 to 40–45 min between 40 and 80 °C; partition coefficient decreased from 1453 to 876.79 | Equilibrium uptake, concentration-dependent partitioning, dyeing-rate analysis and thermodynamic calculations | Electrostatic attraction, hydrogen bonding, and hydrophobic anthraquinone partitioning | Level 2B | Individual anthraquinone contributions and aggregation state remain unresolved | 81 |
| Lac dye/laccaic acids | Nylon | Langmuir Q = 26.60 mg g−1 and b = 20.19 mL mg−1; pseudo-second-order, R2 = 0.9987–0.9998; t1/2 decreased from 3.313 to 1.522 min between 70 and 90 °C; Ea = 45.31 kJ mol−1 | Adsorption-isotherm analysis, kinetic modeling, equilibrium uptake and activation-energy calculation | Ion–ion interaction between dye carboxyl groups and protonated nylon sites | Level 2B | Chemisorption was inferred mainly from model fitting; equilibrium uptake decreased at higher temperature | 62 |
| Turmeric yellow | Nylon | Redlich–Peterson best fit; β increased from 0.72 to 0.88 between 80 °C and 90 °C; endothermic ΔH = 71.34 kJ mol−1; ΔS = 274 J mol−1 K−1 | Adsorption-model comparison and thermodynamic analysis | Mixed finite-site and heterogeneous adsorption with diffusion contribution | Level 2B | Model selection depends on fit statistics; fiber-level proof is limited | 109 |
| Red sandalwood/santalin | Nylon fibers | Nernst slope decreased from 1127.883 to 589.951 between 70 °C and 90 °C; etters diffusion increased from 5.412 to 8.123; exothermic ΔH = −24.689 kJ mol−1 | Nernst partition analysis, diffusion measurements and thermodynamic calculations | Hydrophobic partitioning and internal diffusion | Level 2B | Higher temperature accelerated diffusion but lowered equilibrium loading | 69 |
| Purpurin and nordamncanthal anthraquinones | Nylon | Nernst/linear partitioning; purpurin t1/2 decreased from 60.1 to 9.0 min; nordamncanthal D ≈ 1.4–1.6 × 10−8 cm2 s−1; ΔH = 5.19–13.36 kJ mol−1 | Uptake/partition and diffusion analysis; for chemically isolated anthraquinones, molecular identification was supported by chromatographic/spectroscopic methods together with equilibrium analysis | Disperse-like hydrophobic partitioning into nylon | Level 2B | Thermal stability limits processing; high uptake does not necessarily indicate durable fastness | 112 and 113 |
| Fungal anthraquinones: emodin and dermocybin | Polyamide knitted fabric | Uptake measured but not modeled; acidic baths gave 97–100% emodin uptake | Pigment purity/identity analysis, residual-bath uptake measurements, CIELAB and standardized fastness testing | Hydrogen bonding, π-related aggregation, and possible metal-anthraquinone coordination with amide sites | Level 2B | High uptake may include aggregation or surface adsorption; depth and fastness data are needed | 79 |
| Aspergillus turcosus yellow pigment | PA6 | No formal adsorption, kinetic, or thermodynamic constants reported | Pigment FTIR, NMR and UV-vis; dyed-fiber FTIR/XRD, K/S, CIELAB and functional testing | Acidic ionic attraction, hydrogen bonding, and hydrophobic/aromatic interactions | Level 2A | Alum reduced K/S; adsorption constants and penetration depth were not reported; proposed covalent-type assignment remains unconfirmed | 44 |
| Monascus pigments | Silk/polyamide two-component fabric | No formal adsorption, kinetic, or thermodynamic constants reported; pigment distribution between fiber components was experimentally examined | Optical/cross-sectional microscopy, SEM, separated-fiber analysis, UV-vis and XPS | Hydrophobic interaction, hydrogen bonding and van der Waals association at the polyamide/pigment interface | Level 3 for the investigated fiber/interface evidence | The individual contributions of the proposed interactions were not quantitatively separated | 163 |
| Alizarin-ZnO hybrid colorant | PA4,10 | No nylon adsorption isotherm or kinetic analysis; alizarin–ZnO binding was characterized before incorporation into the polyamide melt | UV-vis, FTIR, 1H NMR, 13C CP-MAS NMR, XPS, TGA, TEM and DFT | Bidentate catechol-type binding of alizarin to ZnO, followed by physical incorporation of the stabilized colorant into polyamide | Level 3 for the alizarin-ZnO interface | Strong molecular validation of alizarin–ZnO binding does not prove a covalent alizarin-polyamide bond | 71 |
| Natural-dye diffusion comparison among polyamides | PA56, PA6 and PA66 | Comparative dye uptake associated with differences in crystallinity and fractional free volume; PA56 showed easier dye diffusion than PA6/PA66 | Crystallinity/free-volume characterization, comparative dye uptake and molecular simulation | Free-volume-controlled diffusion into amorphous polyamide regions | Level 2B | Strong evidence for transport/diffusion, but not direct identification of a specific dye-polyamide bond | 70 |
7. Coloration, fastness, functionality, and durability
7.1. Color strength, exhaustion, and fixation
Color strength in naturally dyed nylon is best interpreted as a system response rather than a direct property of a dye source. Across exhaust dyeing studies, the most reliable single-wavelength K/S values fall within the low-to-moderate range of about 2–10, including HRP-polymerized catechol/hydroquinone on nylon 5,10 and nylon 6 (K/S of 2.4–3.4),32 gallic acid/chitosan on nylon 5,10 (K/S of up to 4.5),33 rice-straw extract on nylon 6 (K/S of 6.6, increasing to 10.7 after plasma),20 lignin nanoparticles on PA6.6 (K/S of up to 9.1),149 and microbial prodigiosin on silk/polyamide (3.9).36 Higher but still comparable K/S values were reported for pomegranate peel after laser pretreatment (15.2),45 saffron stamen before saturation (about 16.5),115 electron-beam-assisted curcumin on nylon 6 (about 18.1),105 olive-leaf extract on PA6 (18.60–20.09),132 and Terminalia catappa (21.94).96 Abnormal or metric-specific values should be considered separately, because annatto studies reported very high K/S values of 167.68–251.24,57,91 and supercritical CO2 alizarin gave summed K/S values of 52.9–102.3 rather than a conventional single-wavelength value.68 These results are valid within their own methods but should not be used as a normalized ranking.
The strongest chromophores were not necessarily the best-performing classes. Anthraquinones, indigoids, tannins/polyphenols, flavonoids, curcuminoids, and modified betalain/azo structures were found to be effective when their molecular size, ionization, diffusion, and complexation were similar to those of polyamide substrate. Nylon grade was an important factor, as nylon 6 readily accepted HRP pigments more than nylon 5,10 (ref. 32) and PA56 exhibited greater natural dye uptake than PA6 and PA66 due to its lower crystallinity and higher free volume.70 Mordants generally enhanced K/S and fixation, particularly with Fe, Cu, Sn, Al, tannic acid, myrobalan, pomegranate peel and chitosan,22,83,131,133–135 but not always, as alum reduced the K/S of fungal pigments on PA6 (ref. 44) and some biomordants increased fastness but decreased the shade depth.137 Concentration build-up usually reached a saturation point, as saffron stamen uptake approached 10 g L−1.115 Most importantly, high exhaustion did not ensure durability in service, since exhaustion of the compound by polyamide reached around 98–99%, whereas photostability was still limited.39
7.2. CIELAB behavior and shade diversity
The results of CIELAB analysis indicate that natural dyes can offer a wide but uneven shade diversity on nylon. Most treatments reduce L*, producing darker shades as concentration, mordanting, plasma, laser, microwave, or surface activation increases. Rice-straw plasma treatment decreased the L* of nylon 6 from 60.92 to 43.02 and increased a*/b* values from 5.27/18.87 to 10.45/24.49.20 Similar results were seen for pomegranate-peel laser pre-treatment, which decreased L* and boosted K/S.45 Positive a* and b* values are dominant in red-orange and yellow-brown systems, as Brazilwood produced reddish-orange nylon with L* of 45.60, a* of 40.33, and b* of 51.70, whereas Fe and Cu changed the coloration to darker brown or reddish-brown shades.98 Annatto produced orange hues with favorable positive a* and b* values, which were enhanced by acidic dyeing, while alkaline soy milk resulted in better levelness but lower color intensity.57
The yellow systems, including luteolin, curcumin, saffron, weld, rice straw, pomegranate peel, and Aspergillus pigment, typically had positive b* values, whereas the indigoids had negative b* values and blue or greenish-blue hues.80 Prodigiosin and emodin derivatives broadened the color spectrum to red–purple, violet, and pH-dependent colors.36,79,110 A serious drawback is the concentration of shades within families of yellow, brown, orange, red-brown, olive, blue, and purple. Bright green, stable black, and vivid color shades are rare unless blended, chemically modified natural chromophores, metal coordinated chromophores, or microbial pigments are used. The use of pH is beneficial for shade control but has been found to introduce reproducibility risks, as ionization of the same extract could change the shade from brilliant to dull, or from red to blue.44,57,107,108,114
7.3. Levelness, reproducibility, and extract variability
Levelness is still poorly documented. Good examples include Monascus dyeings with K/S standard deviations of 0.08 and 0.07 (ref. 163) and Aspergillus pigment dyeing with RUI = 0.04 at 3% shade.44 In contrast, in situ chitosan-assisted phenolic polymerization resulted in uneven, surface-rich coloring33 and acidic annatto dyeing resulted in a very high K/S value but a high ΔE value, whereas alkaline soy milk reduced color depth and improved levelness.57 Reproducibility is also affected by plant age, bark origin, harvest season, waste composition, extraction pH, solvent, and storage. Many papers still report only a single K/S or fastness value, without standard deviations, replicate runs, or extract fingerprints. Because fabric construction also varies from woven PA6 and PA6.6 to PA56, nylon/PU, and silk/polyamide blends, cross-study ranking is unsafe unless future work reports extract yield, UV-vis/HPLC fingerprints, replicate K/S, RUI or color-mapping data, and post-wash ΔE.
Accordingly, absolute K/S, fastness, antimicrobial, and UPF values were interpreted with caution when substrate characteristics, processing conditions, or test methods differed across studies. Cross-study comparisons were therefore used primarily to identify general trends and relative improvements within individual studies, while more direct numerical comparisons were made only where the nylon substrate, processing conditions, measurement methods, and test endpoints were sufficiently comparable. Antimicrobial inhibition-zone data were considered separately from percentage-reduction results, and UPF values were interpreted in relation to the corresponding undyed control and fabric construction.
7.4. Washing and perspiration fastness
Washing fastness is generally better than light fastness, but color change must be separated from staining. Many naturally dyed nylons show staining grades of 4–5 or 5 even when shade fading is only 2–3 or 3. Mordant-free dyeing can be robust when affinity is high, as curcumin on polyamide showed a washing color-change grade and staining grade of 5,39 hawthorn-dyed PA6 showed a color-change grade of 4–5 and staining of 5,122 halochromic dyes on PA6.6 reached grades of 4–5 to 5,107 and eucalyptus-residue dyed nylon gave a color-change of 4.5–5 with excellent staining.153 However, direct dyeing may fail because mangrove bark showed a color change of only 1–2 without mordant despite staining of 4–5,40 and Danta bark on nylon 6,6 improved from grade 2 to 4 after copper sulfate mordanting.151
Metal salts, especially Cu, Fe, Sn, and Al, are frequently used to enhance washing durability,22,133 but this conflicts with the objective of cleaner processing. Biomordants are attractive but not necessarily superior, as soy milk improved annatto washing fastness but wet-rubbing staining remained weak under alkaline conditions;57 pomegranate and myrobalan improved annatto fastness;83 and tannic acid improved curcumin print washing fastness rather than light stability.42 Intensified processing can also enhance penetration and fixation, as olive-water dyeing using ultrasonic treatment increased wash fastness from 3–4 to 4 (ref. 43) and microwave treatment increased exhaustion and wash fastness.92 There is less perspiration data, but it plays an important role in apparel. Acidic and alkaline perspiration fastness was often acceptable at 4–5,114,122 while PA6.6 dyed with silkworm excrement was rated at 2–3 to 3–4 (ref. 152) and luteolin-dyed PA56 showed a decrease to grade 1 in alkaline perspiration staining before metal coordination.97
7.5. Rubbing and light fastness
Dry rubbing is usually better than wet rubbing because water mobilizes surface deposits, swelling agents, protein binders, or pigment particles. FeSO4-mordanted nylon 6 reached dry rubbing up to 5, but wet rubbing ranged from 1 to 3–4 depending on concentration.134Terminalia catappa showed dry rubbing of 4–5 but wet rubbing of 3–4,96 sesame-dyed nylon retained acceptable washing fastness but weak wet-rubbing and light fastness,77 and soy-milk-assisted annatto at alkaline pH gave weak wet-rubbing staining of 2/3.57 Thus, high K/S may indicate surface-rich coloration rather than fully internalized dye, especially for pigment coatings, in situ-polymerized colorants, and biomordant films.
Light fastness remains the major durability barrier. Weak values of 1–3 were reported for sesame,77 mangrove bark,40 catechu and mulberry at an industrial scale,76 spent coffee grounds,140 sea buckthorn leaf,72 tomato-waste carotenoids,146 and curcumin or curcumin prints (3 to 3–4).39,42 Better photostability required stabilizing chemistry, with bamboo leaf treated by SnCl2 or FeSO4 reaching a grade of 7,133Prangos with pomegranate or Terminalia reaching 8 or 7–8,131 walnut husk biomordant reaching 8,117Scrophularia/AgNP-treated PA6 reaching 8,173 and weld with sodium alginate/TiO2 improving to 5.35 Therefore, indigoid, anthraquinone, tannin-rich, and metal/biomordant-stabilized systems are more suitable for light-exposed nylon than carotenoid and curcuminoid systems unless photostabilization is added.
Chemically induced shade change should be differentiated from dye loss, as well as from photofading. Some natural colorants are sensitive to changes in their chemical environment; for example, luteolin showed weak alkaline-perspiration performance before metal coordination,97 selected bacterial pigments showed pigment-dependent instability under alkaline and detergent exposure,159 and emodin exhibited a large washing-induced color difference (ΔE 9.80) despite high polyamide uptake.167 These observations show that colour stability can change with laundering or perspiration even if the colour affinity is initially high. However, atmospheric-pollutant exposure and oxidative-detergent stability have rarely been evaluated in the nylon-specific literature. Therefore, future studies should quantify CIELAB/ΔE changes after alkaline perspiration, oxidative or detergent exposure, and controlled atmospheric ageing, and distinguish chemical hue change from dye desorption or staining. This represents an important gap in consumer-relevant durability assessment.
7.6. Antibacterial and antimicrobial properties
Antimicrobial studies mainly used Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus, with some adding Bacillus subtilis, Pseudomonas spp., Klebsiella pneumoniae, Candida albicans, or fungi. Qualitative inhibition zones and quantitative reduction values should not be treated as equivalent. Gallic acid/chitosan produced 15.1 mm and 15.03 mm zones against E. coli and S. aureus, decreasing to 11.4 and 10.9 mm, respectively, after 10 washes.33Aspergillus pigment on PA6 gave 27/30 mm zones against B. subtilis/E. coli, and alum-premordanted fabric retained zones of 24/25 mm after 20 washes.44 Quantitative reductions were often very high, including more than 99.9% S. aureus and 99.2% E. coli reductions in spent-coffee-ground-dyed nylon,140 99.8–99.9% reductions for sea-buckthorn dyed nylon/PU,72 99.7% E. coli and 99.9% S. aureus inhibition for Ipomoea batatas leaf-dyed nylon,138 99.9% reduction against S. aureus and K. pneumoniae for berberine-treated nylon 66,66 and an initial reduction of 100% for Scrophularia/AgNP-treated PA6.173 The main limitation is attribution. Bioactivity may arise from chitosan, Ag ions/AgNPs, copper salts, berberine cations, or residual phenolics rather than from the chromophore alone. Scrophularia/AgNP samples retained 79–88% microbial reduction after 10 washes, but Ag release was not quantified.173 Therefore, durable antimicrobial claims require post-wash microbial-reduction data and leaching data.
7.7. UV protection and antioxidant performance
UV protection is one of the best functional outcomes, as phenolic, flavonoid, tannin, anthraquinone, curcuminoid, lignin, chlorophyll, and microbial pigment structures absorb UVA/UVB radiation. Dyeing often could turn poor-to-moderate nylon protection into excellent UPF performance. Rice-straw extract increased UPF from 2.3 to 72.6 for nylon 6, and plasma-dyed fabric reached 79.9 while retaining 69.0 after 20 washes.20 Babool bark raised UPF from 12.1 to 87.622;59 spent coffee grounds raised the UPF of nylon 6,6 from 15.77 to 177.53;140 the UPF of sea buckthorn leaf on nylon/PU was higher than 400 and reached up to 764.1 under acidic conditions;72 and luteolin on PA56 increased UPF from 34 to 205 and remained at about 155 after 10 washes with Al3+.97 The highest absolute UPF values were obtained for industrial polyamide interlock fabrics, with catechu, pomegranate peel, and mulberry leaf reaching UPFs of 2000, and madder reaching 1818, while the undyed fabric already had an UPF of 1324.51, which shows that the dense fabric construction made a significant contribution to these extreme values.76 Accordingly, these very high absolute UPF values should not be attributed to the natural dyes alone. The contribution of coloration is more appropriately evaluated by comparing each dyed sample with its corresponding undyed fabric of the same construction. Therefore, areal density, thickness, weave or knit structure, yarn specification, and thread or stitch density should be reported alongside UPF data, because differences in fabric cover can substantially influence UV transmission independently of dye chemistry.
The most effective dye-induced increase was detected for Terminalia catappa, which increased the UPF of nylon from 26.39 to 1995 and decreased UVA/UVB transmittance to 0.03%.96 This paired dyed-versus-undyed comparison provides clearer evidence of the contribution of coloration than the absolute UPF of the dyed fabric alone. The strongest laundering evidence was reported for the baicalin, which maintained a UPF of above 30 after 5–30 cycles and 26.12 after 50 cycles.47 Antioxidant data are less commonly reported but remain consistent with aromatic phenolic chemistry, as rice-straw nylon retained DPPH activity of 34.9% after 20 washes,20 while luteolin-dyed PA56 retained more than 60% ABTS activity after 10 washing cycles,97 and the antioxidant activity of the FeSO4-mordanted kapok leaf nylon was 94.42%.135 Shade depth can aid in UV protection, but it is more attributed to dye fixation than to K/S alone.
7.8. Smart and additional functions
Smart functionality in naturally dyed nylon remains limited, and the clearest evidence comes from pH-responsive systems. Curcumin, with bromothymol blue used as a comparator, on a cotton/polyamide 6 medical dressing showed visible halochromism across pH 5.5–8.5, matching the shift from healthy skin to alkaline wound conditions, with the clearest curcumin response reaching ΔE* ≈ 29 at pH 8.5.106 This evidence is comparatively strong because HaCaT viability remained comparable with untreated controls, hemolysis was below 2%, and no dye was detected in the Franz-cell receptor phase after 26 h.106 Curcumin stayed superficial, decreasing from 0.64 ± 0.12 µg cm−1 in the stratum corneum at pH 5.5 to 0.46 ± 0.05 µg cm−1 at pH 8, with no dermal detection.106 However, the blended substrate limits direct generalization to pure nylon.
Other responsive systems are promising but less validated. Japanese knotweed emodin showed visible pH 1–14 color transitions linked to a 436-to-523 nm spectral shift, but reversibility and post-wash response were not quantified.110 A polyamide pH sensor retained its spectral absorbance response after one anionic wash, one non-ionic wash, and one dry-cleaning cycle, although full reversibility occurred at pH 4.0 rather than pH 6.5.108 Prodigiosin pigments and Aspergillus turcosus pigment also showed pH-responsive behavior, the latter with antibacterial, antioxidant, and UV-protective effects.44,160 Still, repeated sensing, perspiration interference, storage stability, and leaching remain insufficiently tested.
Additional functions include fluorescence, thermal stability, char formation, wettability, and release behavior. Pomegranate-peel polyphenols gave fluorescence and UPF of up to 192.73 after 12 W laser pretreatment,45 while rice straw extract improved wettability from 30 s to 7 s and moisture regain from 5.1% to 10.2%, with thermal improvement inferred from TGA/DSC rather than confirmed flame testing.20 Lignin nanoparticles increased PA6.6 char residue from 3.55% to 15.93%, although flame resistance was inferred rather than confirmed by standard flame testing,149 and alizarin-ZnO nanoparticles improved thermal stability by more than 100 °C while reducing UV-induced ΔE* from 15.74 to 6.06.71 Anti-odor performance remains indirectly supported because most studies report antibacterial activity rather than odor-molecule or wearer trials.19,33,36,42,87 Gall oak/madder dyeing improved polyamide/elastane wettability, reducing the contact angle from 90.97° ± 3.85° to 30.80°.73 Curcumin release reached 2.79 mg g−1 in 100% ethanol after 12 h, but its body-fluid relevance remains unverified.104
7.9. Functional durability and service-life performance
The most reliable evidence of durability comes from repeated use tests rather than from a single fastness test. Rice-straw plasma-dyed nylon 6 exhibited a UPF of 69.0 with antioxidant activity of 34.9% after 20 washings.20 Baicalin-dyed nylon retained significant UV protection after 50 cycles, while the K/S value decreased from 4.1 to 2.0 at 3% owf.47 Luteolin-dyed PA56 exhibited a good balance of durability with Al3+ coordination, having a UPF of around 155, ABTS scavenging activity above 60%, and antibacterial activity against S. aureus of approximately 75% after 10 washes.97 The inhibition zones of the chitosan-templated gallic acid pigments were still detected but were reduced after 10 cycles.33Scrophularia/AgNP-treated PA6 retained 79–88% antibacterial reduction after 10 cycles,173 and walnut-dyed PA6.6 retained stronger antimicrobial activity after 20 cycles when mordanted, especially with Fe, Cu, or alum.145
Durability depends on the functional mechanism. Absorbed aromatic chromophores provide UV protection that can withstand washing, while antibacterial activity is more susceptible to leaching, loss of surface-active groups, or depletion of metal ions. Rubbing, perspiration, flexing, storage and light ageing are not generally linked to functional retention, but are intrinsic to the service life of real nylon apparel. This is a serious gap, as many systems exhibit good washing fastness but poor light, wet-rubbing, perspiration, or functional durability under repeated use. Smart textiles need to demonstrate cyclic pH responsiveness after laundering, antimicrobial textiles need to retain their log or percentage reduction after washing, abrasion and perspiration, and UV textiles need to retain their UPF after washing and accelerated light exposure. Leaching and hand-feel assessment are also required for surface-rich systems containing chitosan, soy protein, alginate, oil-carried fungal pigments or AgNPs.
Therefore, future durability studies should move beyond testing individual stresses separately and adopt application-specific, sequential, combined-cycle protocols that more closely represent service conditions. For example, performance may be assessed initially, after repeated laundering, such as 10 washing cycles, and again after subsequent accelerated light ageing or abrasion; for sportswear or skin-contact textiles, laundering may be followed by perspiration and rubbing cycles. K/S, ΔE, and the relevant functional property, such as UPF, antibacterial or antioxidant activity, or pH response, should be measured at predefined stages to determine cumulative performance loss rather than resistance to a single stress alone.
Overall, the most balanced candidates are not necessarily those with the highest K/S. A practical benchmark for manuscript-level comparison should combine moderate-to-high K/S with washing fastness of at least 4, wet rubbing of at least 4, light fastness of above 4–5, and verified functional retention after laundering. Based on current evidence, rice-straw extract with plasma activation, luteolin with controlled Al3+ coordination, baicalin for durable UV protection, Scrophularia/AgNP and walnut/mordant systems for antimicrobial durability, and selected tannin/biomordant systems are more convincing than high-K/S but light-unstable carotenoid, curcumin-only, coffee-waste, or pigment-coating systems. Future studies should report K/S retention, ΔE after repeated washing, wet rubbing, acidic and alkaline perspiration, light ageing, retained UPF or antimicrobial reduction, and leached colorants or metal/nanoparticle release in one test matrix. Representative coloration, fastness, functional-performance, and durability benchmarks for naturally dyed nylon are presented in Table 4.
Table 4. Representative performance benchmarks for naturally dyed nylon.
| Dye/colorant class | Nylon type | Processing route | K/S or color outcome | Washing fastness | Light fastness | Functional property | Durability evidence | Key trade-off | Ref. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phenolic/quinonoid HRP pigments | Nylon 5,10; nylon 6 | HRP/H2O2, mordant-free | K/S = 2.4–3.4 | Acceptable in selected cases | Poor-limited | Zones 8.6/7.7 mm vs. E. coli/S. aureus | No bioactivity wash test | Mild route but low depth and weak photostability | 32 |
| Gallic acid/catechol + chitosan | Nylon 5,10 | Ex situ or in situ templating | GA/CS K/S = 4.5; CA/CS = 3.0 | Acceptable | Poor | 15.1/15.03 mm zones | After 10 washes, 11.4/10.9 mm | Chitosan drives high activity; in situ unevenness | 33 |
| Rice-straw phenolics/flavonoids | Nylon 6 | Mordant-free; plasma activation | K/S = 6.6 to 10.7 | Good | Good reported | UPF = 72.6–79.9; DPPH = 39.6% | After 20 washes, UPF 69.0 and DPPH = 34.9% | Strong durable function; outdoor ageing absent | 20 |
| Annatto carotenoid | PA/elastane 95/5 | pH control; soy milk | K/S = 30.41–191.40; uniform = 40.30 | Grade = 5 in soy systems | Not reported | Orange shade | Alkaline soy gave grade 4 after 5 washes | Very high acidic depth but poorer levelness | 57 |
| Weld flavonoids + TiO2/alginate | Recycled nylon 6,6 | Post-finishing | Yellow; b* up to 17.7 | Not fully reported | Up to 5 | UPF up to 311 | No laundering durability | UV/light gain; nanoparticle release untested | 35 |
| Microbial prodigiosin | Silk/PA66 | pH-controlled nano pigment | K/S = 3.9; purple–red | Good | Limited | 77.8% antibacterial; UPF = 15.1 | No repeated laundering | Functional color but weak durability evidence | 36 |
| Luteolin flavonoid | PA56 | Direct dyeing; Al/Fe coordination | Uptake = about 98%; yellow–brown | 4 or above after coordination | Improved | UPF = 205; ABTS = 99%; 70%/95% antibacterial activities | After 10 washes, UPF ∼155 and ABTS above 60% | Excellent function but uses metal coordination | 97 |
| Olive-leaf phenolics | PA6 | Exhaust dyeing; optional Cu | K/S = 18.60–20.09 | Excellent in many samples | Weaker than wash | UPF = 45; Cu gave 98.10% C. albicans reduction | Functional wash durability absent | High K/S; Cu adds metal burden | 132 |
| Babool bark tannins | Nylon fabric | Mordant-free exhaust | K/S = 7.3 at pH 2 | Good-excellent | 4 | UPF = 87.622; extract zones = 22/18 mm | No functional wash durability | Good UV and wet fastness; moderate light fastness | 59 |
| Spent coffee melanoidins | Nylon 6,6 | Mordant-free; cassava tannin option | K/S = 3.18–3.32 | Good-excellent | 1/2–2 | More than 99.9% S. aureus and 99.2–99.6% E. coli reductions; UPF = 177.53 | No functional wash test | Excellent initial function but poor light fastness | 140 |
| Sea buckthorn leaf phenolics | Nylon/PU tricot | pH and concentration control | ΔE up to 47.12 | Good-excellent | 1–2 to 2 | 99.8–99.9% microbial reductions; UPF above 400 to 764.1 | No retention after washes | Outstanding UPF but very weak light fastness | 72 |
| Bio-indigo/indigoid | Nylon | Bio or reduction-oxidation dyeing | K/S = 6.8–13.5; blue–green | 4–5 to 5 | 4–5 to 5 | Color-focused | No repeated wash cycles | Strong fastness; limited functional data | 80 |
| Alizarin anthraquinone | PA66 | Supercritical CO2 dyeing | ΣK/S = 52.9–102.3 | Shade changed after washing | 1–2 after 40 h | Deep shade | Severe light fading | High depth did not equal durability | 68 |
| Bambusa vulgaris flavonoids | Nylon 6 | Cu/Sn/Fe mordants | K/S = 4.2 directly; 8.6 Fe | Improved | 6–7 or 7 | Coloration | No repeated washing | Excellent photostability requires metal salts | 133 |
| Scrophularia + AgNPs | PA6 knit | Extract with Ag ions/NPs | K/S = 4.1–5.6 | Good | 8 | 100% E. coli/S. aureus reductions | After 10 washes, 79–88% retained | Durable antimicrobial but Ag release unknown | 173 |
| Turmeric/madder/catechu/indigo | PA56 | Natural dyes; aloe gel post-mordant | K/S = 14.51–19.76 selected | Good | 3–5 after aloe | Color-focused PA56 comparison | No long-term function | PA56 dyes well; light remains dye-dependent | 70 |
| Prangos + natural mordants | 100% nylon | Carthamus, Terminalia, pomegranate | K/S = 9.40 Carthamus; 9.02 Terminalia | 5 | 7–8 or 8 | Color and light stabilization | Single-cycle fastness | Natural mordants can outperform metals; hue shifts | 131 |
| Kapok leaf extract | Nylon 6 | Al/Cu/Fe pre-mordanting | K/S = 14.690 with Fe | Good | 5 with Cu/Fe | UPF = 82.98; 92.63%/83.54% antibacterial; 94.42% antioxidant | No functional durability | Strong initial multifunctionality; metal/durability gap | 135 |
| Industrial plant dyes | PA interlock knit | Jet dyeing with catechu, madder, pomegranate, and mulberry | Commercial brown/red/pink/green shades | Good | 1/2–3/4 | Excellent UV protection | Repeated wash did not change L* significantly | Industrial relevance but weak light for some dyes | 76 |
| Curcumin smart dressing | PA6 fraction | 1.0–1.5 g L−1 curcumin | Visible pH response; 1.0 g L−1 selected | 4 at 1.0 g L−1 | Not central | pH sensing; HaCaT compatible; hemolysis <2% | Washing/perspiration grade 4 | Higher depth reduced fastness | 106 |
| Baicalin flavone | Nylon 6 | Mordant-free exhaust | K/S = 7.8 at 8% owf; 4.1 at 3% owf | 3–4 to 4–5 | Not main limitation | UPF = 40+ before washing | UPF = 30 + after 5–30 washes; 26.12 after 50 | Best UV durability; K/S decreased | 47 |
| Aspergillus turcosus pigment | PA6 | Direct or alum; pH 4 | K/S = 2.5; RUI 0.04 | Alteration = 4; staining = 4–5 | 3–4 | Antibacterial, antioxidant 45%, UPF = 15, pH response | After 20 washes, zones retained with ∼32% loss | Broad function but modest UPF/light fastness | 44 |
| Beta vulgaris-derived azo dye | Plain PA | Mordant-free derivatives | K/S = 18.85 and 13.07 at 1% | 3–4 to 4 | 6 | 82.59–91.84% microbial reduction; UPF = 25.175–27.0225 | No functional wash durability | High depth/function; wash/wet rubbing moderate | 177 |
To complement the system-level comparison in Table 4, the highest reported quantitative performance values identified for the major natural-colorant classes are consolidated in Table 5. These values are presented as reported maxima rather than normalized rankings because nylon grade and fabric construction, processing conditions, K/S calculation methods, mordanting or auxiliary systems, and functional test protocols differed among studies.
Table 5. Highest reported quantitative performance metrics identified for major natural-colorant classes on nylon/polyamide textilesa.
| Natural-colorant class | Highest reported K/S | Best reported wash fastness | Highest light fastness | Highest reported UPF | Highest reported antibacterial activity | Ref. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tannins/polyphenols and tannin-rich extracts | 21.94, T. catappa | 5 in selected phenolic/tannin-rich systems | 5, T. catappa | 2000 in industrial tannin-rich systems; T. catappa reached 1995 from an undyed value of 26.39 | >99.9% S. aureus reduction in spent-coffee-ground dyed nylon | 92, 96, 132 and 140 |
| Flavonoids and flavonoid-rich extracts | 17.999, sea-buckthorn extract | 4–5 color change and 5 staining, hawthorn | 7, hawthorn | 764.1, sea buckthorn; purified luteolin reached 205 | 99.8–99.9%, sea-buckthorn dyed nylon/PU | 72, 97 and 122 |
| Anthraquinones | 18.77, rhubarb anthraquinones with walnut-husk biomordant; ΣK/S = 102.3 for scCO2 alizarinb | 5 | 8 | 1818, industrial madder systemc | NR in a directly comparable percentage format | 68, 92 and 120 |
| Curcuminoids | ∼18.1, electron-beam-assisted curcumin | 5 | 3–4 | 105.6 ± 7.7, poloxamer-stabilized curcumin nanoparticles | >99.9% S. aureus reduction | 39, 42, 105 and 172 |
| Indigoids | 13.5, bio-indigo/indigoid system | Up to 5 | Up to 5 | NR | NR | 79 |
| Microbial pigmentsd | 8.43, red Monascus pigment | 4 for color change; staining up to 5 | 3–4, Aspergillus pigment | 15.1, prodigiosin system | 100% against S. aureus and P. aeruginosa in a prodigiosin-DES system | 36, 44, 158 and 163 |
Values represent the highest values identified within the reviewed literature and may originate from different studies within the same colorant class; therefore, the metrics within a single row should not be interpreted as performance achieved simultaneously by a single dyeing system.
ΣK/S reported for supercritical-CO2 alizarin is a summed spectral value and is not directly comparable with conventional single-wavelength K/S.
The industrial fabric showing UPF values of 1818–2000 had an unusually high undyed UPF of 1324.51; therefore, these values are strongly influenced by fabric construction. Antibacterial percentages are reported separately from inhibition-zone measurements because the two methods are not directly equivalent.
Microbial pigments in this row exclude microbial indigoids and fungal anthraquinones, which are represented under their respective chemical classes. NR = not reported in a directly comparable quantitative form.
8. Cleaner-production performance and industrial readiness
8.1. Natural origin versus verified cleaner production
Natural origin is only the first condition for cleaner nylon coloration; it is not proof of cleaner production. A comprehensive assessment must include biomass production or recovery, collection, drying, grinding, extraction, concentration, dyeing, fixation, washing, effluent treatment, product lifetime, and end-of-life behavior. In the reviewed nylon/polyamide studies, most cleaner claims were based on replacing synthetic dyes with plant, microbial, animal, or waste-derived colorants, while fewer papers quantified wastewater, energy, toxicity, or life-cycle outcomes.
Therefore, the use of the terms ‘greener’ and ‘cleaner’ in this review is relative and conditional and does not represent overall environmental excellence. Reported advantages, such as the use of renewable feedstocks, metal avoidance, shorter processing and reduced water and energy consumption, were considered in conjunction with disadvantages, such as residual metal content, COD/BOD and organic burden, solvent recovery, oxidant/reductant residues, and product durability. In the absence of quantification, the environmental advantages were regarded as provisional instead of proven.
Enzyme-mediated catechol/hydroquinone and catechol/gallic-acid systems avoided metallic mordants and operated at 55–60 °C, but they still used HRP, H2O2, and aqueous buffers, and residual phenolics or oxidant residues were not measured.32,33 Rice-straw coloration valorized agricultural waste and avoided metallic mordants, yet its extraction route used alkali, acidification, n-butanol, and methanol; therefore, the cleaner claim depends on solvent recovery and effluent control rather than feedstock origin alone.20 Similarly, indigoid bio-in situ dyeing reduced dependence on sodium dithionite and separate dyeing baths, but characterization of the textile wastewater composition and evidence of fastness were still incomplete.34 Therefore, cleaner-production performance should be judged as a balance between renewable input, auxiliary burden, dye utilization, washing durability, effluent quality, and useful product lifetime. A natural dye that fades rapidly requires repeated dyeing, or relies on high metal salt doses may be less sustainable than a more durable low-auxiliary route.
8.2. Feedstock sustainability and circularity
The selection of the feedstock determines the potential for circular coloration using natural colorants, but the use of natural sources may consume more resources. Cultivated dye plants, including madder, weld, turmeric, saffron, safflower and plants containing baicalin, provide relatively well-defined shade families, yet may be limited in supply due to land use, seasonality, crop quality, transport, and competing food, medicinal and heritage uses.13,35,39,47 Conservation-sensitive Brazilwood can be used in reference colorimetry, but its general use in industrial sourcing is not suitable.98 Waste biomass and by-products are better candidates as they utilize existing streams, such as rice straw,20 spent coffee/roasted peanut skin 37, pomegranate peel,45 teak leaves,139 tomato residues,146 eucalyptus residue,153 almond black liquor,143 olive vegetable water,43 and timber bark.151,154,156 These sources minimize the pressure on crops, but changes in pigment/tannin ratios may occur with various plant parts, different maturity, storage conditions, extraction pH, solid-to-liquid ratio, and regional availability. Liquid industrial by-products, such as eucalyptus residue and olive vegetable water, are attractive due to reduction in extraction steps, but they are localized streams with a high organic load.43,153 Microbial pigments overcome seasonality and land dependency, and fermentation can be controlled by strain, medium, pH, temperature, and time. Additionally, microbial production can offer a more continuous and geographically independent pigment supply compared to cultivated plant sources, and waste-derived fermentation substrates can further enhance the circularity of the process. Indigoidine production illustrates this potential because soybean okara hydrolysate increased the 5 L bioreactor titer from 1.81 to 5.25 g L−1 after 78 h.157 However, fermentation transfers part of the resource burden to culture media, sterilization, aeration, agitation, and downstream recovery. Production time can also be substantial; for example, the Streptomyces route required six days of fermentation followed by acidified ethyl acetate extraction and methanol/water redissolution.160 Bio-indigo additionally required purification of bacterial residues and indirubin, whereas crude-gel prodigiosin demonstrated that direct or minimally purified pigment application can reduce downstream processing.79,158 Thus, microbial pigments can reduce land and seasonal constraints but are not inherently lower-impact unless medium composition, fermentation productivity, purification, and solvent requirements are considered.
Scale-up remains to be accomplished, as culture stability, pigment production, downstream recovery, and regulatory acceptance of these materials remain to be addressed.44,157–159 Recycled nylon 6,6 and bio-based PA56 can also promote the circularity of the substrate, but the dyeing phase should also be independently verified for environmental performance.35,70,97 The indigoidine example remains both promising and challenging because, despite the improved fermentation productivity obtained with SOH, crude pigment purity was only about 66.3%, and nylon dyeing still used DMSO-assisted solubilization or sodium hydrosulfite reduction; therefore, feedstock circularity has not yet been translated into a fully circular, dyehouse-ready process.157
8.3. Chemical safety and auxiliary burden
Mordanting is the primary chemical-safety consideration. Mordant-free systems reduce the risk of metal-containing effluent and have yielded useful nylon coloration using phenolic, tannin-rich, curcuminoid, indigoid, microbial, and anthraquinone dyes.39,47,68,80,89,140,153,176 However, their performance is not always adequate, particularly in the case of light fastness. Metal salts can be used to enhance shade depth, light fastness, and washing durability, but their cleaner value is related to the associated hazard and the control of metal residues. Chromium(vi), copper sulfate, stannous chloride, zinc salts, and zinc chloride are of high concern because of their carcinogenic, toxic, cytotoxic, aquatoxic, corrosive, or marine-pollution risks.37 Therefore, potassium dichromate is not suitable, even with good performance. Chromium, in a Prangos dyeing system, provided a K/S of 8.46 and light a fastness of 7, but the authors preferred natural mordants due to the environmental risk.131 Some systems were improved with copper or tin, but the amount of copper or tin present as spent-bath Cu(ii) or Sn(ii) was not often quantified.151 Alum and iron are lower-concern options, but must still undergo residual metal analysis. Biomordants, including chitosan, soy milk, tannic acid, aloe vera, pomegranate, myrobalan, rhubarb extract and lemon juice, would help reduce dependency on heavy metals, although they are not impact-free due to their organic load, pH demand, viscosity, odor and microbial-stability concerns and batch variability.19,42,57,76,83 There is also an important role played by auxiliary chemicals. Acids and alkalis are regularly employed in nylon protonation and extraction, sodium hydrosulfite is a reductant burden in some indigoid routes, H2O2 is employed in enzymatic oxidation, and organic solvents, such as ethanol, methanol, n-butanol, acetone, DMSO, hexane, and dichloromethane, are used in several extraction or pigment-recovery routes.20,114,115,157,166 Nanoparticle-assisted routes may increase fastness and antibacterial activity; however, their release during laundering should be carefully measured prior to accepting a cleaner claim.35,87,173 Deep eutectic solvents are promising as water-free media, but there are challenges with their acidity, recyclability, toxicity, and end-of-life recovery that can only be demonstrated directly.158
8.4. Water, energy, and process efficiency
Most nylon natural-dyeing systems still use conventional aqueous exhaustion. The common practical conditions are around 80–100 °C, 30–90 min, and liquor ratios of around 1/20–1/50, although lower-liquor industrial or sportswear-oriented studies used 1/10, while some laboratory affinity studies used unrealistic liquor ratios, i.e., 1/100, 1/500, etc.62,73,76,100,109,112 This is particularly important because a high-liquid-volume study may have proved affinity but not industrial water efficiency. Process intensification has yielded measurable improvements to date, but with some mixed evidence. Microwave-assisted systems shortened extraction or dyeing times to 1–10 min in some cases, improved K/S, and in Aegle marmelos dyeing reduced the optimized Nylon 6 dyeing time from 120 to 40 min while increasing exhaustion to 93%.13,67,83,92,127 Mass transfer through cavitation was enhanced by ultrasound. One study reported an input of150 W for 1 h compared with 3000 W for water-bath dyeing, representing a 95% reduction in power input, but the shade performance of Thespesia populnea was lower under ultrasound than under conventional heating; thus, energy saving alone is not enough when the shade performance decreases.37,123 Plasma and laser are dry pretreatments, which can also improve dyeability without wet chemical scouring, but they have narrow processing windows. A 12 W laser improved pomegranate-peel K/S by 55.7%, while 16–20 W caused melting and fiber adhesion.45 Plasma improved indigo dyeing kinetics by 2.8-fold, and dry plasma treatment improved berberine uptake with less than 1% breaking-load loss.41,65 Low-water routes remain less mature. scCO2 dyeing of PA66 with alizarin eliminated the aqueous dyebath at 120 °C and 34 MPa, but fastness limitations and energy/pressure costs remain unresolved.68 Choline chloride/lactic acid DES improved the K/S of prodigiosin from 2.30 to 3.33 and equalization from ΔE 0.05 to 0.01, but DES recovery and toxicity were not addressed.158 Cold pad-batch minimized steam consumption but required 24 h batching. Pad-dry-steam used 8 kg steam per kg fabric, while the open bath used 1.5 kg kg−1, and HTHP used 5 kg kg−1.64 Bio-based nanoparticle routes show a similar trade-off because most sugarcane-bagasse lignin nanoparticle dispersions required only 0.5–1.0 kWh kg during refining, whereas the highest-polyamide-color-strength LNP-185-5C condition required 12 kWh kg, so the best K/S response was also the most energy-intensive option.149
8.5. Effluent quality, toxicity, and environmental evidence
The weakest part of the current literature is effluent evidence. Most articles report K/S, CIELAB, fastness, and functionality, but omit COD, BOD, residual color, dissolved solids, residual phenolics, salts, pH, metal content, toxicity, biodegradability, and dyebath reuse quality. Where effluent data exist, they challenge the assumption that natural dyeing is automatically cleaner. Studies on spent coffee and roasted peanut skin dyeing included reused effluents with high COD values of 11 000 and 4875 mg L−1 and BOD values of 3068 and 1614 mg L−1, respectively.37Terminalia arjuna and Thespesia populnea dye-bath reuse also produced high organic loads, with COD/BOD values of 3290/1268 mg L−1 and 14 937/4954 mg L−1, respectively.123 These values suggest that plant-derived phenolics and melanoidins may be biodegradable but still impose substantial oxygen demand, so wastewater treatment remains necessary.
Solvent recovery, post-extraction residues and dyebath reuse are also important parameters to consider in the context of effluent quality for credible circularity assessment. Routes that use solvents should report on the efficiency of solvent recovery, the possibility of reusing the solvent, the energy recovered during the extraction, and the residues to be managed or valorised, while pathways based on plant feedstocks should include the amount of biomass residues to be managed or valorised, not just because they are waste but also because they are a valuable resource. Dyebath reuse can help to reduce the amount of fresh water used and the amount of colorant required, but multiple reuses can change the colour shade and bath composition; for instance, almond liquor was reused for 5 dyeings of polyamide, with the K/S values decreasing from 15.82 in the first reuse to 10.81 in the fifth.143 Therefore, future studies should report the number of reuse cycles, shade/K/S retention, chemical replenishment, and final bath quality.
Olive vegetable water is a special case because the dye liquor itself was an agro-industrial wastewater; ultrasonic dyeing reduced total polyphenols from 10.43 to 9.58 g L−1 and COD from 70.02 to 61.04 g L−1, showing partial pollutant removal during coloration rather than merely producing a new effluent.43 Where toxicity evidence exists, it is useful but rare. Curcumin nanoparticle dyeing reported nonphytotoxic, noncytotoxic, and nongenotoxic wastewater, with germination generally above 90% and Allium cepa mitotic-index values above 90% for selected wastewater systems.172 In contrast, many metal-mordanted, solvent-extracted, nanoparticle, DES, and reductive indigoid systems did not quantify residual metals, residual solvents, nanoparticle shedding, hydrosulfite by-products, or aquatic toxicity. Therefore, future cleaner claims should require at least COD, BOD, residual color, pH, conductivity/TDS, total phenolics, residual metal or nanoparticle content, acute toxicity, and biodegradability, together with solvent recovery, post-extraction residue management, and dyebath-reuse performance where applicable, before industrial recommendation.
8.6. Available life-cycle and techno-economic evidence and the prevailing data deficit
Life-cycle and techno-economic evidence is scarce. Most studies infer sustainability from natural origin, waste valorization, or shorter processing times rather than calculating impacts per kilogram of dyed nylon. The strongest evidence was reported for microbial indigoidine production, where SuperPro Designer and SimaPro/Ecoinvent modeling compared four production scenarios. The best scenario, fermentation with SOH plus sodium hydrosulfite extraction, reduced global warming potential from 9 883 760.5 to 1 516 445.4 kg CO2 eq and water consumption from 72 975.37 to 20 672.92 m3 compared with the least favorable scenario, although terrestrial acidification was higher than that of one alternative.157 This microbial example also illustrates that production economics depend on fermentation productivity, medium selection, and downstream recovery rather than season-independent production alone. The SOH-assisted indigoidine process reached 5.25 g L−1 after 78 h, and the most favorable modeled scenario reported a unit production cost of 52.50 US$ per kg of pigment.157 For nano-prodigiosin, laboratory chemical and biological reagent costs were approximately 0.135 yuan per gram of silk/polyamide fabric compared with approximately 0.091 yuan for conventional weak-acid dyeing, although the microbial route shortened the dyeing time and additionally provided antibacterial and UV-protective functions.36 Downstream processing is also an important factor in cost; bacterial residues had to be removed from bio-indigo,80 while the crude-gel prodigiosin did not have to undergo extensive purification before use as a pigment.158 The bath-reuse potential of the Monascus nano-suspension dyeing was also shown, but details of the production cost, energy balance, and life-cycle data were not reported.163 These examples illustrate that microbial pigments offer promising scalability and supply benefits, but are economically competitive if the media are inexpensive, the pigment concentration is high, the fermentation time is short, the pigment recovery is simple, and the pigment is directly compatible with textile dyeing.
Cost evidence is similarly limited. One nylon 6 study gave direct dyeing-cost comparisons. Unmordanted henna cost 0.42–0.44 US$ per kg nylon compared with 0.95–0.97 US$ per kg for shade-matched acid yellow dye and 0.81–0.83 US$ per kg for disperse yellow dye; however, adding 20% tannic acid increased henna dying cost to 1.08–1.14 US$ per kg, showing that biomordant dosage can erase the cost advantage.22 Some waste streams were described as free or low-cost, such as olive vegetable water and eucalyptus residue, but practical costs still include collection, filtration, storage, extraction/concentration, heating, equipment, effluent treatment, quality control, and transport.43,153 Pigment yield and downstream processing remain major gaps because low plant pigment concentration, solvent recovery, membrane fouling, fermentation time, lyophilization, column purification, and high-pressure scCO2 equipment can increase cost and energy requirements.71,119,154,157 Direct benchmarking against commercial dyes is also rare. In the fungal anthraquinone comparison with CI Disperse Red 60, emodin and dermocybin showed high polyamide uptake and good rubbing fastness, but their light fastness on polyamide was only 3 and 1 versus 5 for the commercial reference, and emodin had poor washing color change (ΔE of 9.80; grade 1–2), indicating that laboratory natural-dye affinity is not enough for commercial substitution.167
8.7. Standardization and quality control
Standardization is a prerequisite for industrial readiness, in addition to achieving laboratory-scale color strength. Botanical or microbial identity, plant part, harvest season, moisture content, particle size, storage conditions, extraction pH, solid-to-liquid ratio, marker-compound concentration, pigment purity, microbial contamination limit, and extract stability are some of the required specifications. Several studies show why this is necessary. Teak-leaf extraction gave the best gravimetric dye yield at pH 9, but the best unmordanted nylon K/S was obtained at pH 7, suggesting that yield alone does not ensure dyeing performance.139Terminalia arjuna and Thespesia populnea extracts varied significantly in total phenolic content, with 62.19 ± 0.03 versus 10.08 ± 0.04 mg/100 g under water-bath extraction, which explains why nominally similar plant dyes cannot be replaced without profiling.123 Sesame extract was found to be useful in absorbance standardization via Beer–Lambert behavior (R2 = 0.9979), and the extraction of carotenoid compounds from tomato residue was able to yield close predicted and experimental yields of 80.7 µg g−1 and 79.8 µg g−1, respectively, but there is still a need for compound-level fingerprinting and shade validation.77,146 Commercial dyehouses also need shade libraries, ΔE tolerances, storage-stability windows, filtration specifications, reproducible auxiliaries, and clear pass/fail criteria for washing, rubbing, light, perspiration, and functional durability.
8.8. Industrial-readiness classification
The reviewed routes can be grouped into five readiness levels. Level 1, proof of concept, covers visible nylon coloration without standard fastness, effluent, reproducibility, or scale-up data, including early bio-in situ indigoid embroidery, oil-carried fungal pigments, and solvent-extracted plant systems.34,166 Level 2, laboratory validation, includes K/S, CIELAB, fastness, and functional data under beaker or IR-dyeing conditions; many mordant-free plant, microbial, baicalin, curcumin, tannin, and enzymatic systems remain here.32,33,39,44,47,97 Level 3 covers statistically optimized RSM/CCD, ANN-GA, factorial, kinetic, or adsorption-modelled studies such as microwave annatto, Aegle marmelos, coffee pomace, and lac systems.60,62,92,127,170 Level 4 includes pilot-relevant machinery, low liquor ratios, semi-industrial plasma, pad-batch, scCO2, melt-spinning, fermentation scale-up, or repeated-dyeing trials without full commercial validation.64,68,71,73,93,157 Level 5, industrial demonstration, is rare. The best example is the use of catechu, madder, pomegranate peel and mulberry leaf dyes in a Thies jet machine at 3% owf, 98 °C, 45 min and 1/10 liquor ratio, in which there is no significant washing-cycle effect on the L* value, as determined through repeated washing and ANOVA.76 Product-wise, brown and yellow–brown systems with tannin/polyphenol pigments are most realistic, as they tend to be produced using waste feedstocks, maintain wet/perspiration fastness and provide good UV protection. Red/pink anthraquinones, which are more likely to be pigmented with mordants and can have a stronger shade identity than flavonoid or carotenoid dyes, are often more photostable. Green shades remain less reliable because chlorophyll sources are unstable; two-step indigo/turmeric or selected mulberry-leaf routes are more plausible.70,76 The most advanced added functionality is UV protection, while the antibacterial benefits still require demonstration in terms of washing durability and nanoparticle/metal release.20,47,72,96,173 Rice straw gives the strongest waste-derived functional-durability evidence, with plasma-treated nylon retaining UPF from 79.9 to 69.0 and antioxidant activity from 39.6% to 34.9% after 20 washes; this level of value retention is more industrially meaningful than single-wash or unwashed functionality.20 A comparative cleaner-production and industrial-readiness assessment of the major natural-dyeing route families is presented in Table 6.
Table 6. Cleaner-production and industrial-readiness assessment of major natural-dyeing routes.
| Process family | Renewable/waste feedstock | Hazardous inputs | Water demand | Energy demand | Durability | Effluent evidence | Cost and scalability challenges | Scale | Readiness level | Ref. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mordant-free aqueous plant dyeing | Cultivated or collected plant colorants; strongest when abundant or waste-derived | Usually low; acids/alkalis for nylon pH control may remain | Typically 1/20–1/50; some 1/10 industrial and many 1/100 laboratory studies | Mostly 80–100 °C for 30–90 min | Wash/rub fastness is often 3–5; light fastness is commonly weak at 1–4 unless dye is indigoid, anthraquinone, or stabilized | Mostly missing COD/BOD/toxicity; high exhaustion sometimes used as indirect evidence | Direct cost data are scarce; extraction, high liquor ratios, heating, extract standardization, and quality control can affect commercial economics | Lab to industrial for selected dyes | 2–5 | 39, 47, 76, 89 and 153 |
| Waste-biomass and by-product dyeing | Rice straw, coffee/peanut waste, pomegranate peel, teak leaves, tomato residue, eucalyptus residue, almond black liquor, olive wastewater | Usually low to moderate; solvents or metals appear in some routes | Aqueous extraction/dyeing common; liquid residues can reduce extraction water | Boiling/exhaust dyeing common; ultrasound/plasma may reduce selected steps | Good wet fastness for tannin-rich sources; light often source-dependent | Best evidence shows COD/BOD can remain high; olive wastewater shows partial COD/polyphenol reduction | Low-cost or waste feedstocks may still require collection, storage, transport, filtration, extraction, standardization, and effluent treatment, limiting scale-up when supply is local or variable | Lab to pilot-relevant; local supply chains | 2–4 | 20, 37, 43, 123, 139, 143, 146 and 153 |
| Metallic mordant-assisted dyeing | Natural dyes with alum, Fe, Cu, Sn, Zn, or Cr salts | Moderate to high; Cr, Cu, Sn, and Zn raise toxicity and metal-residue concerns | Often conventional aqueous multi-step or meta-mordanting | Extra mordanting adds time/energy; some 1/10 meta-mordant routes reported | Improves K/S and light fastness; some Cr/natural mordants reach light fastness of 7–8 | Residual metal data often absent; Cu/Sn spent bath not quantified in key studies | Additional mordanting stages, chemical handling, residual-metal monitoring, wastewater treatment, and regulatory requirements can increase operational complexity; comparative cost data remain limited | Lab; selected industrial and sportswear-relevant trials | 2–4, but cleaner score depends on metal choice | 37, 73, 76, 78, 131 and 151 |
| Biomordant and bio-based fixation | Chitosan, soy milk, tannic acid, aloe vera, myrobalan, pomegranate, rhubarb, lemon juice | Lower metal hazard but adds organic load, pH demand, variability, and possible microbial stability issues | Mostly aqueous; pretreatment may add baths or long contact times | May require extra pretreatment/drying; some one-bath options reduce steps | Can improve wash/light/functional durability; effect is dye-specific | Organic COD and biodegradability rarely measured | High dosage, extract preparation, batch variability, and additional impregnation/drying/curing can increase cost and complicate scale-up. At 20% tannic acid, henna dyeing cost increased to 1.08–1.14 US$ per kg nylon.22 Film-forming biomordants also require evaluation of fabric handle and coating durability | Mostly laboratory; some industrial-scale auxiliary use | 2–5 | 19, 22, 42, 57, 76 and 83 |
| Microwave/ultrasound intensified dyeing | Compatible with plant/waste dyes and some biomordants | Depends on extraction medium; acidified methanol, acetone, or salts may remain | Usually aqueous; reduced time more proven than reduced water | Microwave for 1–10 min in some cases; ultrasound at 150 W vs. 3000 W in one comparison; not always higher K/S | Can improve exhaustion, K/S, and fastness; over-treatment may reduce performance | Energy and effluent data rarely paired with fabric results | Equipment cost, treatment uniformity, bath geometry, and poorly standardized energy reporting limit reliable scale-up and economic comparison | Laboratory to statistically optimized | 2–3 | 13, 37, 82, 83, 92, 123, 127 and 170 |
| Dry surface activation and physical pretreatments | Used with natural plant dyes; no dye feedstock change | Low wet-chemical burden, but electricity/equipment required | Pretreatment is dry; dyeing often still 1/40–1/100 aqueous | Plasma/laser/ozone/EB can shorten or intensify dye uptake; high dose can damage fibers | Improves K/S/light/UPF in selected cases; dose control critical | No full wastewater or energy balance in most cases | Specialized equipment, dose uniformity, treatment ageing, fiber-damage control, and continuous-line integration remain practical scale-up constraints; economic evidence is limited | Lab to semi-industrial plasma | 2–4 | 20, 41, 45, 58, 65, 93 and 105 |
| Waterless/low-water media and solid coloration | scCO2 alizarin, ChCl/LA DES prodigiosin, D5 Monascus, melt-spun DNP polyamide; oil-carried fungal pigments | Avoids aqueous bath, but pressure media, solvent/DES recovery, or wet pigment synthesis remains; DCM/oil-carrier recovery may remain | Very low dye-bath water; not always zero water across full route | scCO2 uses 120 °C and 34 MPa; DES uses 80 °C; melt compounding uses 260 °C; LNP refining uses 0.5–12 kWh kg−1 | High shade possible but fastness or processability may limit translation; slow drying/fading can limit coatings | Effluent low at dyeing step, but solvent/DES/CO2 recovery and LCA often missing; DCM and carrier stability also need evidence | High-pressure or specialized equipment, media recovery, energy demand, and carrier/solvent management can dominate capital and operating requirements | Proof to pilot-relevant | 1–4 | 68, 71, 158, 164 and 66 |
| Microbial and bio-in situ pigments | Fermentation-derived prodigiosin, indigoidine, Monascus, Aspergillus pigment; SOH-supported indigoidine reached 5.25 g L−1 | Potentially avoids cultivated land; extraction may use methanol, DMSO, hydrosulfite, or DES; long fermentation may remain | Bio-in situ reduces separated baths; many routes remain aqueous | Fermentation time can be 5–11 days; downstream recovery can dominate energy/cost | Good antimicrobial/UV potential; light fastness often limiting for prodigiosin/violacein | LCA/TEA strong in one indigoidine production study; dyehouse effluent usually absent; crude purity and hydrosulfite/DMSO residues remain gaps | Fermentation time, culture consistency, sterility, pigment productivity, and downstream separation/purification can dominate production cost and hinder reproducible scale-up | Lab to production-simulated fermentation | 1–4 | 34, 44, 157–159 and 161 |
| Circular substrate systems | Recycled nylon 6,6 or bio-based PA56 combined with natural dyes | Depends on dye/fixation route; can still require alum, metal ions, or post-finishes | Usually conventional aqueous dyeing | Often 80–90 °C, 60 min; finishing may add stages | Good wet fastness possible; light fastness remains a recurring limitation | Substrate circularity reported more often than dyehouse effluent | Economic and scale-up performance depends on consistent recycled/bio-based substrate supply and on whether the selected coloration route adds costly mordanting, finishing, or quality-control stages | Lab to industrial for recycled PA66 route | 2–5 | 35, 70, 76 and 97 |
The most defensible cleaner-production routes for nylon are not the most visually novel, but those combining waste or abundant feedstocks, low-hazard fixation, measurable durability, and compatibility with existing equipment. Tannin- and polyphenol-rich brown/yellow–brown systems from pomegranate peel, catechu, eucalyptus residue, almond black liquor, spent coffee, and Terminalia-type leaves are more industrially plausible than solvent-dependent or rare-source dyes, especially for innerwear, sportswear, low-light apparel, and UV-protective products. Red/pink anthraquinones such as madder and cochineal have greater shade identity and can sometimes be more photostable, but there are still many methods that require alum or other mordants. Yellow curcumin, weld, luteolin and baicalin systems are suitable for multifunctional UV, antioxidant, antimicrobial or pH-responsive fabrics, with the exception of light fastness and washing durability, which depend on the product. Blue/indigoid routes are promising with regard to color identity and photostability; however, cleaner production would involve hydrosulfite/alkali replacement and validation of bio-based scale-up. The field has moved beyond proving that nylon can be naturally dyed; the task is proving cleaner performance per kilogram of durable dyed fabric. Therefore, the most urgent evidence gaps are paired LCA-effluent studies, commercial-dye benchmarking, release testing for nanoparticles or metals, and durability data after repeated washing, abrasion, perspiration, and light exposure.
9. Research gaps and future roadmap
The reviewed literature confirms that nylon can be colored with plant, animal, microbial, waste-derived, enzymatically generated, and nano-formulated natural colorants. However, the field is still dominated by lab demonstrations where the shade depth, fastness, utility, and environmental benefit are not assessed equally. Many papers report promising K/S, UV protection, antibacterial activity, or waste valorization, but few integrate chemical standardization, nylon-specific mechanism validation, repeated-use durability, wastewater data, and process economics. Thus, future research should focus on verified cleaner coloration rather than proving color only, with a focus on both performance and environmental claims.
9.1. Minimum reporting requirements
A mandatory reporting framework is required because there are variations in studies according to nylon grade, fabric structure, dye strength, mordanting route, and test method. The authors are expected to report the grade of nylon used, construction, areal density/yarn count, pretreatment, extract yield, active colorant, dye concentration, pH, temperature, time, liquor ratio, mordant type and dosage, replication, statistics, and fastness, UPF, antibacterial, antioxidant, and cytotoxicity assay standards. These data are required to make reliable comparisons of K/S and fastness differences.20,33,35,57,76,158 In addition to reporting the test method, future studies should preferentially adopt a common reference standard within each performance category so that differences among studies are less influenced by the testing procedure itself. The framework consolidates the recurring reporting gaps identified throughout this review into six domains: substrate identification, colorant characterization, processing conditions, performance testing, experimental reliability, and environmental assessment. The minimum information recommended for each domain is summarized in Table 7.
Table 7. Proposed minimum-reporting framework for the natural coloration of nylon/polyamide textiles.
| SI | Reporting domain | Minimum information to be reported |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nylon/polyamide substrate | Nylon grade (e.g., PA6, PA66, and PA56), pure or blended composition, fabric/yarn form, construction, areal density or yarn specification, and pretreatment |
| 2 | Natural colorant/extract | Biological source and source part, extraction method and conditions, extract yield, dosage basis, and, where feasible, marker-compound concentration, pigment purity, or UV-vis/HPLC/LC-MS fingerprint |
| 3 | Dyeing and fixation process | Dye concentration, pH, temperature, time, liquor ratio, mordant/biomordant type and dosage, auxiliary chemicals, and relevant pretreatment or process-intensification conditions |
| 4 | Coloration, fastness, and functionality | K/S measurement conditions and CIELAB data should be reported together with the exact test standard and its edition/year. For greater harmonization, ISO 105-C06 is recommended as the reference method for washing fastness, ISO 105-X12 for rubbing fastness, ISO 105-B02 for light fastness, and ISO 105-E04 for perspiration fastness. AATCC TM100 is recommended for quantitative antibacterial assessment and AATCC TM183 for UPF measurement. Antioxidant and other functional assays for which a single textile-specific reference method is not consistently established should include the complete assay procedure, endpoint, and calculation method |
| 5 | Experimental reliability | Number of replicates, variability or error measures, statistical analysis where appropriate, controls/comparators, and sufficient raw process conditions to permit reproducibility |
| 6 | Environmental performance | For studies making cleaner or sustainability claims, relevant water and energy information, effluent pH/color, COD/BOD, residual metals, solvents, oxidants/reductants or other process-specific residues, toxicity, and dyebath reuse or recovery information should be reported where applicable |
Where the recommended reference method cannot be used, the alternative recognized standard should be identified by its complete designation and year, together with the specimen preparation, test conditions, endpoint, and calculation procedure. Results obtained using substantially different test principles should not be considered directly interchangeable. For example, antibacterial inhibition-zone measurements should be distinguished from quantitative percentage reduction or log-reduction methods. Consistent adoption of reference methods would substantially improve inter-study comparison without requiring previously published results obtained by different standards to be retrospectively converted or normalized.
9.2. Molecular characterization and mechanism validation
Most of the mechanisms are still hypothesized from the pH-dependent K/S, FTIR shifts, SEM morphology and fastness data, which support plausible interactions between protonated amino end groups, amide carbonyls, hydrogen bonding, ionic attraction, hydrophobic association, metal bridging and π-related interactions.20,35,36,40,44,57,79 The abnormal cases need to be further validated, since chromium or iron mordants can have a positive effect on K/S and light fastness, but increase environmental concerns,131 as evidenced by the introduction of carcinogenicity, cytotoxicity/genotoxicity, aquatoxicity, corrosiveness, and marine-pollution concerns with the use of chromium(vi), copper sulfate, stannous chloride, and zinc salts.37 Some near-neutral systems additionally suggest that hydrophobic partitioning, not ionic bonding, is the mechanism involved.61 Further research is recommended to be done in combination with HPLC/LC-MS/NMR profiling, XPS, Raman/ATR-FTIR depth analysis, zeta potential, adsorption/desorption tests, exhaustion/fixation mass balance, molecular modeling and purified-versus-crude comparisons.
9.3. Multi-objective process optimization
The optimization goals should not be limited to K/S anymore. Most reported processing windows for nylon natural dyeing are in the range of acidic pH 2–5, 60–100 °C, 45–90 min, and liquor ratios of 1 : 20–1 : 100, with the exception of mild enzymatic coloration at 55–60 °C,33 water-free DES dyeing,158 supercritical CO2 dyeing,68 and microwave-/ultrasound-assisted route.92,127 These ranges are indicative of operating tendencies rather than absolute conditions, as acidic baths may lead to increased exhaustion due to protonated amino end groups, but may also increase the effluent acidity, cause shade shifts or increase the fiber damage risk, while near-neutral, solvent-assisted or surface-deposition systems may use hydrophobic partitioning, pigment aggregation or coordination.40,61,158 The important thing is that the deeper the color, the higher the energy consumption, liquor ratio, solvent usage, and metal residue, or lower levelness. Future RSM, desirability and AI-assisted designs should work together to optimize digital shade prediction, batch correction, K/S, levelness, fastness, function, energy, water, chemical hazard, fiber strength, handle, effluent quality and cost. The preferred process should not only produce the darkest shade, but also be balanced.
9.4. Durability and lifetime assessment
Durability remains the strongest technical barrier. Washing and rubbing fastness are often acceptable, commonly around grade 4 or higher after mordanting, biomordanting, nano-fixation, or surface treatment, whereas light fastness repeatedly remains weak to moderate, commonly ranging from grades 1–2 to 3 for several coffee-, sea-buckthorn-, weld-, alizarin-, curcumin-, and waste-derived systems.35,37,43,68,72,116,140 Encouraging cases include chitosan-assisted phenolic systems retaining antibacterial zones after 10 washes, though at reduced levels;33 rice-straw-treated nylon retaining UPF and antioxidant activity, with only about 9–18% and 10–15% reductions, respectively, after 20 washes;20 Al-post-mordanted luteolin PA56 retaining a UPF of around 155, ABTS scavenging activity above 60%, and 75% antibacterial activity against S. aureus after 10 washes;97 and industrial madder-dyed polyamide retaining a K/S of 5.249 after 20 washes.76 In contrast, some studies report only initial functional performance, such as >99.9% S. aureus reduction and a UPF of 177.53 for spent-coffee-ground nylon, without wash-retention data.140 Thus, rice straw, luteolin/Al3+ coordination, AgNP-assisted plant systems, and selected industrial trials currently provide stronger functional evidence.20,76,97,173 Future work must test repeated laundering, light ageing, rubbing, perspiration, storage, pH cycling, functional retention, and leaching.
9.5. Environmental and economic verification
The primary sustainability challenge is the lack of a verified cleaner process in relation to a bio-based source. There are numerous studies reporting beneficial uses of plant waste, microbial pigments, biomordants, or mordant-free methods, but none that include COD, BOD, residual color, aquatic toxicity, solvent residues, metal release, salt load, shedding of nanoparticles or bath biodegradability.20,33,35,44,57,140,158,173 There are valuable exceptions, although they are not yet completed, e.g., olive vegetable water dyeing was assessed for polyphenols, COD, and BOD5, but COD remained high after ultrasonic dyeing, at 61.04 g L−1.43 Likewise, production-level LCA/TEA for biosynthetic indigoids indicated scenario-specific reductions in GWP and water use but did not include any dye-house effluent indicators.157 Further studies should incorporate LCA, water footprint, energy inventory, toxicity, metal release, cost/sensitivity analysis, and direct comparison with conventional acid or disperse dyeing. Natural origin alone does not ensure low demand for wastewater treatment, especially with effluents showing very high COD/BOD values.37,43,123
9.6. Pilot-scale processing and industry compatibility
The majority of evidence can be found in laboratory-scale studies, often in small swatches, high liquor ratios, isolated extracts, or controlled dyepots. Studies using commercial equipment, bath reuse, commercial digital printing, or pilot-scale production are more industrially relevant. The strongest example is industrial polyamide dyeing with catechu, madder, pomegranate peel, and mulberry leaf, where pomegranate peel reached a K/S of 6.466, madder retained a K/S of 5.249 after 20 washes, and all samples reached UPFs of 1818–2000, although light fastness remained limited.76 Future validations should include jet, package, continuous, padding/steaming, industrial microwave, ultrasound, inkjet printing, commercial washing/finishing, shade matching, bath-circulation control, and low-liquor processing. Recycled nylon, nylon/elastane, and silk/polyamide blends also must be tested.
9.7. Staged research roadmap
A staged roadmap should have a series of decision points between discovery and commercialization. The roadmap is organized into seven interconnected stages, labeled G1–G7, to ensure that all its sections are in direct correspondence with the priority research gaps summarized in Table 8. G1, reporting and reproducibility, must include the complete identification of the nylon substrate, the colourant source, processing conditions, test methods, etc., as well as replication and controls, to provide a solid basis for comparison. G2, chemical standardization, should be accompanied by marker-compound or pigment-purity information and dye-liquor fingerprints, and should include digital shade prediction and batch correction to convert variability in extracts and pigments into reproducible CIELAB and K/S targets. G3, mechanism validation, requires proposed dye–fiber interactions to be verified on the relevant nylon/polyamide substrate rather than extrapolated from wool, silk, cotton, or polyester. G4, optimization quality, should balance color strength, levelness, fastness, energy, water, effluent quality, chemical hazard, and cost rather than maximizing K/S alone. G5, fastness and functional durability, requires color and functional retention to be confirmed under repeated, and where appropriate, combined washing, rubbing, perspiration, light-ageing, storage, and functional-use conditions. G6, environmental verification, requires effluent quality, toxicity, chemical release, water and energy demand to be assessed alongside life-cycle and techno-economic performance. G7, industrial compatibility, should then validate systems that satisfy the preceding performance, safety, reproducibility, environmental, and economic criteria using pilot-scale equipment, shade-matching and batch-reproducibility trials before progression to industrial implementation. The staged research and commercialization route is presented in Fig. 6, with G1–G7 corresponding directly to the priority research gaps and recommended actions summarized in Table 8, thereby linking each identified evidence gap to its respective stage in the pathway toward commercialization.
Table 8. Priority research gaps and future roadmap actions for the cleaner natural-dye coloration of nylon/polyamide textiles.
| Research gap | Critical evidence from the reviewed literature | Future roadmap action | Ref. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reporting and reproducibility | Incomplete nylon grade, fabric construction, extract yield, active dye concentration, liquor ratio, replication, and test standards; studies span PA6, PA6,6, PA56, PA5,10, recycled nylon and blends | Adopt a mandatory reporting template and standardized ISO/AATCC/GB testing; include statistics and raw process conditions | 20, 33, 35, 57, 76 and 158 |
| Chemical standardization | Crude extracts often contain multiple phenolics, flavonoids, tannins, carotenoids, alkaloids, proteins, or microbial residues; therefore, shade variation is likely | Use UV-vis/HPLC/LC-MS fingerprints, marker-compound quantification, extract-yield data, and batch correction, and digital shade-prediction models linked to CIELAB/K/S targets | 20, 35, 57, 140 and 158 |
| Mechanism validation | Mechanisms are mostly inferred from FTIR/SEM/K/S; abnormal pH and mordant effects show that ionic bonding alone is insufficient | Combine XPS, zeta potential, desorption, adsorption modeling, surface/depth analysis, and molecular simulation | 20, 36, 40, 44, 61 and 79 |
| Optimization quality | Many studies optimize only K/S or use single-factor designs; acidic pH and high temperature often improve color depth but may increase chemical, water, or energy burdens | Apply multi-objective RSM/AI optimization for K/S, levelness, fastness, energy, water, hazard, fiber damage, effluent, and cost, plus shade reproducibility across extract batches | 60, 92, 102 and 127 |
| Fastness and functional durability | Washing and rubbing fastness are often acceptable, but light fastness is frequently weak; many antibacterial/UV/antioxidant results are initial values only. Light fastness is the most recurring weakness across otherwise promising systems | Test repeated washing, light ageing, rubbing, perspiration, storage, functional retention, and leaching | 20, 33, 76, 97, 140 and 167 |
| Environmental verification | Renewable sources are often equated with cleaner dyeing despite missing COD, BOD, residual color, toxicity, solvent and metal-release data | Measure wastewater quality, toxicity, biodegradability, metal/nanoparticle release, LCA, water footprint and TEA | 37, 43, 44 and 157 |
| Industrial compatibility | Most work uses laboratory swatches and high liquor ratios; only a few studies include industrial-scale polyamide dyeing or equipment-compatible routes | Validate jet, package, continuous, printing, industrial microwave/ultrasound, and commercial finishing routes. Include shade matching, bath-circulation control, low-liquor processing, and nylon/elastane compatibility | 42, 62, 76, 153 and 163 |
Fig. 6. Research and commercialization roadmap for the cleaner natural-dye coloration of nylon.

The evidence shows that natural dyes are feasible for nylon, but the most mature candidates differ by end use. Phenolic and tannin-rich waste extracts are promising for brown/yellow-brown shades, UV protection, and circularity when repeated-wash performance is verified.20,37,76 Curcumin, baicalin, luteolin, microbial pigments, and AgNP-assisted systems are more promising for functional textiles, but leaching, light stability, and safety need stricter confirmation.47,97,158,172,173 Yellow systems such as curcumin, baicalin, luteolin, saffron, weld, and turmeric are best suited to indoor multifunctional or smart textiles unless photostability improves. Red/orange systems such as Brazilwood, cochineal, madder, dragon's blood, and fungal anthraquinones provide attractive shades and sometimes high K/S, yet light fastness, washing-related color change, or metal-mordant dependence limit their broad use in apparel.78,98,102,167 Blue indigoid routes are the strongest nylon blue candidates when reduction chemistry, oxidation control, and spent-bath quality are verified; bio-indigo is especially promising because initial fastness can reach grades 4–5 to 5, but laundering and wastewater validation remain necessary.34,41,80 Therefore, cleaner nylon coloration should be judged by quantified color performance, durability, effluent quality, toxicity, resource demand, cost, and dyehouse compatibility, not by natural origin alone.
10. Conclusion
This critical review shows that nylon is indeed chemically compatible with several classes of natural colorants, such as tannins, flavonoids, anthraquinones, curcuminoids, indigoids and some microbial pigments. This compatibility is due to the synergistic effects of the terminal amino and carboxyl groups, amide carbonyl and N–H sites, hydrophobic methylene segments, and accessible amorphous regions. Acidic dye baths promote uptake in most anionic phenolic and related systems by protonation of terminal amino groups, thus generating positively charged sites. However, the processing window is not always optimal under acidic conditions and must be determined according to the dye charge, colorant stability, nylon grade, and potential for fiber damage.
The evidence also shows that the performance of the coloration depends not only on the chemical affinity, but also on the diffusion and fixation processes. Color strength and resistance to washing and rubbing are influenced by nylon crystallinity and free volume, textile construction, processing temperature and time, liquor ratio, pretreatment, and colorant aggregation. Low-crystallinity polyamides may thus have higher dye uptake than more compact grades, while higher temperature or acidity can result in higher apparent color strength but may cause losses in fiber integrity or pigment stability. Microwave, ultrasound, plasma, and enzymatic processing can be used to promote the extraction process, enhance mass transfer, activate the fiber surface, or achieve milder coloration. However, these approaches are not necessarily considered cleaner simply because they reduce the treatment time or remove a processing step, as their environmental impact is related to the specific energy consumption, the consumption of solvents and auxiliary materials, the efficiency of the equipment, fiber damage, and scalability.
The adsorption isotherms and kinetic models are usually fitted with reasonable statistical precision, and the mechanistic meaning of the fitted models is then often exaggerated. Agreement with Langmuir, Freundlich, pseudo-first-order or pseudo-second-order models does not imply monolayer adsorption, chemisorption, or the presence of a particular dye–fiber bond. Direct molecular characterization, mass-balance analysis, desorption experiments, and validation of dye location within the polyamide structure are needed to strengthen the conclusions.
Light fastness, batch-to-batch reproducibility, wet durability properties, and the retention of antibacterial, antioxidant, UV protection, or sensing properties after repeated use are still major limitations, despite encouraging color strength and multifunctionality. Metallic mordants can be advantageous in increasing shade depth and durability; however, some metallic mordants, including chromium, copper, tin, and other metals, can directly oppose the aims of cleaner production due to toxicity, effluent contamination, and release during laundering. Overall, coloration evidence is much stronger than environmental, economic, and scale-up evidence.
Chemically standardized extracts, clearly identified nylon substrates, harmonized testing, repeated laundering and light-ageing studies, complete water-energy-chemical inventories, effluent and toxicity assessment, life-cycle and cost analyses and pilot trials with industrial equipment are needed for future progress. The field now needs to shift its focus from demonstrating that nylon can be naturally dyed to demonstrating that it can be colored reproducibly, durably, safely and competitively at scale.
Author contributions
MAC: conceptualization, investigation, data curation, formal analysis, writing – original draft, writing – review & editing. MMA: investigation, formal analysis, validation, writing – review & editing. NA: investigation, data curation, formal analysis, visualization, writing – original draft, writing – review & editing. MSI: supervision, validation, formal analysis, writing – review & editing. BCM: conceptualization, methodology, supervision, validation, formal analysis, visualization, project administration, writing – original draft, writing – review & editing. All authors reviewed, revised, and approved the final version of the manuscript.
Conflicts of interest
There are no conflicts to declare.
Supplementary Material
Acknowledgments
The authors received no specific funding for this work.
Biographies
Biography
Muksit Ahamed Chowdhury.

Muksit Ahamed Chowdhury is an Associate Professor in the Department of Textile Engineering at the Ahsanullah University of Science and Technology, Bangladesh. He received his BSc in Wet Processing from AUST and his MSc in Fibre Science and Wet Processing from the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi. His research interests include textile wet processing, fibre science, eco-friendly processing, sustainability, and composite materials. He has published works on smart and functional textiles, textile finishing, natural materials, and sustainable processing. He received the Prime Minister Fellowship, Bangladesh, in 2025.
Biography
Mohammad Mahbubul Alam.

Mohammad Mahbubul Alam is a Professor in the Department of Textile Engineering at the Ahsanullah University of Science and Technology, Bangladesh. He obtained his BSc in Textile Technology from AUST, MSc in Textile Engineering from Politecnico di Torino, Italy, and PhD in Materials, Structures and Nanotechnology Engineering from the University of Salento, Italy. His research focuses on textile wet processing, dyeing, printing, finishing, sustainable coloration, nanomaterials, and biomass valorization. His recent work includes the natural dyeing of nylon, functional nanofibre textiles, lignocellulosic materials, and environmentally responsible textile processing.
Biography
Nayeem Ahmed.

Nayeem Ahmed graduated in Textile Engineering from the Ahsanullah University of Science and Technology, Bangladesh. After graduation, he entered the apparel industry and gained professional experience in merchandising and textile supply-chain activities. He is currently working as a Merchandiser at Chorka Textile in Bangladesh. His practical industry experience supports his interest in textile materials, product development, sourcing, production coordination, and commercially relevant textile processing. His contribution to this review reflects an industry-oriented perspective on the practical applicability and scale-up of sustainable textile coloration technologies.
Biography
Md. Shahinoor Islam.

Md. Shahinoor Islam is a Professor in the Department of Chemical Engineering at the Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology. He received his BSc and MSc in Chemical Engineering from BUET and his PhD in Chemical Engineering from the University of Alberta, Canada. His research spans industrial wastewater treatment, photocatalysis, advanced oxidation processes, biochar-based contaminant removal, membrane bioreactors, microplastic pollution, and environmental modelling. He has an extensive publication record in water and wastewater engineering and has also led collaborative research supported by the Water Resources Planning Organization, Ministry of Water Resources, Bangladesh.
Biography
Badhon C. Mazumder.

Badhon C. Mazumder is a Lecturer in the Department of Textile Engineering at Northern University Bangladesh, Dhaka. He graduated in Textile Engineering from the Ahsanullah University of Science and Technology. His research interests include natural dyes, sustainable textile processing, environmental aspects of textile production, functional textiles, and advanced textile materials. He has contributed to journal articles and book chapters covering natural coloration, textile surface modification, electrospinning, bio-based composites, circular textile manufacturing, and artificial-intelligence-assisted textile technologies. His current research emphasizes cleaner coloration routes and environmentally responsible material development for textile applications.
Data availability
No primary experimental data were generated. The literature data supporting this review are available within the article and its cited references.
Supplementary information (SI) is available. See DOI: https://doi.org/10.1039/d6ra07080a.
References
- Ferreira E. S. B. Hulme A. N. McNab H. Quye A. The natural constituents of historical textile dyes. Chem. Soc. Rev. 2004;33(6):329–336. doi: 10.1039/b305697j. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Islam S. Rahman S. Mazumder B. C. Al Mohin A. Islam I. Hoque A. The Effect of Different Mordants on Silk and Cotton Fabric Dyed with Mahogany (Swietenia macrophylla) Seed Pods by Using the Exhaust Method. Fibers Polym. 2025;26(12):5597–5610. doi: 10.1007/s12221-025-01207-5. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Yusuf M. Shabbir M. Mohammad F. Natural Colorants: Historical, Processing and Sustainable Prospects. Nat. Prod. Bioprospect. 2017;7(1):123–145. doi: 10.1007/s13659-017-0119-9. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Coultate T. Blackburn R. S. Food colorants: their past, present and future. Color. Technol. 2018;134(3):165–186. doi: 10.1111/cote.12334. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Good I. Archaeological Textiles: A Review of Current Research. Annu. Rev. Anthropol. 2001;30(30):209–226. doi: 10.1146/annurev.anthro.30.1.209. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Shahid M. Shahid ul I. Mohammad F. Recent advancements in natural dye applications: a review. J. Cleaner Prod. 2013;53:310–331. doi: 10.1016/j.jclepro.2013.03.031. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Uddin M. A. et al., Textile colouration with natural colourants: A review. J. Cleaner Prod. 2022;349:131489. doi: 10.1016/j.jclepro.2022.131489. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Holme I. Sir William Henry Perkin: a review of his life, work and legacy. Color. Technol. 2006;122(5):235–251. doi: 10.1111/j.1478-4408.2006.00041.x. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Tamburini D. Breitung E. Mori C. Kotajima T. Clarke M. L. McCarthy B. Exploring the transition from natural to synthetic dyes in the production of 19th-century Central Asian ikat textiles. Heritage Sci. 2020;8(1):114. doi: 10.1186/s40494-020-00441-9. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Lin J. et al., Environmental impacts and remediation of dye-containing wastewater. Nat. Rev. Earth Environ. 2023;4(11):785–803. doi: 10.1038/s43017-023-00489-8. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Yaseen D. A. Scholz M. Textile dye wastewater characteristics and constituents of synthetic effluents: a critical review. Int. J. Environ. Sci. Technol. 2019;16(2):1193–1226. doi: 10.1007/s13762-018-2130-z. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Pizzicato B. Pacifico S. Cayuela D. Mijas G. Riba-Moliner M. Advancements in Sustainable Natural Dyes for Textile Applications: A Review. Molecules. 28(16):5954. doi: 10.3390/molecules28165954. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Rehman F. U. et al., Microwave-Assisted Exploration of Yellow Natural Dyes for Nylon Fabric. Sustainability. 2022;14(9):5599. doi: 10.3390/su14095599. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Hufenus R. Yan Y. Dauner M. Kikutani T. Melt-Spun Fibers for Textile Applications. Materials. 2020;13(19):4298. doi: 10.3390/ma13194298. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Dolez P. I. Marsha S. McQueen R. H. Fibers and Textiles for Personal Protective Equipment: Review of Recent Progress and Perspectives on Future Developments. Textiles. 2022;2(2):349–381. doi: 10.3390/textiles2020020. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Telli A. Özdil N. Effect of Recycled PET Fibers on the Performance Properties of Knitted Fabrics. J. Eng. Fibers Fabr. 2015;10(2):155892501501000206. doi: 10.1177/155892501501000206. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Marchildon K. Polyamides – Still Strong After Seventy Years. Macromol. React. Eng. 2011;5(1):22–54. doi: 10.1002/mren.201000017. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- He K. Chang S. Cai Y. Wang T. Shen J. Adsorption and dyeing properties of acid dye on bio-based polyamide 11 fibers. Text. Res. J. 2023;93(19–20):4579–4588. doi: 10.1177/00405175231178059. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Piccioni M. Peila R. Tummino M. L. Changes in the Chemical and Physical Properties of Untreated and Finished Polyamide 6.6 Fabrics Buried in Different Soil Matrices, from the Lab-Scale to a House Garden. Sustainable Chem. 2026;7(1):13. doi: 10.3390/suschem7010013. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Abou-Taleb M. Zaher K. S. A. Mowafi S. Nawwar G. A. M. Eco-friendly development of multi-functional textiles using rice straw extract. Sci. Rep. 2026;16(1):11361. doi: 10.1038/s41598-026-43684-5. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Baran M. A. Becerir B. Investigation of mordant application in direct dyeing of nylon fabrics. Text. Res. J. 2025;95(23–24):2701–2728. doi: 10.1177/00405175251333663. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Ebrahimi I. Parvinzadeh Gashti M. Extraction of polyphenolic dyes from henna, pomegranate rind, and Pterocarya fraxinifolia for nylon 6 dyeing. Color. Technol. 2016;132(2):162–176. doi: 10.1111/cote.12204. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Vasanthan N. Effect of the microstructure on the dye diffusion and mechanical properties of polyamide-6 fibers. J. Polym. Sci., Part B: Polym. Phys. 2007;45(3):349–357. doi: 10.1002/polb.21057. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Burkinshaw S. M. The plasticisation model of dye diffusion: Part 5. Color. Technol. 2026;142(2):296–326. doi: 10.1111/cote.12825. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Dulo B. Phan K. Githaiga J. Raes K. De Meester S. Natural Quinone Dyes: A Review on Structure, Extraction Techniques, Analysis and Application Potential. Waste Biomass Valorization. 2021;12(12):6339–6374. doi: 10.1007/s12649-021-01443-9. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Soleimani-Gorgani A. Taylor J. A. Dyeing of nylon with reactive dyes. Part 1. The effect of changes in dye structure on the dyeing of nylon with reactive dyes. Dyes Pigm. 2006;68(2):109–117. doi: 10.1016/j.dyepig.2005.01.014. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Liao S. K. Dyeing nylon-6,6 with some hydrophobic reactive dyes by supercritical processing. J. Polym. Res. 2005;11(4):285–291. doi: 10.1007/s10965-005-4046-9. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Saleem M. A. Pei L. Saleem M. F. Shahid S. Wang J. Sustainable dyeing of nylon with disperse dyes in Decamethylcyclopentasiloxane waterless dyeing system. J. Cleaner Prod. 2020;276:123258. doi: 10.1016/j.jclepro.2020.123258. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Li D. Gao Z. Zhang B. Ma W. Tang B. Zhang S. Excellent fixation of low-water-soluble reactive dyes containing vinylsulfone group for nylon dyeing. Dyes Pigm. 2024;222:111887. doi: 10.1016/j.dyepig.2023.111887. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Fan Q. Hoskote S. Hou Y. Reduction of colorants in nylon flock dyeing effluent. J. Hazard. Mater. 2004;112(1):123–131. doi: 10.1016/j.jhazmat.2004.04.010. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Eren S. Özyurt İ. Waterless Dyeing of Polyamide 6.6. Polymers. 2024;16(11):1472. doi: 10.3390/polym16111472. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Baek N.-w. Biocatalytic oxidative coloration of bio-based Nylon 5,10 using natural phenolics. Enzyme Microb. Technol. 2026;198:110858. doi: 10.1016/j.enzmictec.2026.110858. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Baek N.-w. Lee S.-h. Chitosan-templated enzymatic oxidative polymerization of phenolic pigments on bio-based polyamide 5,10. Colloids Surf., A. 2026;745:140651. doi: 10.1016/j.colsurfa.2026.140651. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Na Q. et al., Engineering artificial biosynthetic pathway enables simultaneous production and in-situ bio-dyeing of indigoids for textiles. Nat. Commun. 2025;17(1):1171. doi: 10.1038/s41467-025-67935-7. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Karadag R. Sagirli F. Z. E. Pars A. Enhancing the fastness characteristics of weld-dyed cotton and recycled nylon 6,6 fabrics via sodium alginate and titanium dioxide. Color. Technol. 2026 doi: 10.1111/cote.70071. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Zheng Q. Fu R. Du X. Wu J. Luo A. Ren Y. Intense and vibrant color construction and functionalization for protein macromolecule/polyamide two-component fabric by sustainable microbial nano prodigiosins based on adjustable pigment allocation. Int. J. Biol. Macromol. 2026;361:151986. doi: 10.1016/j.ijbiomac.2026.151986. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Amutha K. Annapoorani S. G. Sakthivel P. Sudhapriya N. Ecofriendly Dyeing of Textiles with Natural Dyes Extracted from Commercial Food Processing Waste Materials. J. Nat. Fibers. 2022;19(15):10394–10411. doi: 10.1080/15440478.2021.1993506. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Mamun A. A. Mahbubul Bashar M. Khan S. Roy M. N. Hossain M. M. Khan M. A. Mordant-free dyeing of nylon fabric with mahogany (Swietenia mahagoni) seed pods: A cleaner approach of synthetic fabric coloration. Text. Res. J. 2022;92(17–18):3111–3119. doi: 10.1177/00405175211050526. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Lykidou S. Pashou M. Vouvoudi E. Nikolaidis N. Study on the Dyeing Properties of Curcumin on Natural and Synthetic Fibers and Antioxidant and Antibacterial Activities. Fibers Polym. 2021;22(12):3336–3342. doi: 10.1007/s12221-021-0412-4. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Vuthiganond N. Nakpathom M. Somboon B. Narumol N. Rungruangkitkrai N. Mongkholrattanasit R. Dyeing Parameters, Fastness and Ultraviolet Protection Properties of Nylon Dyed with Mangrove Bark Extract. Mater. Today: Proc. 2019;17:2062–2069. doi: 10.1016/j.matpr.2019.06.254. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Fan F. Wu Y. Wu X. Energy-efficient dyeing of nylon 6 using indigo powder dyestuff after atmospheric plasma treatment at ambient pressure. Color. Technol. 2019;135(4):322–332. doi: 10.1111/cote.12407. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Zhou Y. Yu J. Biswas T. T. Tang R.-C. Nierstrasz V. Inkjet Printing of Curcumin-Based Ink for Coloration and Bioactivation of Polyamide, Silk, and Wool Fabrics. ACS Sustain. Chem. Eng. 2019;7(2):2073–2082. doi: 10.1021/acssuschemeng.8b04650. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Haddar W. Baaka N. Meksi N. Ticha M. B. Guesmi A. Mhenni M. F. Use of ultrasonic energy for enhancing the dyeing performances of polyamide fibers with olive vegetable water. Fibers Polym. 2015;16(7):1506–1511. doi: 10.1007/s12221-015-4931-8. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Abou-Taleb M. Zaki R. A. Gomaa S. K. A green approach to antibacterial and antioxidant wool and polyamide 6 fabrics through bioactive Aspergillus turcosus extracted pigment for healthy and high-performance textile products. Sci. Rep. 2026;16(1):19168. doi: 10.1038/s41598-026-55888-w. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Tian Y. Liu Q. Zhang Y. Hou X. Zhang Y. Obtaining colored patterns on polyamide fabric with laser pretreatment and pomegranate peel dyeing. Text. Res. J. 2022;92(11–12):2080–2089. doi: 10.1177/00405175221076038. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Mirjalili M. Karimi L. Antibacterial dyeing of polyamide using turmeric as a natural dye. Autex Res. J. 2013;13(2):51–56. doi: 10.2478/v10304-012-0023-7. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Cao J. L. Li X. C. Dyeing and Functional Finishing of Silk, Nylon 6 and Polyester Fabrics with Baicalin. Adv. Mater. Res. 2013;627:184–189. doi: 10.4028/www.scientific.net/AMR.627.184. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Phan K. Raes K. Van Speybroeck V. Roosen M. De Clerck K. De Meester S. Non-food applications of natural dyes extracted from agro-food residues: A critical review. J. Cleaner Prod. 2021;301:126920. doi: 10.1016/j.jclepro.2021.126920. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Dulo B. et al., Evaluating the potential of natural dyes from nutshell wastes: Sustainable colouration and functional finishing of wool fabric. Sustainable Mater. Technol. 2022;34:e00518. doi: 10.1016/j.susmat.2022.e00518. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Rosyida A. Suranto Masykuri M. Margono Minimisation of pollution in the cotton fabric dyeing process with natural dyes by the selection of mordant type. Res. J. Text. Apparel. 2021;26(1):41–56. doi: 10.1108/RJTA-08-2020-0098. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Agnhage T. Perwuelz A. Behary N. Towards sustainable Rubia tinctorum L. dyeing of woven fabric: How life cycle assessment can contribute. J. Cleaner Prod. 2017;141:1221–1230. doi: 10.1016/j.jclepro.2016.09.183. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Che J. Yang X. A recent (2009–2021) perspective on sustainable color and textile coloration using natural plant resources. Heliyon. 2022;8(10):e10979. doi: 10.1016/j.heliyon.2022.e10979. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Repon M. R. et al., Textile dyeing using natural mordants and dyes: a review. Environ. Chem. Lett. 2024;22(3):1473–1520. doi: 10.1007/s10311-024-01716-4. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Zhang Y. Shahid ul I. Rather L. J. Li Q. Recent advances in the surface modification strategies to improve functional finishing of cotton with natural colourants - A review. J. Cleaner Prod. 2022;335:130313. doi: 10.1016/j.jclepro.2021.130313. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Xu H. Song H.-y. A Systematic Review of Tea Dyeing in the Textile Industry: Research Trends, Dyeing Performance, Functional Characteristics, and Application Potential. AATCC J. Res. 2025;12(1):24723444251314916. doi: 10.1177/24723444251314916. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Haji A. Naebe M. Cleaner dyeing of textiles using plasma treatment and natural dyes: A review. J. Cleaner Prod. 2020;265:121866. doi: 10.1016/j.jclepro.2020.121866. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Francisco I. B. M. Silva de Oliveira C. R. da Silva Júnior A. H. de Aguiar C. R. L. Effect of soy milk pre-treatment on the dyeability of polyamide with annatto dye. Pigm. Resin Technol. 2025;55(4):568–577. doi: 10.1108/PRT-07-2025-0072. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Atav R. Namirti O. Effect of ozonation process on dyeing of polyamide fabrics with a natural dye: Walnut rind. Ind. Text. 2016;67(4):233–237. [Google Scholar]; . https://www.scopus.com/pages/publications/85008414694?origin=resultslist
- Sarker P. Rahaman M. T. Al Mamun M. A. Liza U. A. Khan M. A. Hossain M. M. Sustainable multifunctional dyeing of nylon with Babool (Acacia nilotica) bark extract: Enhancing color metrics, fabric performance, UV protection, and antibacterial activity. Hybrid Adv. 2026;12:100599. doi: 10.1016/j.hybadv.2026.100599. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Khedher F. Jaouachi B. Eco-friendly Dyeing Optimization of Wool and Polyamide Fabrics with Ground Coffee Pomace: a Box-Behnken Design Approach. Fibers Polym. 2025;26(12):5531–5544. doi: 10.1007/s12221-025-01184-9. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Sadeghi-Kiakhani M. Safapour S. Mirnezhad S. Thermodynamic and kinetic studies of the adsorption behaviour of the natural dye cochineal on polyamide 66. Color. Technol. 2018;134(4):308–314. doi: 10.1111/cote.12342. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Wei B. Chen Q.-Y. Chen G. Tang R.-C. Zhang J. Adsorption Properties of Lac Dyes on Wool, Silk, and Nylon. J. Chem. 2013;2013(1):546839. doi: 10.1155/2013/546839. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Li X. C. Cao J. L. Dyeing of Silk and Nylon 6 Fibers with Baicalin. Adv. Mater. Res. 2011;331:287–290. doi: 10.4028/www.scientific.net/AMR.331.287. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Patel B. H. Agarwal B. J. Patel H. M. Dyeing of nylon with babool bark extract. Text. Asia. 2002;33(9):34–42. [Google Scholar]; . https://www.scopus.com/pages/publications/0036752080?origin=resultslist
- Haji A. Mousavi Shoushtari A. Mirafshar M. Natural dyeing and antibacterial activity of atmospheric-plasma-treated nylon 6 fabric. Color. Technol. 2014;130(1):37–42. doi: 10.1111/cote.12060. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Son Y.-A. Kim B.-S. Ravikumar K. Kim T.-K. Berberine finishing for developing antimicrobial nylon 66 fibers: % exhaustion, colorimetric analysis, antimicrobial study, and empirical modeling. J. Appl. Polym. Sci. 2007;103(2):1175–1182. doi: 10.1002/app.25364. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Popescu V. Alexandrescu A.-D. Popescu G. Vasilache V. Eco-Friendly Extraction of Curcumin from Turmeric and Dyeability of Textile Fibers. Fibers. 2025;13(6):73. doi: 10.3390/fib13060073. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Schmidt M. Falkowski R. Räisänen R. Williams Cherry T. N. Exploration of the natural dye alizarin for supercritical carbon dioxide dyeing of polyester, polyamide and cellulose acetate fibres. Color. Technol. 2025;141(6):889–908. doi: 10.1111/cote.70000. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Gulrajani M. L. Bhaumik S. Oppermann W. Hardtmann G. Kinetic and thermodynamic studies on red sandalwood. Indian J. Fibre Text. Res. 2002;27(1):91–94. [Google Scholar]; . https://www.scopus.com/pages/publications/0036524366?origin=resultslist
- Sun C. Wu J. Wang Y. Insight into the Dyeability of Bio-Based Polyamide 56 by Natural Dyes. Chemistry. 2025;7(3):95. doi: 10.3390/chemistry7030095. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- de Haan M. P. et al., Alizarin Grafting onto Ultrasmall ZnO Nanoparticles: Mode of Binding, Stability, and Colorant Studies. Langmuir. 2021;37(4):1446–1455. doi: 10.1021/acs.langmuir.0c02981. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Badmaanyambuu S. Yi E. Dyeing Properties and Skin Health Functions of Cotton and Nylon/PU Knits Dyed with Sea Buckthorn Leaves. J. Korean Soc. Cloth. Text. 2025;49(2):419–438. doi: 10.5850/JKSCT.2025.49.2.419. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Karadag R. Pars A. Physicochemical Properties of Warp Knitted Fabrics Colored with Madder and Gall Oak for Sportswear. J. Nat. Fibers. 2024;21(1):2378854. doi: 10.1080/15440478.2024.2378854. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Erdem Ismal Ö. Yıldırım L. An overview of faba bean: utilisation of husks in natural dyeing. Int. J. Cloth. Sci. Technol. 2019;32(2):188–196. doi: 10.1108/IJCST-02-2019-0014. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Yıldırım L. Erdem Ìşmal Ö. Banana peel in dyeing of polyamide/elastane blend fabric. Res. J. Text. Apparel. 2019;23(2):124–133. doi: 10.1108/RJTA-07-2018-0043. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Atav R. Soysal S. Hajı A. Environmentally Friendly Coloration of Polyamide Fabrics with the Use of Natural Dyes: A Study Including Results of Industrial Scale Applications. Fibers Polym. 2024;25(6):2223–2232. doi: 10.1007/s12221-024-00576-7. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Zhou C. E. Zhang Q. Kan C. W. A Study of Behavior of Sesame Dyeing on Nylon. AATCC J. Res. 2019;6(1):21–28. doi: 10.14504/ajr.6.1.4. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Shams Nateri A. Dehnavi E. Hajipour A. Ekrami E. Dyeing of polyamide fibre with cochineal natural dye. Pigm. Resin Technol. 2016;45(4):252–258. doi: 10.1108/PRT-05-2015-0043. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Räisänen R. Nousiainen P. Hynninen P. H. Emodin and Dermocybin Natural Anthraquinones as Mordant Dyes for Wool and Polyamide. Text. Res. J. 2001;71(11):1016–1022. doi: 10.1177/004051750107101113. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Manivannan R. Prabakaran K. Son Y.-A. Eco-friendly approach of bio-indigo synthesis and developing purification methods towards isolation of indigo from indirubin and bacterial fragments. Sustain. Chem. Pharm. 2025;44:101954. doi: 10.1016/j.scp.2025.101954. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Sadeghi-Kiakhani M. Eco-friendly dyeing of wool and nylon using madder as a natural dye: kinetic and adsorption isotherm studies. Int. J. Environ. Sci. Technol. 2015;12(7):2363–2370. doi: 10.1007/s13762-015-0770-9. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Coman D. Vrinceanu N. Oancea S. Investigation of ecofriendly ultrasonic coloring with natural dyes. Acad. J. Manuf. Eng. 2016;14(2):40–45. [Google Scholar]; . https://www.scopus.com/pages/publications/84994378530?origin=resultslist
- Bisma et al., Green extraction of colorants from achiote seeds for dyeing mordanted nylon fabric. Surf. Innovations. 2025;13(1):21–30. doi: 10.1680/jsuin.24.00073. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Hasan M. u. et al., Sustainable application of Cassia obovata–based chrysophanic acid as potential source of yellow natural colorant for textile dyeing. Environ. Sci. Pollut. Res. 2022;29(7):10740–10753. doi: 10.1007/s11356-021-16447-0. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Gulrajani M. L. Bhaumik S. Oppermann W. Hardtmann G. Dyeing of red sandalwood on wool and nylon. Indian J. Fibre Text. Res. 2003;28(2):221–226. [Google Scholar]; . https://www.scopus.com/pages/publications/0042842297?origin=resultslist
- Du H. Wang Q. Tian M. Yang X. Simple crystallization approach for enhancing function of plant-based madder dye and performance of dyed fabric. Heliyon. 2019;5(8):e02232. doi: 10.1016/j.heliyon.2019.e02232. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Ab-delghader r. S. gomaa a. h. Emam A. G. daher a. M. Deposition of Silver Nanoparticles on Nylon Fabric and Dyeing through Green Synthesis with White Sugar. Egypt. J. Chem. 2022;65(4):605–615. doi: 10.21608/ejchem.2022.109662.5000. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Rehman A. Naveed M. Iqbal K. Siyal M. I. Pollution-free and sustainable coloration of nylon/cotton blended textiles with natural colorant. Pigm. Resin Technol. 2025;55(3):427–434. doi: 10.1108/PRT-02-2025-0013. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Azom M. G. Uddin M. Z. Sustainable Approach to Mordant-Free Natural Dyeing of Nylon Fabric with Neem Leaf Extract," (in English) Text. Leather. Rev. 2026;9:100–119. doi: 10.31881/TLR.2026.100. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Chowdhury T. A. et al., Bio- colouration of nylon fabric using natural dyes and mordants. Mater. Res. Innovations. 2025;29(2):108–116. doi: 10.1080/14328917.2024.2386193. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Barbosa L. D. Alves S. H. Felipe B. H. de Oliveira C. R. de Aguiar C. R. Investigation into the Application of Natural Dyes Obtained from Annatto Seeds and Eucalyptus Leaves in Dyeing Textile Substrates Using Biomordants. Colorants. 2025;4(3):26. doi: 10.3390/colorants4030026. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Sobh N. Elshemy N. Nassar S. Ali M. New insights into the role of color extraction from (Aegle Marmelos leaf) using a non-traditional heating source. Pigm. Resin Technol. 2024;54(1):53–64. doi: 10.1108/PRT-05-2023-0041. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Ferreira A. J. S. et al., Surface activation of textile fibers by plasma DBD for dyeing with teak leaf. IOP Conf. Ser.: Mater. Sci. Eng. 2018;460(1):012030. doi: 10.1088/1757-899X/460/1/012030. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Ghanmi H. Sebeia N. Jabli M. Al-Ghamdi Y. O. Algohary A. M. Insight into Fuzzy Logic and Response Surface Methodologies for Predicting Wool and Polyamide Dyeing Behaviors with a Biological Extract of Juglans Regia. Fibers Polym. 2022;23(12):3473–3481. doi: 10.1007/s12221-022-4552-y. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Jabli M. Sebeia N. Boulares M. Faidi K. Chemical analysis of the characteristics of Tunisian Juglans regia L. fractions: Antibacterial potential, gas chromatography–mass spectroscopy and a full investigation of their dyeing properties. Ind. Crops Prod. 2017;108:690–699. doi: 10.1016/j.indcrop.2017.07.032. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Mazumder B. C. et al., Sustainable Mordant-Free Dyeing of Nylon with Terminalia catappa Leaf Extract: Process Optimization, Dye–Fiber Interaction, and Fastness Performance. Processes. 2026;14(13):2148. doi: 10.3390/pr14132148. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Zhang X. Li M. Zhang X. Hou X. Wang X. Multifunctional modification of bio–based polyamide 56 fabric via luteolin for durable colouristic, antioxidant, antibacterial and UV protective properties. Sustain. Chem. Pharm. 2026;49:102295. doi: 10.1016/j.scp.2025.102295. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Park Y. K. Kang D. Cho H. S. Choi H. Y. Lee J. S. Colorimetric properties of Brazilwood-dyed textiles under various dyeing conditions. J. Text. Inst. 2026:1–17. doi: 10.1080/00405000.2026.2639062. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Asiagwu A. K. Otutu J. O. Onyesom I. E. Ebigwai J. K. Extraction and Application of Natural Colourant from the Bark of Berlinia Grandiflora on Cotton and Polyamide 6 Fabrics. Iraqi J. Sci. 2021;62(6):1745–1760. doi: 10.24996/ijs.2021.62.6.1. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Mohamed R. M. Dyeing of Nylon 6 fibres with Calendula officinalis & Casuarina cunninghamiana extracts. Colourage. 2009;56(1):49–56. [Google Scholar]; . https://www.scopus.com/pages/publications/63349087211?origin=resultslist
- Otutu J. O. Yakubu M. K. Extraction, characterization and application of natural dyes from water opepe (Nuclea diderricchi) and water ekimi (Vanilya planofolia) on natural and synthetic fibres," (in English) Biosci. Biotechnol. Res. Asia. 2011;8(2):447–454. doi: 10.13005/bbra/886. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Haji A. Shahmoradi Ghaheh F. Mohammadi L. Dyeing of polyamide 6 fabric with new bio-colorant and bio-mordants. Environ. Sci. Pollut. Res. 2023;30(13):37981–37996. doi: 10.1007/s11356-022-24862-0. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Wu Y. et al., Research on overdyeing process of indigo and turmeric on nylon knitted fabrics. Sci. Rep. 2026;16(1):10794. doi: 10.1038/s41598-026-45744-2. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Schmidt M. Bierhalz A. C. K. de Aguiar C. R. L. Adsorption, kinetic, and thermodynamic studies of natural curcumin dye on cotton and polyamide fabric and the liberation of its active principle. Can. J. Technol. 2024;102(10):3595–3607. doi: 10.1002/cjce.25277. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Elmaaty T. A. Abouelenin S. Elsisi H. Okubayashi S. Eco-friendly Approach for Dyeing Synthetic Fabrics with Natural Dyes Using Electron Beam Irradiation. Fibers Polym. 2022;23(3):759–767. doi: 10.1007/s12221-022-3144-1. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Peila R. et al., Performances and Biocompatibility of Prepared pH-Sensitive Cotton/Polyamide 6 Medical Dressings Dyed with Halochromic Dyes. Fibers Polym. 2022;23(8):2123–2131. doi: 10.1007/s12221-022-4990-6. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Peila R. et al., Fabric dyeing with colorimetric pH-responsive colours. Color. Technol. 2021;137(2):123–133. doi: 10.1111/cote.12511. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Giachet F. T. Vineis C. Sanchez Ramirez D. O. Carletto R. A. Varesano A. Mazzuchetti G. Reversible and washing resistant textile-based optical pH sensors by dyeing fabrics with curcuma. Fibers Polym. 2017;18(4):720–730. doi: 10.1007/s12221-017-6757-z. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Yin M. Y. Wang X. R. Study on Dyeing Properties of Turmeric Yellow on Nylon Fiber. Adv. Mater. Res. 2013;821–822:577–580. doi: 10.4028/www.scientific.net/AMR.821-822.577. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Avbelj M. Zagorec M. H. Petković H. Gorjanc M. Iskra J. Development of Antibacterial and Halochromic Textiles by Modification of Emodin from Japanese Knotweed. J. Nat. Fibers. 2025;22(1):2445579. doi: 10.1080/15440478.2024.2445579. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Nateri A. S. Hajipour A. Dehnavi E. Colorimetric study of absorption behavior of madder natural dye on nylon using scanner. Indian J. Fibre Text. Res. 2019;44(3):352–357. [Google Scholar]; . [Online]. Available: https://www.scopus.com/pages/publications/85073428068?origin=resultslist
- Gupta D. Kumari S. Gulrajani M. Dyeing studies with hydroxyanthraquinones extracted from Indian madder. Part 1: Dyeing of nylon with purpurin. Color. Technol. 2001;117(6):328–332. doi: 10.1111/j.1478-4408.2001.tb00084.x. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Gupta D. Kumari S. Gulrajani M. Dyeing studies with hydroxyanthraquinones extracted from Indian madder. Part 2: Dyeing of nylon and polyester with nordamncanthal. Color. Technol. 2001;117(6):333–336. doi: 10.1111/j.1478-4408.2001.tb00085.x. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Arora A. Rastogi D. Gupta D. Gulrajani M. L. Dyeing parameters of hydroxynaphthoquinones extracted from Arnebia nobilis Rech.f. Indian J. Fibre Text. Res. 2012;37(1):91–97. [Google Scholar]; . [Online]. Available: https://www.scopus.com/pages/publications/84857925872?origin=resultslist
- Sadeghi-Kiakhani M. Hashemi E. Miri F. S. Tehrani-Bagha A. R. Etezad S. M. Dyeing of Nylon Fabric with Two Natural Dyes, Saffron (Crocus sativus L.) and Weld (Reseda luteola L.), and Study Their Dyeing, Antioxidant, and Antibacterial Properties. Fibers Polym. 2023;24(3):1083–1092. doi: 10.1007/s12221-023-00040-y. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Shams-Nateri A. Hajipour A. Dehnavi E. Ekrami E. Colorimetric Study on Polyamides Dyeing With Weld and Pomegranate Peel Natural Dyes. Cloth. Text. Res. J. 2014;32(2):124–135. doi: 10.1177/0887302X14525658. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Shahmoradi Ghaheh F. Haji A. Tavakkol E. Repon M. R. Sustainable Eco-Dyeing of Nylon 6 Using Papaver Rhoeas Flower Extract: Optimization and Application of Natural Dyes with Biomordants. ChemistrySelect. 2025;10(32):e05210. doi: 10.1002/slct.202405210. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Shahmoradi Ghaheh F. Haji A. Tavakkol E. An Investigation of Verbascum thapsus Flower as a Natural Source for Nylon 6 Fabric Dyeing. Fibers Polym. 2024;25(5):1835–1848. doi: 10.1007/s12221-024-00541-4. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Naidis P. Lykidou S. Mischopoulou M. Vouvoudi E. Nikolaidis N. F. Study of the dyeing properties of saffron and ultrafiltrated saffron powders, as colourants for natural and synthetic fibres. Color. Technol. 2023;139(5):565–577. doi: 10.1111/cote.12670. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Shahmoradi Ghaheh F. Haji A. Daneshvar E. Sustainable Dyeing Process for Nylon 6 Fabrics by Rhubarb Flower Using Different Bio-Mordants. Sustainability. 15(12):9232. doi: 10.3390/su15129232. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Gonçalves M. J. et al., Application of different concentrations of the natural dye potassium norbixinate (annatto) in polyamide 6.6 fabrics. Nat. Prod. Res. 2025;39(7):1856–1863. doi: 10.1080/14786419.2023.2280178. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Sadeghi-Kiakhani M. Tehrani-Bagha A. R. Safapour S. Eshaghloo-Galugahi S. Etezad S. M. Ultrasound-assisted extraction of natural dyes from Hawthorn fruits for dyeing polyamide fabric and study its fastness, antimicrobial, and antioxidant properties. Environ. Dev. Sustain. 2021;23(6):9163–9180. doi: 10.1007/s10668-020-01017-0. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- K A. A. S G. N S. Dyeing of textiles with natural dyes extracted from Terminalia arjuna and Thespesia populnea fruits. Ind. Crops Prod. 2020;148:112303. doi: 10.1016/j.indcrop.2020.112303. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Popescu V. Pui A. Sandu I. C. A. Popescu G. Eco-friendly dyeings of textiles with extract from pomegranate arils with seeds spectroscopic, colorimetric and statistical assessment. Rev. Chim. 2016;67(2):270–275. [Google Scholar]; . https://www.scopus.com/pages/publications/84981312097?origin=resultslist
- Popescu V. Sandu I. C. A. Popescu G. Study of textile materials behavior at dyeing with colored aqueous extract obtained by boiling peels, arils and seeds of Punica Granatum Spectroscopic, colorimetric and statistic evaluations. Rev. Chim. 2016;67(12):2454–2459. [Google Scholar]; . https://www.scopus.com/pages/publications/85039448356?origin=resultslist
- Gupta D. UPF characteristics of natural dyes and textiles dyed with them. Colourage. 2007;54(4):75–80. [Google Scholar]; . https://www.scopus.com/pages/publications/34249708885?origin=resultslist
- Adeel S. et al., Eco-friendly bio-dyeing of bio-treated nylon fabric using Esfand (P. harmala) based yellow natural colorant. J. Eng. Fibers Fabr. 2022;17:15589250221091265. doi: 10.1177/15589250221091265. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Kabir S. M. M. Dhar A. K. Koh J. The Influence of a Natural UV Absorber (Areca catechu) on the UV Protection and Antimicrobial Properties of Silk and Nylon Fabrics. Fibers Polym. 2021;22(2):382–386. doi: 10.1007/s12221-021-9950-z. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Kabir S. M. M. Dhar A. K. Bhattacharjee M. The use of natural Areca catechu dyes for silk and nylon and its halochromic effect. J. Text. Inst. 2020;111(6):882–889. doi: 10.1080/00405000.2019.1674542. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Shahmoradi Ghaheh F. Haji A. Daneshvar E. Repon M. R. Bio Dyeing of Nylon 6 Fabrics Using Beetroot and Natural Mordants. ChemistrySelect. 2024;9(38):e202402783. doi: 10.1002/slct.202402783. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Shokrzadeh S. Razbin M. Ghaheh F. S. Tehrani M. Sadrjahani M. Optimizing the eco-friendly dyeing of wool and nylon fabrics with Prangos ferulacea (L.) Lindl using artificial intelligence. Sci. Rep. 2025;15(1):13267. doi: 10.1038/s41598-025-97551-w. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Hassan H. Mowafi S. Bakry M. El-Sayed H. Oleaeuropea (olive leaf) extract as a sustainable material for enhancing some appearance and performance properties of polyamide 6 fabric. J. Adhes. Sci. Technol. 2026;40(7):1137–1157. doi: 10.1080/01694243.2025.2573639. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Clark P. D. Otutu J. Extraction, characterization, and application of a polyphenolic compound as a natural dye for polyamide fabrics. J. Chem. Lett. 2025;6(2):68–78. doi: 10.22034/jchemlett.2024.474301.1221. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Clark P. D. Otutu J. O. Asiagwu K. A. Ndukwe G. I. Otutu E. C. Idibie C. A. Isolation and characterization of natural dyes from Persea americana leaves and their application on polyamide fabrics. Ovidius Univ. Ann. Chem. 2025;36(2):91–102. doi: 10.2478/auoc-2025-0011. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Azeem M. Shaiwale N. Sheikh J. Valorisation of Waste kapok leaves in Functional dyeing of nylon fabric. Sustain. Chem. One World. 2025;7:100095. doi: 10.1016/j.scowo.2025.100095. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Clark P. Otutu J. Asiagwu A. K. Ndukwe G. Exploring the Potential of Dacryodes Edulis Leaf Extract as Natural Colourant on Polyamide Fabrics: Extraction, Characterization and Application. Substantia. 2024;8(2):103–118. doi: 10.36253/Substantia-2604. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Baaka N. Khiari R. Haji A. Ecofriendly Dyeing of Textile Materials with Natural Colorants from Date Palm Fiber Fibrillium. Sustainability. 15(2):1688. doi: 10.3390/su15021688. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Fang J. Meng C. Zhang G. Agricultural waste of Ipomoea batatas leaves as a source of natural dye for green coloration and bio-functional finishing for textile fabrics. Ind. Crops Prod. 2022;177:114440. doi: 10.1016/j.indcrop.2021.114440. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Agrawal A. Chopra S. Sustainable dyeing of selected natural and synthetic fabrics using waste teak leaves (Tectona Grandis L.) Res. J. Text. Apparel. 2020;24(4):357–374. doi: 10.1108/RJTA-05-2020-0046. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Setthayanond J. Tooptompong P. Suwanruji P. Srisuwan P. Dyeing Characteristics and Performance of Natural Dye derived from Spent Coffee Grounds on Cotton, Silk and Nylon Fabrics using Eco-friendly Dyeing Process. Chiang Mai J. Sci. 2025;52(1):e2025002. doi: 10.12982/CMJS.2025.002. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Becker P. Howarth S. Ciesielska-Wrobel I. Eco-Friendly Dyeing Processes of Nylon 6.6 Woven Fabrics with Used Coffee Grounds (UCG) Sustainability. 2024;16(20):8919. doi: 10.3390/su16208919. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Yildirim L. Ismal Ö. E. Saiduyu B. G. Creation of unique designs through resist dyeing with natural dyes. J. Text. Assoc. 2019;80(3):177–185. [Google Scholar]; . https://www.scopus.com/pages/publications/85077975006?origin=resultslist
- Moussa I. Baaka N. Khiari R. Moussa A. Mortha G. Mhenni M. F. Application of Prunus amygdalus By-products in Eco-friendly Dyeing of Textile Fabrics. J. Renewable Mater. 2018;6(1):55–67. doi: 10.7569/JRM.2017.634141. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Bahtiyari M. I. Benli H. Dyeing of enzymatically modified polyamide fabrics with natural dyes. Ind. Text. 2016;67(2):114–120. [Google Scholar]; . https://www.scopus.com/pages/publications/85008324881?origin=resultslist
- Mirjalili M. Karimi L. Extraction and Characterization of Natural Dye from Green Walnut Shells and Its Use in Dyeing Polyamide: Focus on Antibacterial Properties. J. Chem. 2013;2013(1):375352. doi: 10.1155/2013/375352. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Baaka N. El Ksibi I. Mhenni M. F. Optimisation of the recovery of carotenoids from tomato processing wastes: application on textile dyeing and assessment of its antioxidant activity. Nat. Prod. Res. 2017;31(2):196–203. doi: 10.1080/14786419.2016.1226828. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Bouaziz A. et al., Analysis of the Coloring and Antibacterial Effects of Natural Dye: Pomegranate Peel. Coatings. 2021;11(11):1277. doi: 10.3390/coatings11111277. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Mongkholrattanasit R., Klaichoi C., Rungruangkitkrai N., and Sasivatchutikool P., Dyeing of nylon fabric with natural dye from cassia fistula fruit: A research on effect metal mordants concentration, in Materials Science Forum, M. M. Al Bakri Abdullah, R. A. Razak, M. F. M. Tahir, M. M. Al Bakri Abdullah, R. A. Razak, and L. Jamaludin, Trans Tech Publications Ltd, 2016, vol. 857, pp. 487–490, 10.4028/www.scientific.net/MSF.857.487, https://www.scopus.com/pages/publications/84961266820?origin=resultslist [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Pereira P. H. F. Costa S. A. Costa S. M. Arantes V. Efficient production of lignin nanoparticle colloids and their feasibility for eco-friendly dyeing of natural and synthetic textile fabrics. Ind. Crops Prod. 2025;225:120390. doi: 10.1016/j.indcrop.2024.120390. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Vuthiganond N. Nakpathom M. Somboon B. Narumol N. Rungruangkitkrai N. Mongkholrattanasit R. Dyeing Properties of Nylon Fabrics with Mangrove Bark Extract via Mordanting Methods. Mater. Sci. Forum. 2016;857:495–498. doi: 10.4028/www.scientific.net/MSF.857.495. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Otutu J. O. Asiagwu A. K. Onyesom I. E. Ebigwai J. K. Itoya P. O. Improving the efficiency of Nesogordonia papaeverifera (Danta) as a natural dye in textile making industry. Bull. Chem. Soc. Ethiop. 2019;33(3):415–424. doi: 10.4314/bcse.v33i3.3. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Vila N. T. Silva M. G. Musialak A. L. Fernandes M. Souto A. P. Ferreira A. J. S. Silkworm excrement used for dyeing textiles. IOP Conf. Ser.: Mater. Sci. Eng. 2018;460(1):012028. doi: 10.1088/1757-899X/460/1/012028. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Rossi T. Silva P. M. S. De Moura L. F. Araújo M. C. Brito J. O. Freeman H. S. Waste from eucalyptus wood steaming as a natural dye source for textile fibers. J. Cleaner Prod. 2017;143:303–310. doi: 10.1016/j.jclepro.2016.12.109. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Avinc O. Celik A. Gedik G. Yavas A. Natural dye extraction from waste barks of Turkish red pine (Pinus brutia Ten.) timber and eco-friendly natural dyeing of various textile fibers. Fibers Polym. 2013;14(5):866–873. doi: 10.1007/s12221-013-0866-0. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Mohammadzade H. Ekrami E. Dyeing nylon using alder (Ainus glutnisa) forest tree wood disposals as natural dye. World Appl. Sci. J. 2011;13(1):109–113. [Google Scholar]; . https://www.scopus.com/pages/publications/84864937213?origin=resultslist
- Otutu J. O. Osabohien E. Efurhievwe E. M. Extraction of natural dyes for textile dyeing from the by-products of the timber industry. Biosci. Biotechnol. Res. Asia. 2010;7(1):87–92. [Google Scholar]; . https://www.scopus.com/pages/publications/77955609202?origin=resultslist
- Chen Z. et al., Harnessing soybean okara for enhanced microbial production of indigoidine. Bioresour. Technol. 2025;434:132808. doi: 10.1016/j.biortech.2025.132808. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Mouro C. Gomes A. P. Costa R. V. Moghtader F. Gouveia I. C. The Sustainable Bioactive Dyeing of Textiles: A Novel Strategy Using Bacterial Pigments, Natural Antibacterial Ingredients, and Deep Eutectic Solvents. Gels. 2023;9(10):800. doi: 10.3390/gels9100800. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Agha Y. Y. Bahjat S. A. Thanoon M. F. Assessment of bacterial pigments as textile colorants. Indian J. Public Health Res. Dev. 2019;10(12):1565–1569. doi: 10.37506/v10/i12/2019/ijphrd/192431. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Kramar A. et al., Crude bacterial extracts of two new Streptomyces sp. isolates as bio-colorants for textile dyeing. World J. Microbiol. Biotechnol. 2014;30(8):2231–2240. doi: 10.1007/s11274-014-1644-x. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Liu X. et al., MUTANT BREEDING OF Serratia marcescens STRAIN FOR ENHANCING PRODIGIOSIN PRODUCTION AND APPLICATION TO TEXTILES. Prep. Biochem. Biotechnol. 2013;43(3):271–284. doi: 10.1080/10826068.2012.721850. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Shirata A. et al., Isolation of bacteria producing bluish-purple pigment and use for dyeing. Jpn. Agric. Res. Q. 2000;34(2):131–140. [Google Scholar]; . https://www.scopus.com/pages/publications/0034341416?origin=resultslist
- Wang Y. Wu L. Wu J. Zheng Q. Fu R. Ren Y. Recyclable, eco-friendly dyeing of silk/polyamide two-component fabric using sustainable Monascus pigments based on a nano suspension system. Int. J. Biol. Macromol. 2025;306:141265. doi: 10.1016/j.ijbiomac.2025.141265. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Feng L. Ren L. Zhao Y. Dong C. Qiu Y. Zhang H. Ecological Dyeing of Polyamide 6, 6(PA66) Fabrics with Monascus Pigments in Decamethylcyclopentasiloxane(D5) Solvent. J. Donghua Univ. 2021;38(5):412–416. doi: 10.19884/j.1672-5220.202107011. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Freeman H. S. and Räisänen R., Waterless Dyeing with Plant-Based Natural Dyes as Colorants, International Society for Horticultural Science (ISHS), Leuven, Belgium, 1361 edn, 2023, pp. 141–148, 10.17660/ActaHortic.2023.1361.16 [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Palomino Agurto M. E. Vega Gutierrez S. M. Chen H.-L. Robinson S. C. Wood-Rotting Fungal Pigments as Colorant Coatings on Oil-Based Textile Dyes. Coatings. 2017;7(10):152. doi: 10.3390/coatings7100152. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Räisänen R. Nousiainen P. Hynninen P. H. Emodin and Dermocybin Natural Anthraquinones as High-Temperature Disperse Dyes for Polyester and Polyamide. Text. Res. J. 2001;71(10):922–927. doi: 10.1177/004051750107101012. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Piccioni M. Peila R. Varesano A. Vineis C. Dyeing Improvement and Stability of Antibacterial Properties in Chitosan-Modified Cotton and Polyamide 6,6 Fabrics. J. Funct. Biomater. 2023;14(10):524. doi: 10.3390/jfb14100524. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Wei B. Tang R.-C. Chen G. Mathematical Simulation of Cochineal Dyeing Process of Wool and Nylon. Adv. Sci. Lett. 2012;10(1):675–677. doi: 10.1166/asl.2012.3375. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Rehman F.-u. et al., Microwave Induced Sustainable Isolation of Laccaic Acid from Lac Insect for Nylon Dyeing. Iran. J. Chem. Chem. Eng. 2021;40(6):1849–1859. doi: 10.30492/ijcce.2020.119496.3907. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Koren Z. C. Chromatographic and colorimetric characterizations of brominated indigoid dyeings. Dyes Pigm. 2012;95(3):491–501. doi: 10.1016/j.dyepig.2012.06.016. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Moraes K. S. et al., Curcumin Nanoparticles as a Pigment of Polyamide Textiles: Influence of Conditions in the Exhaust Dyeing and Evaluation of Wastewater Toxicity. ACS Sustain. Chem. Eng. 2025;13(43):18603–18615. doi: 10.1021/acssuschemeng.5c06849. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Sadeghi-Kiakhani M. Hashemi E. Norouzi M.-M. Soleimani P. Babaahmadi V. Green synthesis of silver nanoparticles on polyamide fabrics using Scrophularia striata Boiss extract: Characterization, dyeing, and antibacterial properties. J. Ind. Eng. Chem. 2025;145:732–744. doi: 10.1016/j.jiec.2024.10.069. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Sadeghi-Kiakhani M. Hashemi E. Norouzi M.-M. Clean synthesis of silver nanoparticles (AgNPs) on polyamide fabrics by Verbascum thapsus L. (mullein) extract: characterization, colorimetric, antibacterial, and colorfastness studies. Environ. Sci. Pollut. Res. 2024;31(22):32637–32648. doi: 10.1007/s11356-024-33373-z. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Liu Y. Cao J. Niu W. Liu M. Guo X. Studies on the Dyeing and Functional Properties of Modified Berberine for a Variety of Fabrics. AATCC J. Res. 2019;6(4):8–14. doi: 10.14504/ajr.6.4.2. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Pawar A. B. More S. P. Adivarekar R. V. Dyeing of Polyester and Nylon with Semi-synthetic Azo Dye by Chemical Modification of Natural Source Areca Nut. Nat. Prod. Bioprospect. 2018;8(1):23–29. doi: 10.1007/s13659-017-0144-8. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Ahmed F. M. ismail e. e. Othman H. A. Mohamed A. L. Chemical Modification of Betalain Extracts from Beta vulgaris via Azo Dye Synthesis Using Aniline-Based Aromatic Amines for Enhanced Dye Uptake and Color Performance. Egypt. J. Chem. 2026;69(13):489–532. doi: 10.21608/ejchem.2026.468539.13055. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Fan S. Rather L. J. Pu J. Li Q. A comparative study on recovery and recycle of acid dye and silk fibroin from colored waste silk textiles through dye stripping and silk dissolution. Sustain. Chem. Pharm. 2025;46:102090. doi: 10.1016/j.scp.2025.102090. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
Associated Data
This section collects any data citations, data availability statements, or supplementary materials included in this article.
Supplementary Materials
Data Availability Statement
No primary experimental data were generated. The literature data supporting this review are available within the article and its cited references.
Supplementary information (SI) is available. See DOI: https://doi.org/10.1039/d6ra07080a.
